Skip to content

Opaleye Management Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1595855, BOSTON, MA

Opaleye Management Inc. reported $449,152,370 across 45 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.91% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001641172-25-010914

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$449M
Holdings
45
Top 10 weight
73.91%
New
15
Sold out
9

Stakes and trades reported after 2025-03-31

13D, 13G and Form 4 filings by this filer's group, dated after the 13F period, on securities the quarter does not hold as shares.

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNWVnew+972,002$34.4M
IMNMadded+1,510,000$10.2M
LQDAadded+561,858$8.29M
ANIKnew+395,000$5.94M
PVLAnew+172,357$4.82M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TGTXreduced-1,725,000-$68M
OCULreduced-2,747,500-$20.1M
TRVIreduced-1,522,500-$9.58M
JSPRexited-400,000-$8.55M
NAMSexited-325,000-$8.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001641172-25-010914, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $449,152,370, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HROWHARROW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,990,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,990,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,955,000 shares 3,955,000$105M23.42%-35,000Timeline
ETONETON PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,780,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,852,070 shares; 2025Q1: 2,852,070 shares 2,852,070$37M8.24%0Timeline
SNWVSANUWAVE HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 972,002 shares 972,002$34.4M7.65%newTimeline
LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,698,142 shares; 2024Q4: 1,698,142 shares; 2025Q1: 2,260,000 shares 2,260,000$33.3M7.42%+561,858Timeline
RYTMRHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 490,000 shares 490,000$26M5.78%-10,000Timeline
CDXSCODEXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,770,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,840,000 shares; 2025Q1: 9,500,000 shares 9,500,000$25.6M5.69%+660,000Timeline
IMNMIMMUNOME INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,237,500 shares; 2024Q4: 2,040,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,550,000 shares 3,550,000$23.9M5.32%+1,510,000Timeline
TGTXTG THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,280,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,260,000 shares; 2025Q1: 535,000 shares 535,000$21.1M4.7%-1,725,000Timeline
ARVNARVINAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,255,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,625,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,975,000 shares 1,975,000$13.9M3.09%+350,000Timeline
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,025,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,342,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,595,000 shares 1,595,000$11.7M2.6%-2,747,500Timeline
EWTXEDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 522,500 shares; 2024Q4: 480,000 shares; 2025Q1: 395,000 shares 395,000$8.69M1.93%-85,000Timeline
TARAPROTARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,681,154 shares; 2024Q4: 1,825,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,730,000 shares 1,730,000$7.37M1.64%-95,000Timeline
DNAGINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 820,202 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,195,000 shares 1,195,000$6.81M1.52%-5,000Timeline
ANIKANIKA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 395,000 shares 395,000$5.94M1.32%newTimeline
PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 105,000 shares; 2024Q4: 105,000 shares; 2025Q1: 105,000 shares 105,000$5.08M1.13%0Timeline
XOMAXOMA ROYALTY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 253,043 shares 253,043$5.04M1.12%+3,043Timeline
TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,567,990 shares; 2024Q4: 2,317,500 shares; 2025Q1: 795,000 shares 795,000$5M1.11%-1,522,500Timeline
PVLAPALVELLA THERAPEUTICS INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 172,357 shares 172,357$4.82M1.07%newTimeline
GOSSGOSSAMER BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,665,010 shares; 2024Q4: 4,490,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,287,415 shares 4,287,415$4.72M1.05%-202,585Timeline
ANABANAPTYSBIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 250,933 shares 250,933$4.66M1.04%newTimeline
IRONDISC MEDICINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$4.22M0.94%newTimeline
LRMRLARIMAR THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,914,077 shares 1,914,077$4.12M0.92%newTimeline
CGONCG ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 163,988 shares 163,988$4.02M0.89%newTimeline
ACELYRIN INCACELYRIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,893,660 shares; 2024Q4: 2,235,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,615,000 shares 1,615,000$3.99M0.89%-620,000
RCELAVITA MEDICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 440,000 shares 440,000$3.58M0.8%newTimeline
ESSA PHARMA INCESSA PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,209,998 shares; 2025Q1: 2,209,998 shares 2,209,998$3.49M0.78%0
ZNTLZENTALIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 967,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,767,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,985,000 shares 1,985,000$3.16M0.7%+217,500Timeline
CARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMCARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 541,437 shares; 2024Q4: 750,000 shares; 2025Q1: 666,503 shares 666,503$2.71M0.6%-83,497
ZYMEZYMEWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 175,000 shares 175,000$2.08M0.46%newTimeline
BIODESIX INCBIODESIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,815,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,465,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,225,000 shares 3,225,000$2.02M0.45%-240,000
STOKSTOKE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$2M0.44%+275,000Timeline
MBXMBX BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$1.84M0.41%newTimeline
OPTINOSE INCOPTINOSE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 193,039 shares 193,039$1.77M0.39%new
IRDOPUS GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,175,000 shares 1,175,000$1.55M0.34%newTimeline
IBIOIBIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 375,000 shares; 2024Q4: 375,000 shares; 2025Q1: 375,000 shares 375,000$1.51M0.34%0Timeline
KNSAKINIKSA PHARMACEUTICALS INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 62,501 shares 62,501$1.39M0.31%newTimeline
NRIXNURIX THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 420,000 shares; 2024Q4: 378,500 shares; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares 115,000$1.37M0.3%-263,500Timeline
RZLTREZOLUTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 466,563 shares; 2024Q4: 465,000 shares; 2025Q1: 465,000 shares 465,000$1.35M0.3%0Timeline
SGMOSANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,055,000 shares 1,055,000$692K0.15%newTimeline
PEPGPEPGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 179,200 shares; 2024Q4: 110,000 shares; 2025Q1: 420,000 shares 420,000$590K0.13%+310,000Timeline
DERMJOURNEY MED CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 69,323 shares 69,323$409K0.09%newTimeline
VTYXVENTYX BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 280,000 shares; 2025Q1: 190,000 shares 190,000$218K0.05%-90,000Timeline
ADGMADAGIO MED HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,571 shares; 2024Q4: 110,571 shares; 2025Q1: 110,571 shares 110,571$92.1K0.02%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
GOSSAMER BIO INCGOSSAMER BIO INC NOTE 5.000% 6/0principal11,500,000$6.32M0
KARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INCKARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INC BONDprincipal6,000,000$4.56M0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
JSPRJASPER THERAPEUTICS INC400,000$8.55Mshares
NAMSNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY325,000$8.35Mshares
PCVXVAXCYTE INC75,000$6.14Mshares
NUVLNUVALENT INC58,500$4.58Mshares
ABCLABCELLERA BIOLOGICS INC965,000$2.83Mshares
URGNUROGEN PHARMA LTD220,000$2.34Mshares
IMTXIMMATICS N.V165,000$1.17Mshares
LXEOLEXEO THERAPEUTICS INC130,000$855Kshares
RGNXREGENXBIO INC80,000$618Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001641172-25-010914 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set