Skip to content

Sio Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1482416, NEW YORK, NY

Sio Capital Management, LLC reported $261,839,408 across 52 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 61.55% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-011950

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$262M
Holdings
52
Top 10 weight
61.55%
New
10
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNCnew+262,500$14.2M
IRONadded+211,276$11.2M
SNYnew+187,500$9.06M
EWTXnew+539,730$7.08M
MMSadded+79,734$5.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ICLRexited-203,311-$35.6M
ZBHexited-187,685-$21.2M
LHexited-83,873-$19.5M
TFXexited-107,780-$14.9M
NBIXreduced-86,848-$10.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-011950, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $249,178,328, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MMSMAXIMUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 155,142 shares; 2024Q4: 381,423 shares; 2025Q1: 468,352 shares; 2025Q2: 548,086 shares 548,086$38.5M15.44%+79,734Timeline
IRONDISC MEDICINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 187,941 shares; 2024Q4: 73,511 shares; 2025Q1: 73,511 shares; 2025Q2: 284,787 shares 284,787$15.1M6.05%+211,276Timeline
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 207,000 shares; 2025Q2: 245,570 shares 245,570$14.5M5.82%+38,570Timeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 262,500 shares 262,500$14.2M5.72%newTimeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 270,596 shares; 2025Q2: 173,951 shares 173,951$13.8M5.53%-96,645Timeline
DRUGBRIGHT MINDS BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 451,793 shares; 2025Q1: 507,562 shares; 2025Q2: 512,338 shares 512,338$13.4M5.37%+4,776Timeline
NBIXNEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 187,573 shares; 2025Q2: 100,725 shares 100,725$12.7M5.08%-86,848Timeline
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 141,134 shares; 2025Q2: 225,114 shares 225,114$12.4M4.97%+83,980Timeline
ANNXANNEXON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,433,155 shares; 2024Q4: 2,367,007 shares; 2025Q1: 3,397,786 shares; 2025Q2: 4,095,764 shares 4,095,764$9.83M3.94%+697,978Timeline
SNYSANOFI SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 387,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 187,500 shares 187,500$9.06M3.64%newTimeline
TYRATYRA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,870 shares; 2024Q4: 240,870 shares; 2025Q1: 416,617 shares; 2025Q2: 810,274 shares 810,274$7.75M3.11%+393,657Timeline
ANIPANI PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 160,051 shares; 2025Q1: 87,298 shares; 2025Q2: 112,923 shares 112,923$7.37M2.96%+25,625Timeline
EWTXEDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 539,730 shares 539,730$7.08M2.84%newTimeline
AVRANTERIS TECHNOLOGIES GLOBALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,370,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,369,960 shares; 2025Q2: 1,839,022 shares 1,839,022$6.97M2.8%-530,938Timeline
SEPNSEPTERNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 271,687 shares; 2025Q1: 788,670 shares; 2025Q2: 584,435 shares 584,435$6.18M2.48%-204,235Timeline
AORTARTIVION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,178 shares; 2024Q4: 121,178 shares; 2025Q1: 121,178 shares; 2025Q2: 158,736 shares 158,736$4.94M1.98%+37,558Timeline
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 116,997 shares; 2025Q2: 236,070 shares 236,070$4.4M1.76%+119,073Timeline
PRQRPROQR THRAPEUTICS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,054,593 shares; 2025Q1: 2,054,593 shares; 2025Q2: 2,075,139 shares 2,075,139$4.23M1.7%+20,546Timeline
PMVPPMV PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,214,239 shares; 2024Q4: 3,572,167 shares; 2025Q1: 3,735,396 shares; 2025Q2: 3,735,396 shares 3,735,396$3.96M1.59%0Timeline
AVNSAVANOS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 285,989 shares; 2025Q2: 288,849 shares 288,849$3.54M1.42%+2,860Timeline
MERUS N VMERUS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 62,719 shares 62,719$3.3M1.32%new
AQSTAQUESTIVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 391,629 shares; 2025Q2: 947,489 shares 947,489$3.14M1.26%+555,860Timeline
VTYXVENTYX BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,971,948 shares; 2024Q4: 4,046,797 shares; 2025Q1: 2,582,655 shares; 2025Q2: 1,307,964 shares 1,307,964$2.8M1.12%-1,274,691Timeline
MBXMBX BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 241,000 shares 241,000$2.75M1.1%newTimeline
IDYAIDEAYA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 123,000 shares; 2024Q4: 123,000 shares; 2025Q1: 123,000 shares; 2025Q2: 124,230 shares 124,230$2.61M1.05%+1,230Timeline
ALGSALIGOS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 180,720 shares; 2025Q2: 335,937 shares 335,937$2.42M0.97%+155,217Timeline
