Skip to content

ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1582844, REDWOOD CITY, CA

ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC reported $71,638,466 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.06% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-078732

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$71.6M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
72.06%
New
4
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CDTXadded+53,861$2.62M
JAZZadded+16,708$1.77M
TSHAnew+485,669$1.12M
AKROnew+19,772$1.06M
TERNadded+138,314$516K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INSMreduced-69,004-$6.94M
ELVNexited-265,269-$5.22M
Tourmaline Bio Increduced-143,200-$2.29M
MRKexited-22,994-$2.06M
OCULreduced-204,784-$1.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-078732, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $71,638,466, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,190,071 shares; 2024Q4: 1,111,071 shares; 2025Q1: 1,219,724 shares; 2025Q2: 1,014,940 shares 1,014,940$9.42M13.15%-204,784Timeline
CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 54,473 shares; 2025Q1: 125,708 shares; 2025Q2: 179,569 shares 179,569$8.75M12.21%+53,861Timeline
WHWKWHITEHAWK THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,849,402 shares; 2024Q4: 1,849,402 shares; 2025Q1: 3,410,402 shares; 2025Q2: 3,410,402 shares 3,410,402$6.38M8.9%0Timeline
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 67,136 shares; 2025Q2: 63,436 shares 63,436$5.31M7.42%-3,700Timeline
Tourmaline Bio IncTourmaline Bio IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 332,095 shares; 2024Q4: 351,842 shares; 2025Q1: 426,882 shares; 2025Q2: 283,682 shares 283,682$4.54M6.33%-143,200
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,000 shares; 2024Q4: 22,976 shares; 2025Q1: 23,340 shares; 2025Q2: 22,576 shares 22,576$3.9M5.44%-764Timeline
INSMINSMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 107,500 shares; 2024Q4: 104,800 shares; 2025Q1: 106,074 shares; 2025Q2: 37,070 shares 37,070$3.73M5.21%-69,004Timeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,900 shares; 2024Q4: 6,910 shares; 2025Q1: 7,023 shares; 2025Q2: 6,702 shares 6,702$3.69M5.16%-321Timeline
PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,500 shares; 2024Q4: 67,500 shares; 2025Q1: 87,141 shares; 2025Q2: 74,087 shares 74,087$3.12M4.35%-13,054Timeline
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 9,575 shares; 2025Q2: 26,283 shares 26,283$2.79M3.89%+16,708Timeline
TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 290,500 shares; 2024Q4: 771,958 shares; 2025Q1: 785,961 shares; 2025Q2: 493,735 shares 493,735$2.7M3.77%-292,226Timeline
OCSOCULIS HOLDING AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 125,000 shares; 2025Q2: 106,718 shares 106,718$2.07M2.89%-18,282Timeline
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 108,000 shares; 2024Q4: 111,700 shares; 2025Q1: 66,662 shares; 2025Q2: 55,693 shares 55,693$2.05M2.86%-10,969Timeline
HELIX ACQUISITION CORP IIHELIX ACQUISITION CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 180,945 shares; 2024Q4: 180,945 shares; 2025Q1: 187,257 shares; 2025Q2: 187,257 shares 187,257$1.99M2.78%0
TERNTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 487,000 shares; 2024Q4: 447,500 shares; 2025Q1: 325,550 shares; 2025Q2: 463,864 shares 463,864$1.73M2.42%+138,314Timeline
SRZNSURROZEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 170,000 shares; 2025Q2: 170,000 shares 170,000$1.52M2.12%0Timeline
DRUGBRIGHT MINDS BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 69,124 shares; 2025Q1: 59,748 shares; 2025Q2: 48,474 shares 48,474$1.27M1.77%-11,274Timeline
TSHATAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,118,992 shares; 2024Q4: 884,244 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 485,669 shares 485,669$1.12M1.57%newTimeline
AKROAKERO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 19,772 shares 19,772$1.06M1.47%newTimeline
ZYMEZYMEWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 67,240 shares; 2025Q1: 68,459 shares; 2025Q2: 83,655 shares 83,655$1.05M1.47%+15,196Timeline
LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 73,500 shares; 2024Q4: 137,709 shares; 2025Q1: 153,482 shares; 2025Q2: 75,876 shares 75,876$945K1.32%-77,606Timeline
RAREULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,100 shares; 2024Q4: 21,000 shares; 2025Q1: 21,290 shares; 2025Q2: 23,814 shares 23,814$866K1.21%+2,524Timeline
VSTMVERASTEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 176,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,414 shares 150,414$624K0.87%-25,586Timeline
FULCFULCRUM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 59,650 shares 59,650$410K0.57%newTimeline
UNCYUNICYCIVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 62,899 shares 62,899$300K0.42%newTimeline
RAPPRAPPORT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,600 shares; 2024Q4: 16,400 shares; 2025Q1: 16,400 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$227K0.32%+3,600Timeline
ARTVARTIVA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,000 shares; 2024Q4: 44,000 shares; 2025Q1: 45,456 shares; 2025Q2: 45,456 shares 45,456$68.6K0.1%0Timeline
NUVATION BIO INCNUVATION BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,832 shares; 2024Q4: 90,832 shares; 2025Q1: 90,832 shares; 2025Q2: 90,832 shares 90,832$24.5K0.03%0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INC265,269$5.22Mshares
MRKMERCK & CO INC22,994$2.06Mshares
EWTXEDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC85,454$1.88Mshares
MREOMEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC791,815$1.78Mshares
UNICYCIVE THERAPEUTICS INCUNICYCIVE THERAPEUTICS INC2,352,887$1.35Mshares
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC9,298$1.04Mshares
VERVE THERAPEUTICS INCVERVE THERAPEUTICS INC162,724$744Kshares
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC83,350$556Kshares
FBRXFORTE BIOSCIENCES INC18,469$143Kshares
ENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INC115,805$0shares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-078732 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set