Skip to content

HAVENS ADVISORS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1280200, NEW YORK, NY

HAVENS ADVISORS LLC reported $39,341,097 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-01-25. Its ten largest share positions make up 61.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-23-000368

Period
2022-12-31
Reported value
$39.3M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
61.25%
New
14
Sold out
25

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RTOnew+81,000$2.5M
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCnew+21,000$2.39M
SIERRA WIRELESS INCnew+73,000$2.12M
FHNadded+82,000$2.01M
AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS IN…new+35,000$1.96M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CHEMOCENTRYX INCexited-75,000-$3.88M
TERMINIX GLOBAL HOLDINGS IN…exited-99,200-$3.8M
ALLEGHANY CORP DELexited-4,400-$3.69M
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCexited-126,300-$3.5M
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS U…exited-46,000-$3.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-23-000368, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $39,341,097, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
COWEN GROUP INCCOWEN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 64,000 shares; 2022Q4: 90,000 shares 90,000$3.48M8.84%+26,000
UMPQUA HOLDINGSUMPQUA HOLDINGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 79,000 shares; 2022Q4: 150,658 shares 150,658$2.69M6.84%+71,658
TSEMTOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 38,000 shares; 2022Q2: 70,210 shares; 2022Q3: 57,410 shares; 2022Q4: 60,472 shares 60,472$2.61M6.64%+3,062Timeline
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 58,000 shares; 2022Q2: 47,200 shares; 2022Q3: 24,000 shares; 2022Q4: 106,000 shares 106,000$2.6M6.6%+82,000Timeline
RTORENTOKIL INITIAL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 81,000 shares 81,000$2.5M6.34%newTimeline
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCHORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 21,000 shares 21,000$2.39M6.07%new
SIERRA WIRELESS INCSIERRA WIRELESS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 73,000 shares 73,000$2.12M5.38%new
AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS IN…AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INC CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 115,000 shares; 2021Q2: 156,100 shares; 2021Q3: 43,000 shares; 2021Q4: 19,000 shares; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 35,000 shares 35,000$1.96M4.98%new
POSHMARK INCPOSHMARK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 109,000 shares 109,000$1.95M4.95%new
SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INCSOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 33,000 shares; 2022Q2: 112,000 shares; 2022Q3: 90,000 shares; 2022Q4: 51,000 shares 51,000$1.81M4.61%-39,000
COUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATEDCOUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 22,000 shares 22,000$1.74M4.43%new
ALTRA HOLDINGS INCALTRA HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 27,000 shares 27,000$1.61M4.1%new
STORE CAP CORPSTORE CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 39,000 shares; 2022Q4: 39,000 shares 39,000$1.25M3.18%0
VMWARE, INC.VMWARE, INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 23,000 shares; 2022Q3: 9,848 shares; 2022Q4: 9,848 shares 9,848$1.21M3.07%0
FOXFOX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 35,000 shares 35,000$996K2.53%newTimeline
SPNTSIRIUSPOINT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 263,764 shares; 2021Q2: 263,764 shares; 2021Q3: 253,021 shares; 2021Q4: 247,087 shares; 2022Q1: 176,000 shares; 2022Q2: 159,745 shares; 2022Q3: 163,460 shares; 2022Q4: 163,757 shares 163,757$966K2.46%+297Timeline
MERIDIAN BIOSCIENCE INCMERIDIAN BIOSCIENCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 77,000 shares; 2022Q4: 26,800 shares 26,800$890K2.26%-50,200
IAA INCIAA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 22,107 shares 22,107$884K2.25%new
1LIFE HEALTHCARE INC1LIFE HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 81,000 shares; 2022Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$836K2.12%-31,000
SIGNIFY HEALTH INCSIGNIFY HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 38,000 shares; 2022Q4: 29,000 shares 29,000$831K2.11%-9,000
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCMAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$776K1.97%new
SEASPINE HLDGS CORPSEASPINE HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 84,859 shares 84,859$709K1.8%new
KNOWBE4 INCKNOWBE4 INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 28,000 shares 28,000$694K1.76%new
ROGROGERS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 13,000 shares; 2022Q1: 18,873 shares; 2022Q2: 18,900 shares; 2022Q3: 17,000 shares; 2022Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$477K1.21%-13,000Timeline
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 25,000 shares; 2022Q4: 17,600 shares 17,600$343K0.87%-7,400
FORGEROCK INCFORGEROCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$228K0.58%new
ARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares; 2022Q1: 20,000 shares; 2022Q2: 20,000 shares; 2022Q3: 20,000 shares; 2022Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$203K0.52%0
SUSTAINABLE DEVELP ACQU I COSUSTAINABLE DEVELP ACQU I COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares; 2022Q1: 20,000 shares; 2022Q2: 20,000 shares; 2022Q3: 20,000 shares; 2022Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$201K0.51%0
WARBURG PINCUS CAPTAL CORP IWARBURG PINCUS CAPTAL CORP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 13,000 shares; 2021Q2: 14,000 shares; 2021Q3: 14,000 shares; 2021Q4: 14,000 shares; 2022Q1: 14,000 shares; 2022Q2: 14,000 shares; 2022Q3: 14,000 shares; 2022Q4: 14,000 shares 14,000$141K0.36%0
LEAD EDGE GROWTH OPRTUNTS LTLEAD EDGE GROWTH OPRTUNTS LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 12,700 shares; 2021Q3: 12,700 shares; 2021Q4: 12,700 shares; 2022Q1: 12,700 shares; 2022Q2: 12,700 shares; 2022Q3: 12,700 shares; 2022Q4: 12,700 shares 12,700$129K0.33%0
EVO PMTS INCEVO PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 3,785 shares 3,785$128K0.33%new

