Skip to content

BRAIDWELL LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1920938, STAMFORD, CT

BRAIDWELL LP reported $2,923,924,032 across 55 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 45.84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-25-002183

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$2.92B
Holdings
55
Top 10 weight
45.84%
New
7
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CAInew+7,316,142$195M
KRYSadded+327,067$45M
EWTXadded+2,752,023$36.1M
INSPadded+220,000$28.5M
XENEadded+895,154$28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TMDXreduced-599,836-$80.4M
IRTCreduced-256,362-$39.5M
BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPexited-439,968-$38.9M
BCAXexited-2,162,803-$28.2M
GHreduced-489,527-$25.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-25-002183, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,923,924,032, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CAICARIS LIFE SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,316,142 shares 7,316,142$195M6.69%newTimeline
NBIXNEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 917,674 shares; 2024Q4: 901,790 shares; 2025Q1: 1,191,925 shares; 2025Q2: 1,160,425 shares 1,160,425$146M4.99%-31,500Timeline
XENEXENON PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,707,255 shares; 2024Q4: 2,913,964 shares; 2025Q1: 2,709,875 shares; 2025Q2: 3,605,029 shares 3,605,029$113M3.86%+895,154Timeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 96,724 shares; 2024Q4: 80,766 shares; 2025Q1: 160,849 shares; 2025Q2: 194,491 shares 194,491$107M3.67%+33,642Timeline
KRYSKRYSTAL BIOTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 168,691 shares; 2024Q4: 200,500 shares; 2025Q1: 400,744 shares; 2025Q2: 727,811 shares 727,811$100M3.42%+327,067Timeline
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 311,679 shares; 2024Q4: 375,179 shares; 2025Q1: 530,530 shares; 2025Q2: 496,730 shares 496,730$94M3.22%-33,800Timeline
LEGNLEGEND BIOTECH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,541,551 shares; 2024Q4: 2,977,951 shares; 2025Q1: 2,977,951 shares; 2025Q2: 2,542,104 shares 2,542,104$90.2M3.09%-435,847Timeline
NUVLNUVALENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 241,235 shares; 2025Q1: 840,945 shares; 2025Q2: 1,175,876 shares 1,175,876$89.7M3.07%+334,931Timeline
CGONCG ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,170,875 shares; 2024Q4: 3,283,317 shares; 2025Q1: 3,283,317 shares; 2025Q2: 3,283,317 shares 3,283,317$85.4M2.92%0Timeline
EWTXEDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,958,310 shares; 2024Q4: 2,332,196 shares; 2025Q1: 2,458,808 shares; 2025Q2: 5,210,831 shares 5,210,831$68.3M2.34%+2,752,023Timeline
INSPINSPIRE MED SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 238,911 shares; 2024Q4: 293,410 shares; 2025Q1: 302,410 shares; 2025Q2: 522,410 shares 522,410$67.8M2.32%+220,000Timeline
APGEAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,643,226 shares; 2024Q4: 1,540,362 shares; 2025Q1: 1,540,362 shares; 2025Q2: 1,478,512 shares 1,478,512$64.2M2.2%-61,850Timeline
GKOSGLAUKOS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 311,616 shares; 2024Q4: 288,876 shares; 2025Q1: 624,435 shares; 2025Q2: 603,414 shares 603,414$62.3M2.13%-21,021Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 309,339 shares; 2025Q2: 309,339 shares 309,339$61.1M2.09%0Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 89,754 shares; 2025Q1: 127,733 shares; 2025Q2: 135,233 shares 135,233$54.8M1.88%+7,500Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 91,300 shares; 2024Q4: 75,300 shares; 2025Q1: 88,000 shares; 2025Q2: 89,600 shares 89,600$48.7M1.67%+1,600Timeline
IRTCIRHYTHM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 782,557 shares; 2024Q4: 705,391 shares; 2025Q1: 556,391 shares; 2025Q2: 300,029 shares 300,029$46.2M1.58%-256,362Timeline
ADPTADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,803,794 shares; 2025Q2: 3,863,107 shares 3,863,107$45M1.54%-940,687Timeline
GHGUARDANT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,342,124 shares; 2024Q4: 2,847,931 shares; 2025Q1: 1,327,327 shares; 2025Q2: 837,800 shares 837,800$43.6M1.49%-489,527Timeline
ATECALPHATEC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,041,065 shares; 2024Q4: 4,256,490 shares; 2025Q1: 4,259,429 shares; 2025Q2: 3,635,172 shares 3,635,172$40.4M1.38%-624,257Timeline
SYRESPYRE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,189,836 shares; 2024Q4: 2,578,404 shares; 2025Q1: 2,578,404 shares; 2025Q2: 2,578,404 shares 2,578,404$38.6M1.32%0Timeline
VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,156,977 shares; 2024Q4: 1,479,666 shares; 2025Q1: 1,435,955 shares; 2025Q2: 1,437,555 shares 1,437,555$38.1M1.3%+1,600Timeline
TMDXTRANSMEDICS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 922,100 shares; 2025Q1: 854,884 shares; 2025Q2: 255,048 shares 255,048$34.2M1.17%-599,836Timeline
PENPENUMBRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 361,428 shares; 2024Q4: 183,828 shares; 2025Q1: 110,128 shares; 2025Q2: 129,628 shares 129,628$33.3M1.14%+19,500Timeline
DYNDYNE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 681,182 shares; 2025Q1: 3,621,344 shares; 2025Q2: 3,273,349 shares 3,273,349$31.2M1.07%-347,995Timeline
KNSAKINIKSA PHARMACEUTICALS INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,894,513 shares; 2024Q4: 3,452,447 shares; 2025Q1: 1,962,909 shares; 2025Q2: 1,102,580 shares 1,102,580$30.5M1.04%-860,329Timeline