VIRVIR BIOTECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,054,651 shares; 2025Q1: 473,607 shares; 2025Q2: 478,343 shares 478,343$2.41M0.97%+4,736Timeline
NMTCNEUROONE MED TECHNOLOGIES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,523,663 shares 3,523,663$2.39M0.96%newTimeline
SENSEONICS HLDGS INCSENSEONICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,852,298 shares 4,852,298$2.31M0.93%new
TVTXTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 121,000 shares; 2025Q2: 122,210 shares 122,210$1.81M0.73%+1,210Timeline
ERASERASCA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,219,186 shares; 2024Q4: 1,356,186 shares; 2025Q1: 1,356,186 shares; 2025Q2: 1,369,748 shares 1,369,748$1.74M0.7%+13,562Timeline
ASTRIA THERAPEUTICS INCASTRIA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 504,887 shares; 2024Q4: 504,887 shares; 2025Q1: 315,105 shares; 2025Q2: 318,256 shares 318,256$1.71M0.68%+3,151
SVRASAVARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,747 shares; 2025Q1: 719,654 shares; 2025Q2: 726,851 shares 726,851$1.66M0.67%+7,197Timeline
ENTAENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 177,004 shares; 2024Q4: 177,004 shares; 2025Q1: 177,004 shares; 2025Q2: 178,774 shares 178,774$1.35M0.54%+1,770Timeline
TELATELA BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 630,000 shares; 2025Q1: 630,000 shares; 2025Q2: 636,300 shares 636,300$1.23M0.5%+6,300Timeline
ALECALECTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 615,628 shares; 2025Q1: 837,159 shares; 2025Q2: 845,531 shares 845,531$1.18M0.48%+8,372Timeline
CNTXCONTEXT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,328,352 shares; 2024Q4: 1,328,352 shares; 2025Q1: 1,328,352 shares; 2025Q2: 1,341,636 shares 1,341,636$879K0.35%+13,284Timeline
OVIDOVID THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,232,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,232,000 shares 2,232,000$736K0.3%0Timeline
MODDMODULAR MED INC COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,772 shares; 2024Q4: 251,990 shares; 2025Q1: 251,990 shares; 2025Q2: 785,824 shares 785,824$585K0.23%+533,834Timeline
FHTXFOGHORN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,672 shares; 2024Q4: 121,672 shares; 2025Q1: 121,672 shares; 2025Q2: 122,889 shares 122,889$578K0.23%+1,217Timeline
APREAPREA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 276,603 shares; 2024Q4: 276,603 shares; 2025Q1: 276,603 shares; 2025Q2: 279,369 shares 279,369$472K0.19%+2,766Timeline
NYXHNYXOAH S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,839 shares; 2024Q4: 50,839 shares; 2025Q1: 50,839 shares; 2025Q2: 50,839 shares 50,839$380K0.15%0Timeline
AVTXAVALO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 71,458 shares; 2024Q4: 71,458 shares; 2025Q1: 71,458 shares; 2025Q2: 72,173 shares 72,173$360K0.14%+715Timeline
EMBCEMBECTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 425,574 shares; 2025Q1: 1,107,613 shares; 2025Q2: 31,169 shares 31,169$302K0.12%-1,076,444Timeline
BOLDBOUNDLESS BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 162,058 shares; 2024Q4: 162,058 shares; 2025Q1: 162,058 shares; 2025Q2: 163,679 shares 163,679$165K0.07%+1,621Timeline
NEXTCURE INCNEXTCURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 130,000 shares; 2024Q4: 130,000 shares; 2025Q1: 130,000 shares; 2025Q2: 131,300 shares 131,300$60.4K0.02%+1,300
TERNTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: 10,100 shares 10,100$37.7K0.02%+100Timeline
HUMAWHUMACYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 49,998 shares; 2024Q4: 49,998 shares; 2025Q1: 49,998 shares; 2025Q2: 49,998 shares 49,998$18.7K0.01%0Timeline
RCKTWROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$13.6K0.01%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
IDXXIDEXX LABS INC Stockput18,000$9.65Mnew
INMBINMUNE BIO INC COMput1,299,300$3Mnew
ATYRATYR PHARMA INC COM NEWput1,100$5.58Knew

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ICLRICON PUB LTD CO203,311$35.6Mshares
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC187,685$21.2Mshares
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INC83,873$19.5Mshares
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATED107,780$14.9Mshares
HAEHAEMONETICS CORP MASS133,966$8.51Mshares
TARAPROTARA THERAPEUTICS INC1,514,300$6.45Mshares
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC78,300$5.59Mput
PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES I112,500$4.26Mshares
89BIO INC89BIO INC500,000$3.63Mshares
AKROAKERO THERAPEUTICS INC85,000$3.44Mshares
VXRTVAXART INC COM NEW (DE)5,583,448$2.27Mshares
IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC1,017,616$1.5Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-011950 base2025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set