Sold out in Q4 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CHEMOCENTRYX INCCHEMOCENTRYX INC75,000$3.88Mshares
TERMINIX GLOBAL HOLDINGS IN…TERMINIX GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC COM99,200$3.8Mshares
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DEL4,400$3.69Mshares
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLC126,300$3.5Mshares
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS U…GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS USD46,000$3.13Mshares
SWITCH INCSWITCH INC89,000$3Mshares
AVALARA INCAVALARA INC32,000$2.94Mshares
CITRIX SYSTEMS INCCITRIX SYSTEMS INC27,000$2.81Mshares
IRONSOURCE LTD NPVIRONSOURCE LTD NPV796,553$2.74Mshares
ZENDESK INCZENDESK INC35,000$2.66Mshares
BIOHAVEN PHARMACEUTICAL HOL…BIOHAVEN PHARMACEUTICAL HOLDIN16,364$2.47Mshares
CHANGE HEALTHCARE INCCHANGE HEALTHCARE INC88,000$2.42Mshares
BTRS HOLDINGS INCBTRS HOLDINGS INC119,000$1.1Mshares
AVALARA INCAVALARA INC1,000,000$970Kprincipal
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC22,000$964Kshares
COVETRUS INCCOVETRUS INC31,608$660Kshares
CYBEROPTICS CORP COMCYBEROPTICS CORP COM11,000$592Kshares
MONEYGRAM INTL INCMONEYGRAM INTL INC54,199$564Kshares
PING IDENTITY HOLDING CORPPING IDENTITY HOLDING CORP20,000$561Kshares
TENNECO INCTENNECO INC30,300$527Kshares
HENNESSY CAPITAL INVS CORP VHENNESSY CAPITAL INVS CORP V20,000$198Kshares
COLICITY INCCOLICITY INC20,000$197Kshares
CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VIICHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VII10,000$98Kshares
BHVNBIOHAVEN LTD15,000$95Kshares
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGM-CL APZENA INVESTMENT MANAGM-CL A10,000$95Kshares

How Q4 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-23-000368 base2023-01-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-23-000368 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-01-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-003355 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-10-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-003090 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-001384 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-04-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-000395 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-01-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-002666 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-10-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-001976 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-07-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-001194 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-04-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-000386 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-002455 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-10-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-001882 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-07-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-001166 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-04-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-000293 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-01-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-002480 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-10-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-001854 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-001174 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-04-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-000156 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-01-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-002323 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-001678 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-001102 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-04-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-000150 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-01-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-002103 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-001488 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-001016 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-04-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-000094 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-01-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-004489 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-10-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-003973 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-07-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-003579 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-002688 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-01-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-002239 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001592 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001051 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-000370 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-002074 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001344 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001027 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-000181 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-01-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001732 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001227 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set