Skip to content

HAVENS ADVISORS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1280200, NEW YORK, NY

HAVENS ADVISORS LLC reported $84,600,000 across 43 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-01-31. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.35% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-22-000395

Period
2021-12-31
Reported value
$84.6M
Holdings
43
Top 10 weight
64.35%
New
11
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BHP BILLITON- ADRnew+86,870$5.19M
CYRUSONE INCnew+54,000$4.84M
NEOPHOTONICS CORPnew+273,273$4.2M
ROGnew+13,000$3.55M
TRIPLE-S MGMT CORPadded+86,684$3.09M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KANSAS CITY SOUTHERNexited-21,500-$5.82M
PPD INCexited-95,000-$4.45M
HILL ROM HLDGS INCexited-24,000-$3.6M
XILINX INCreduced-14,112-$2.99M
CLOUDERA INCexited-185,000-$2.95M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-22-000395, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $84,600,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
XILINX INCXILINX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 64,000 shares; 2021Q2: 70,500 shares; 2021Q3: 50,612 shares; 2021Q4: 36,500 shares 36,500$7.74M9.15%-14,112
COHERENT INCCOHERENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 35,000 shares; 2021Q2: 35,000 shares; 2021Q3: 33,000 shares; 2021Q4: 25,500 shares 25,500$6.8M8.03%-7,500
IHS MARKIT LTDIHS MARKIT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 14,053 shares; 2021Q2: 32,000 shares; 2021Q3: 47,000 shares; 2021Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$6.65M7.86%+3,000
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCNUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 138,000 shares; 2021Q3: 134,000 shares; 2021Q4: 117,900 shares 117,900$6.52M7.71%-16,100
BHP BILLITON- ADRBHP BILLITON- ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 86,870 shares 86,870$5.19M6.14%new
CYRUSONE INCCYRUSONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 54,000 shares 54,000$4.84M5.73%new
INTERSECT ENT INCINTERSECT ENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 91,103 shares; 2021Q4: 161,200 shares 161,200$4.4M5.2%+70,097
NEOPHOTONICS CORPNEOPHOTONICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 273,273 shares 273,273$4.2M4.96%new
TRIPLE-S MGMT CORPTRIPLE-S MGMT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 29,000 shares; 2021Q4: 115,684 shares 115,684$4.13M4.88%+86,684
WELBILT INCWELBILT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 146,000 shares; 2021Q3: 169,000 shares; 2021Q4: 167,100 shares 167,100$3.97M4.7%-1,900
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 35,374 shares; 2021Q2: 40,000 shares; 2021Q3: 26,000 shares; 2021Q4: 16,500 shares 16,500$3.92M4.63%-9,500Timeline
ROGROGERS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 13,000 shares 13,000$3.55M4.2%newTimeline
VEONEER INCVEONEER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 62,000 shares; 2021Q4: 67,000 shares 67,000$2.38M2.81%+5,000
ARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INCARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 24,500 shares 24,500$2.28M2.69%new
SPNTSIRIUSPOINT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 263,764 shares; 2021Q2: 263,764 shares; 2021Q3: 253,021 shares; 2021Q4: 247,087 shares 247,087$2.01M2.37%-5,934Timeline
CERNER CORPCERNER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 21,000 shares 21,000$1.95M2.3%new
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 23,000 shares 23,000$1.92M2.27%new
KRATON CORPORATIONKRATON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 12,206 shares; 2021Q4: 38,080 shares 38,080$1.76M2.09%+25,874
TERMINIX GLOBAL HOLDINGS IN…TERMINIX GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 35,000 shares 35,000$1.58M1.87%new
DONNELLEY R R & SONS CODONNELLEY R R & SONS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 85,000 shares 85,000$957K1.13%new
AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS IN…AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INC CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 115,000 shares; 2021Q2: 156,100 shares; 2021Q3: 43,000 shares; 2021Q4: 19,000 shares 19,000$888K1.05%-24,000
