Skip to content

5AM Venture Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1799883, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

5AM Venture Management, LLC reported $273,045,105 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 69.92% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001799883-25-000002

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$273M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
69.92%
New
1
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CAMPadded+2,941,176$8.82M
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INCnew+52,200$405K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DNTHreduced-619,672-$24.4M
MLTXexited-282,313-$13.3M
VOR BIOPHARMA INCexited-6,361,723-$10.3M
VKTXexited-189,593-$5.02M
SCPHARMACEUTICALS INCexited-1,200,647-$4.57M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001799883-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $273,045,105, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SKYESKYE BIOSCIENCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,913,168 shares; 2024Q4: 9,913,168 shares; 2025Q1: 9,913,168 shares; 2025Q2: 9,913,168 shares; 2025Q3: 9,681,763 shares 9,681,763$38M13.94%-231,405Timeline
TRDAENTRADA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,408,379 shares; 2024Q4: 4,408,379 shares; 2025Q1: 4,408,379 shares; 2025Q2: 4,308,379 shares; 2025Q3: 4,256,379 shares 4,256,379$24.7M9.04%-52,000Timeline
PHVSPHARVARIS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 797,600 shares; 2024Q4: 797,600 shares; 2025Q1: 797,600 shares; 2025Q2: 797,600 shares; 2025Q3: 797,600 shares 797,600$19.9M7.29%0Timeline
CAMPCAMP4 THERAPEUTICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,927,915 shares; 2025Q1: 2,927,915 shares; 2025Q2: 2,927,915 shares; 2025Q3: 5,869,091 shares 5,869,091$17.6M6.45%+2,941,176Timeline
CNTACENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,285,000 shares; 2024Q4: 830,945 shares; 2025Q1: 830,945 shares; 2025Q2: 830,945 shares; 2025Q3: 680,945 shares 680,945$16.5M6.05%-150,000Timeline
VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 736,595 shares; 2024Q4: 736,595 shares; 2025Q1: 736,595 shares; 2025Q2: 736,595 shares; 2025Q3: 736,595 shares 736,595$15.9M5.82%0Timeline
ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,752,174 shares; 2024Q4: 1,629,765 shares; 2025Q1: 1,322,477 shares; 2025Q2: 772,477 shares; 2025Q3: 772,477 shares 772,477$15.8M5.79%0Timeline
EYPTEYEPOINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,050,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,050,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,050,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,050,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,050,000 shares 1,050,000$15M5.48%0Timeline
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,231,619 shares; 2024Q4: 1,027,711 shares; 2025Q1: 1,027,711 shares; 2025Q2: 984,725 shares; 2025Q3: 365,053 shares 365,053$14.4M5.26%-619,672Timeline
TYRATYRA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 939,298 shares; 2024Q4: 939,298 shares; 2025Q1: 939,298 shares; 2025Q2: 939,298 shares; 2025Q3: 939,298 shares 939,298$13.1M4.81%0Timeline
CLDXCELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 497,270 shares; 2024Q4: 497,270 shares; 2025Q1: 497,270 shares; 2025Q2: 497,270 shares; 2025Q3: 497,270 shares 497,270$12.9M4.71%0Timeline
ERASERASCA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,405,404 shares; 2024Q4: 5,405,404 shares; 2025Q1: 5,405,404 shares; 2025Q2: 5,405,404 shares; 2025Q3: 5,405,404 shares 5,405,404$11.8M4.32%0Timeline
PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 340,000 shares; 2024Q4: 170,000 shares; 2025Q1: 170,000 shares; 2025Q2: 170,000 shares; 2025Q3: 170,000 shares 170,000$9.01M3.3%0Timeline
GHRSGH RESEARCH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 572,665 shares; 2024Q4: 572,665 shares; 2025Q1: 572,665 shares; 2025Q2: 572,665 shares; 2025Q3: 572,665 shares 572,665$8.19M3%0Timeline
TECXTECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 646,524 shares; 2024Q4: 596,660 shares; 2025Q1: 511,660 shares; 2025Q2: 511,660 shares; 2025Q3: 511,660 shares 511,660$8.03M2.94%0Timeline
BHVNBIOHAVEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 478,972 shares; 2024Q4: 478,972 shares; 2025Q1: 478,972 shares; 2025Q2: 478,972 shares; 2025Q3: 478,972 shares 478,972$7.19M2.63%0Timeline
ARTVARTIVA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,353,304 shares; 2024Q4: 2,353,304 shares; 2025Q1: 2,353,304 shares; 2025Q2: 2,353,304 shares; 2025Q3: 2,353,304 shares 2,353,304$6.75M2.47%0Timeline
SRZNSURROZEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 310,000 shares; 2025Q2: 310,000 shares; 2025Q3: 310,000 shares 310,000$3.99M1.46%0Timeline
TARAPROTARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 800,000 shares; 2025Q2: 800,000 shares; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares 800,000$3.48M1.27%0Timeline
ALECALECTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 995,841 shares; 2025Q1: 995,841 shares; 2025Q2: 995,841 shares; 2025Q3: 995,841 shares 995,841$2.95M1.08%0Timeline
SLNSILENCE THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 476,200 shares; 2024Q4: 476,200 shares; 2025Q1: 476,200 shares; 2025Q2: 476,200 shares; 2025Q3: 476,200 shares 476,200$2.47M0.91%0Timeline
ADVERUM BIOTECHNOLOGIES INCADVERUM BIOTECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 541,666 shares; 2024Q4: 541,666 shares; 2025Q1: 541,666 shares; 2025Q2: 541,666 shares; 2025Q3: 541,666 shares 541,666$2.45M0.9%0
RALLYBIO CORPRALLYBIO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,630,724 shares; 2024Q4: 3,630,724 shares; 2025Q1: 3,630,724 shares; 2025Q2: 3,630,724 shares; 2025Q3: 3,630,724 shares 3,630,724$1.81M0.66%0
ZNTLZENTALIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 490,000 shares; 2024Q4: 490,000 shares; 2025Q1: 490,000 shares; 2025Q2: 490,000 shares; 2025Q3: 490,000 shares 490,000$740K0.27%0Timeline
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INCMERSANA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 52,200 shares 52,200$405K0.15%new

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS282,313$13.3Mshares
VOR BIOPHARMA INCVOR BIOPHARMA INC6,361,723$10.3Mshares
VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INC189,593$5.02Mshares
SCPHARMACEUTICALS INCSCPHARMACEUTICALS INC1,200,647$4.57Mshares
Mersana Therapeutics IncMersana Therapeutics Inc1,305,000$386Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001799883-25-000002 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set