Skip to content

HAVENS ADVISORS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1280200, NEW YORK, NY

HAVENS ADVISORS LLC reported $125,958,000 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-07-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 68.83% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-21-001976

Period
2021-06-30
Reported value
$126M
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
68.83%
New
13
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PROOFPOINT INCnew+50,000$8.69M
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCnew+138,000$7.51M
KANSAS CITY SOUTHERNadded+20,996$5.95M
WELBILT INCnew+146,000$3.38M
JTKWYnew+171,000$3.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VARIAN MED SYS INCexited-42,000-$7.41M
INPHI CORPexited-32,700-$5.83M
REALPAGE INCexited-62,700-$5.47M
CORELOGIC INCexited-56,500-$4.48M
GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCexited-17,000-$3.69M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-21-001976, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $125,958,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
XILINX INCXILINX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 64,000 shares; 2021Q2: 70,500 shares 70,500$10.2M8.1%+6,500
MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODS INCMAXIM INTEGRATED PRODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 112,153 shares; 2021Q2: 95,000 shares 95,000$10M7.95%-17,153
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 51,000 shares; 2021Q2: 54,000 shares 54,000$9.92M7.88%+3,000
COHERENT INCCOHERENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 35,000 shares; 2021Q2: 35,000 shares 35,000$9.25M7.35%0
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 35,374 shares; 2021Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$9.2M7.3%+4,626Timeline
PROOFPOINT INCPROOFPOINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$8.69M6.9%new
SLACK TECHNOLOGIES INCSLACK TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 230,579 shares; 2021Q2: 183,790 shares 183,790$8.14M6.46%-46,789
AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS IN…AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INC CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 115,000 shares; 2021Q2: 156,100 shares 156,100$7.54M5.98%+41,100
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCNUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 138,000 shares 138,000$7.51M5.96%new
KANSAS CITY SOUTHERNKANSAS CITY SOUTHERNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 1,004 shares; 2021Q2: 22,000 shares 22,000$6.23M4.95%+20,996
CHANGE HEALTHCARE INCCHANGE HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 221,000 shares; 2021Q2: 190,000 shares 190,000$4.38M3.48%-31,000
IHS MARKIT LTDIHS MARKIT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 14,053 shares; 2021Q2: 32,000 shares 32,000$3.6M2.86%+17,947
WELBILT INCWELBILT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 146,000 shares 146,000$3.38M2.68%new
PRA HEALTH SCIENCES INCPRA HEALTH SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 14,317 shares; 2021Q2: 19,081 shares 19,081$3.15M2.5%+4,764
JTKWYJUST EAT TAKEAWAY COM N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 171,000 shares 171,000$3.12M2.48%newTimeline
PPD INCPPD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 61,000 shares 61,000$2.81M2.23%new
SPNTSIRIUSPOINT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 263,764 shares; 2021Q2: 263,764 shares 263,764$2.66M2.11%0Timeline
CONSTELLATION PHARMACEUTICA…CONSTELLATION PHARMACEUTICALS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 67,963 shares 67,963$2.3M1.82%new
AT HOME GROUP INCAT HOME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 55,000 shares 55,000$2.03M1.61%new
ORBCOMM INCORBCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 143,000 shares 143,000$1.61M1.28%new
WATFORD HOLDINGS LTDWATFORD HOLDINGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 45,000 shares; 2021Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.57M1.25%0
SPWHSPORTSMANS WHSE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 165,000 shares; 2021Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$1.24M0.99%-95,000Timeline
SOGOU INC ADR REPSTG ASOGOU INC ADR REPSTG AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 152,000 shares; 2021Q2: 126,000 shares 126,000$1.07M0.85%-26,000
GRACE W R & CO DEL NEW COMGRACE W R & CO DEL NEW COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 11,000 shares 11,000$760K0.6%new
TALEND S ATALEND S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 9,000 shares 9,000$590K0.47%new
RAVEN INDS INC COMRAVEN INDS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$579K0.46%new
NAVISTAR INTERNATIONALNAVISTAR INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 24,000 shares; 2021Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$445K0.35%-14,000
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$372K0.3%new
HIGHARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 8,000 shares; 2021Q2: 4,000 shares 4,000$248K0.2%-4,000Timeline
LANDCADIA HOLDINGS III INCLANDCADIA HOLDINGS III INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$248K0.2%0
OMNICHANNEL ACQUISITION CORPOMNICHANNEL ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 22,000 shares; 2021Q2: 22,000 shares 22,000$216K0.17%0
HENNESSY CAPITAL INVS CORP VHENNESSY CAPITAL INVS CORP VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$214K0.17%0
GENESIS PK ACQUISITION CORPGENESIS PK ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$206K0.16%0
SUSTAINABLE DEVELP ACQU I COSUSTAINABLE DEVELP ACQU I COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$204K0.16%0
LOCUST WALK ACQUISITION CORPLOCUST WALK ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$204K0.16%0
ROMAN DBDR TECH ACQ CORP; T…ROMAN DBDR TECH ACQ CORP; TNT ACQ…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$202K0.16%0
COLICITY INC UNIT EX 022426COLICITY INC UNIT EX 022426Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$201K0.16%0
OTR ACQUISITION CORPOTR ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$201K0.16%0
ARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$200K0.16%0
TAILWIND ACQUISITION CORPTAILWIND ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$199K0.16%0
MSP RECOVERY INC COM CL AMSP RECOVERY INC COM CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$197K0.16%0
CLSCLSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$196K0.16%0
GO ACQUISITION CORPGO ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$196K0.16%0
BROOKFIELD PROPERTY PARTRS LBROOKFIELD PROPERTY PARTRS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 14,000 shares; 2021Q2: 10,050 shares 10,050$190K0.15%-3,950
WARBURG PINCUS CAPTAL CORP IWARBURG PINCUS CAPTAL CORP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 13,000 shares; 2021Q2: 14,000 shares 14,000$141K0.11%+1,000
LEAD EDGE GROWTH OPRTUNTS LTLEAD EDGE GROWTH OPRTUNTS LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 12,700 shares 12,700$127K0.1%new

Sold out in Q2 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VARIAN MED SYS INCVARIAN MED SYS INC42,000$7.41Mshares
INPHI CORPINPHI CORP32,700$5.83Mshares
REALPAGE INCREALPAGE INC62,700$5.47Mshares
CORELOGIC INCCORELOGIC INC56,500$4.48Mshares
GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCGW PHARMACEUTICALS PLC17,000$3.69Mshares
FLIR SYS INCFLIR SYS INC34,891$1.97Mshares
APHRIA INCAPHRIA INC65,000$1.19Mshares
PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INC37,000$1.07Mshares
DOUYU INTL HLDGS LTDDOUYU INTL HLDGS LTD52,990$552Kshares
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADR10,000$497Kcall
EXTENDED STAY AMER INCEXTENDED STAY AMER INC21,000$415Kshares
CUBIC CORPCUBIC CORP5,500$410Kshares
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC2,000$329Kput
GX ACQUISITION CORPGX ACQUISITION CORP20,000$202Kshares
BOWX ACQUISITION CORPBOWX ACQUISITION CORP10,000$117Kshares
CRH MEDICAL CORPCRH MEDICAL CORP15,385$61Kshares

How Q2 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-21-001976 base2021-07-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set