VONAGE HLDGS CORPVONAGE HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 42,000 shares 42,000$873K1.03%new
TGNATEGNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 42,000 shares; 2021Q4: 45,600 shares 45,600$846K1%+3,600Timeline
SANDERSON FARMSSANDERSON FARMSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 7,000 shares; 2021Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$764K0.9%-3,000
TROXTRONOX HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 38,000 shares; 2021Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$601K0.71%-13,000Timeline
JTKWYJUST EAT TAKEAWAY COM N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 171,000 shares; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares; 2021Q4: 55,500 shares 55,500$597K0.71%-44,500Timeline
ORTHO CLINICAL DIAGNOSTICS HORTHO CLINICAL DIAGNOSTICS HQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 16,000 shares 16,000$342K0.4%new
SCIPLAY CORPORATIONSCIPLAY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 34,978 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$276K0.33%-14,978
OMNICHANNEL ACQUISITION CORPOMNICHANNEL ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 22,000 shares; 2021Q2: 22,000 shares; 2021Q3: 22,000 shares; 2021Q4: 22,000 shares 22,000$219K0.26%0
OTR ACQUISITION CORPOTR ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$203K0.24%0
SUSTAINABLE DEVELP ACQU I COSUSTAINABLE DEVELP ACQU I COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$200K0.24%0
CLSCLSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$199K0.24%0
MSP RECOVERY INC COM CL AMSP RECOVERY INC COM CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$199K0.24%0
ARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$199K0.24%0
COLICITY INC UNIT EX 022426COLICITY INC UNIT EX 022426Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$199K0.24%0
HENNESSY CAPITAL INVS CORP VHENNESSY CAPITAL INVS CORP VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$199K0.24%0
TAILWIND ACQUISITION CORPTAILWIND ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$197K0.23%0
GO ACQUISITION CORPGO ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$197K0.23%0
WARBURG PINCUS CAPTAL CORP IWARBURG PINCUS CAPTAL CORP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 13,000 shares; 2021Q2: 14,000 shares; 2021Q3: 14,000 shares; 2021Q4: 14,000 shares 14,000$139K0.16%0
PPCPILGRIMS PRIDE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 4,788 shares; 2021Q4: 4,788 shares 4,788$135K0.16%0Timeline
BULL HORN HLDGS CORPBULL HORN HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 12,900 shares; 2021Q4: 12,900 shares 12,900$129K0.15%0
CHANGE HEALTHCARE INCCHANGE HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 221,000 shares; 2021Q2: 190,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,900 shares; 2021Q4: 6,000 shares 6,000$128K0.15%-14,900
LEAD EDGE GROWTH OPRTUNTS LTLEAD EDGE GROWTH OPRTUNTS LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 12,700 shares; 2021Q3: 12,700 shares; 2021Q4: 12,700 shares 12,700$126K0.15%0

Sold out in Q4 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
KANSAS CITY SOUTHERNKANSAS CITY SOUTHERN21,500$5.82Mshares
PPD INCPPD INC95,000$4.45Mshares
HILL ROM HLDGS INCHILL ROM HLDGS INC24,000$3.6Mshares
CLOUDERA INCCLOUDERA INC185,000$2.95Mshares
ACCELERON PHARMA INCACCELERON PHARMA INC14,000$2.41Mshares
TRILLIUM THERAPEUTICS INC C…TRILLIUM THERAPEUTICS INC COM NEW109,000$1.91Mshares
VERSO CORPVERSO CORP64,906$1.35Mshares
SPX FLOW INC COMSPX FLOW INC COM14,000$1.02Mshares
AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS IN…AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INC C20,000$871Kcall
KADMON HLDGS INCKADMON HLDGS INC97,830$852Kshares
VINE ENERGY INC CL AVINE ENERGY INC CL A30,000$494Kshares
ROMAN DBDR TECH ACQ CORP; T…ROMAN DBDR TECH ACQ CORP; TNT ACQ…20,000$202Kshares

How Q4 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-22-000395 base2022-01-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set