Skip to content

ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1582844, REDWOOD CITY, CA

ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC reported $86,228,809 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.54% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-048878

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$86.2M
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
64.54%
New
7
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SLNOnew+67,136$4.8M
WHWKadded+1,561,000$2.78M
OCSnew+125,000$2.38M
MRKnew+22,994$2.06M
SRZNnew+170,000$1.98M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CRNXexited-122,900-$6.28M
PCVXexited-45,000-$3.68M
Mersana Therapeutics Incexited-1,120,500-$1.6M
RVMDreduced-45,038-$1.59M
TSHAexited-884,244-$1.53M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-048878, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $86,228,809, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,190,071 shares; 2024Q4: 1,111,071 shares; 2025Q1: 1,219,724 shares 1,219,724$8.94M10.37%+108,653Timeline
INSMINSMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 107,500 shares; 2024Q4: 104,800 shares; 2025Q1: 106,074 shares 106,074$8.09M9.38%+1,274Timeline
Tourmaline Bio IncTourmaline Bio IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 332,095 shares; 2024Q4: 351,842 shares; 2025Q1: 426,882 shares 426,882$6.49M7.53%+75,040
WHWKWHITEHAWK THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,849,402 shares; 2024Q4: 1,849,402 shares; 2025Q1: 3,410,402 shares 3,410,402$6.07M7.04%+1,561,000Timeline
ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 296,368 shares; 2024Q4: 267,368 shares; 2025Q1: 265,269 shares 265,269$5.22M6.05%-2,099Timeline
TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 290,500 shares; 2024Q4: 771,958 shares; 2025Q1: 785,961 shares 785,961$4.94M5.73%+14,003Timeline
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 67,136 shares 67,136$4.8M5.56%newTimeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,900 shares; 2024Q4: 6,910 shares; 2025Q1: 7,023 shares 7,023$4.16M4.82%+113Timeline
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,000 shares; 2024Q4: 22,976 shares; 2025Q1: 23,340 shares 23,340$3.64M4.22%+364Timeline
PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,500 shares; 2024Q4: 67,500 shares; 2025Q1: 87,141 shares 87,141$3.3M3.83%+19,641Timeline
CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 54,473 shares; 2025Q1: 125,708 shares 125,708$2.71M3.14%+71,235Timeline
OCSOCULIS HOLDING AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 125,000 shares 125,000$2.38M2.76%newTimeline
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 108,000 shares; 2024Q4: 111,700 shares; 2025Q1: 66,662 shares 66,662$2.36M2.73%-45,038Timeline
LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 73,500 shares; 2024Q4: 137,709 shares; 2025Q1: 153,482 shares 153,482$2.26M2.63%+15,773Timeline
DRUGBRIGHT MINDS BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 69,124 shares; 2025Q1: 59,748 shares 59,748$2.16M2.5%-9,376Timeline
HELIX ACQUISITION CORP IIHELIX ACQUISITION CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 180,945 shares; 2024Q4: 180,945 shares; 2025Q1: 187,257 shares 187,257$2.12M2.45%+6,312
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 22,994 shares 22,994$2.06M2.39%newTimeline
SRZNSURROZEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 170,000 shares 170,000$1.98M2.3%newTimeline
EWTXEDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 63,000 shares; 2024Q4: 87,658 shares; 2025Q1: 85,454 shares 85,454$1.88M2.18%-2,204Timeline
MREOMEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,260,700 shares; 2024Q4: 779,308 shares; 2025Q1: 791,815 shares 791,815$1.78M2.07%+12,507Timeline
UNICYCIVE THERAPEUTICS INCUNICYCIVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,979,199 shares; 2024Q4: 2,303,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,352,887 shares 2,352,887$1.35M1.57%+49,887
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 9,575 shares 9,575$1.19M1.38%newTimeline
VSTMVERASTEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 176,000 shares 176,000$1.06M1.23%newTimeline
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,500 shares; 2024Q4: 9,150 shares; 2025Q1: 9,298 shares 9,298$1.04M1.21%+148Timeline
TERNTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 487,000 shares; 2024Q4: 447,500 shares; 2025Q1: 325,550 shares 325,550$899K1.04%-121,950Timeline
ZYMEZYMEWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 67,240 shares; 2025Q1: 68,459 shares 68,459$815K0.95%+1,219Timeline
RAREULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,100 shares; 2024Q4: 21,000 shares; 2025Q1: 21,290 shares 21,290$771K0.89%+290Timeline
VERVE THERAPEUTICS INCVERVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 146,100 shares; 2024Q4: 160,200 shares; 2025Q1: 162,724 shares 162,724$744K0.86%+2,524
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 190,000 shares; 2024Q4: 134,500 shares; 2025Q1: 83,350 shares 83,350$556K0.64%-51,150Timeline
RAPPRAPPORT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,600 shares; 2024Q4: 16,400 shares; 2025Q1: 16,400 shares 16,400$164K0.19%0Timeline
FBRXFORTE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 18,139 shares; 2025Q1: 18,469 shares 18,469$143K0.17%+330Timeline
ARTVARTIVA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,000 shares; 2024Q4: 44,000 shares; 2025Q1: 45,456 shares 45,456$136K0.16%+1,456Timeline
NUVATION BIO INCNUVATION BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,832 shares; 2024Q4: 90,832 shares; 2025Q1: 90,832 shares 90,832$17.5K0.02%0
ENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 115,805 shares 115,805$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CRNXCRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN122,900$6.28Mshares
PCVXVAXCYTE INC45,000$3.68Mshares
Mersana Therapeutics IncMersana Therapeutics Inc1,120,500$1.6Mshares
TSHATAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INC884,244$1.53Mshares
TECXTECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INC33,008$1.52Mshares
NAMSNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY50,000$1.28Mshares
ELDNELEDON PHARMACEUTICALS INC235,750$971Kshares
ACLXARCELLX INC10,743$824Kshares
SGMOQSANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC740,000$755Kshares
THRDTHIRD HARMONIC BIO INC49,800$512Kshares
CRVSCORVUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC74,307$398Kshares
CELCCELCUITY INC25,000$327Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-048878 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set