HROWHARROW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 439,638 shares; 2024Q4: 907,039 shares; 2025Q1: 956,839 shares; 2025Q2: 872,246 shares 872,246$26.6M0.91%-84,593Timeline
KIDSORTHOPEDIATRICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,107,770 shares; 2024Q4: 1,107,770 shares; 2025Q1: 1,107,770 shares; 2025Q2: 1,107,770 shares 1,107,770$23.8M0.81%0Timeline
MRVIMARAVAI LIFESCIENCES HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,353,287 shares; 2024Q4: 8,353,287 shares; 2025Q1: 8,353,287 shares; 2025Q2: 8,353,287 shares 8,353,287$20.1M0.69%0Timeline
APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,125,183 shares; 2024Q4: 2,098,866 shares; 2025Q1: 1,652,334 shares; 2025Q2: 1,121,034 shares 1,121,034$19.4M0.66%-531,300Timeline
SIONSIONNA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,081,855 shares 1,081,855$18.8M0.64%newTimeline
MDGLMADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 183,818 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 48,690 shares; 2025Q2: 60,781 shares 60,781$18.4M0.63%+12,091Timeline
RGENREPLIGEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 396,781 shares; 2024Q4: 283,823 shares; 2025Q1: 81,656 shares; 2025Q2: 144,556 shares 144,556$18M0.61%+62,900Timeline
ORKAORUKA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 515,726 shares; 2024Q4: 1,147,676 shares; 2025Q1: 1,572,426 shares; 2025Q2: 1,524,842 shares 1,524,842$17.1M0.58%-47,584Timeline
CSTLCASTLE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 331,986 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 365,247 shares; 2025Q2: 822,735 shares 822,735$16.8M0.57%+457,488Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 49,400 shares 49,400$15.4M0.53%newTimeline
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 247,200 shares 247,200$14.6M0.5%newTimeline
DAWNDAY ONE BIOPHARMACEUTICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,873,853 shares; 2024Q4: 4,873,853 shares; 2025Q1: 3,536,853 shares; 2025Q2: 2,181,598 shares 2,181,598$14.2M0.48%-1,355,255Timeline
XNCRXENCOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 466,448 shares; 2024Q4: 615,531 shares; 2025Q1: 1,655,690 shares; 2025Q2: 1,655,690 shares 1,655,690$13M0.45%0Timeline
CELCCELCUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,306 shares; 2024Q4: 884,306 shares; 2025Q1: 884,306 shares; 2025Q2: 884,306 shares 884,306$11.8M0.4%0Timeline
CBIOCRESCENT BIOPHARMA INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 261,504 shares 261,504$4.22M0.14%newTimeline
REPLREPLIMUNE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,070,837 shares; 2024Q4: 1,477,102 shares; 2025Q1: 1,461,826 shares; 2025Q2: 422,887 shares 422,887$3.93M0.13%-1,038,939Timeline
ZURAZURA BIO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,472,806 shares; 2024Q4: 2,472,806 shares; 2025Q1: 2,472,806 shares; 2025Q2: 2,472,806 shares 2,472,806$2.6M0.09%0Timeline
LUNGPULMONX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 752,541 shares; 2024Q4: 752,541 shares; 2025Q1: 752,541 shares; 2025Q2: 752,541 shares 752,541$1.95M0.07%0Timeline
SRZNSURROZEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$1.25M0.04%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
GUARDANT HEALTH INCGUARDANT HEALTH INC DEBT 1.250% 2/1principal219,454,000$256M0
NOVOCURE LTDNOVOCURE LTD NOTE 11/0principal140,834,000$138M0
REPLIGEN CORPREPLIGEN CORP NOTE 1.000%12/1principal101,000,000$101M+3,000,000
IRHYTHM HOLDINGS INCIRHYTHM HOLDINGS INC NOTE 1.500% 9/0principal70,000,000$90M-16,000,000
NEOGENOMICS INCNEOGENOMICS INC NOTE 0.250% 1/1principal101,381,000$87.1M0
IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INCIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC NOTE 1.500% 6/1principal92,740,000$78.4M0
KARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INCKARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 6.000% 5/1principal48,482,000$35.5Mnew
IMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLCIMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC NOTE 2.500% 2/0principal26,828,000$23.3M-25,000,000
DEXCOM INCDEXCOM INC NOTE 0.250%11/1principal18,500,000$18.2M0
ALPHATEC HLDGS INCALPHATEC HLDGS INC NOTE 0.750% 8/0principal5,818,000$5.77M0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC62,838,000$72Mprincipal
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC48,594,000$43.8Mprincipal
BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPBLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORP439,968$38.9Mshares
BCAXBICARA THERAPEUTICS INC2,162,803$28.2Mshares
DEXCOM INCDEXCOM INC25,450,000$22.8Mprincipal
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/S106,713$16.6Mshares
SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INC234,500$15Mshares
IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC6,622,584$9.74Mshares
CGEMCULLINAN THERAPEUTICS INC980,773$7.42Mshares
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC375,355$6.81Mshares
MTSRMETSERA INC175,000$4.76Mshares
AARDAARDVARK THERAPEUTICS INC500,000$3.75Mshares
AEROVATE THERAPEUTICS INCAEROVATE THERAPEUTICS INC1,440,499$3.62Mshares
BBNXBETA BIONICS INC140,000$1.71Mshares
SKYESKYE BIOSCIENCE INC825,732$1.31Mshares
TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INC72,083$453Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-25-002183 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set