Skip to content

Avoro Capital Advisors LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1633313, NEW YORK, NY

Avoro Capital Advisors LLC reported $10,164,789,055 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.54% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-061754

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$10.2B
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
76.54%
New
6
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CYTKnew+3,333,333$220M
DMRAnew+3,783,000$98M
DFTXnew+5,000,000$94.5M
TERNadded+1,345,000$70.9M
CELCadded+263,889$30.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RNAMexited-5,455,000-$393M
XBIexited-2,100,000-$256M
CNTAreduced-3,125,100-$124M
MIND MEDICINE MINDMED INCexited-5,000,000-$67M
PTCTexited-685,000-$52M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-061754, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $10,151,443,055, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,858,888 shares; 2024Q4: 2,760,300 shares; 2025Q1: 2,675,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,370,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,022,222 shares; 2025Q4: 2,606,060 shares; 2026Q1: 2,630,000 shares 2,630,000$1.56B15.36%+23,940Timeline
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,988,888 shares; 2024Q4: 5,103,055 shares; 2025Q1: 5,218,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,980,000 shares; 2025Q3: 5,110,000 shares; 2025Q4: 5,111,111 shares; 2026Q1: 5,062,500 shares 5,062,500$1.16B11.41%-48,611Timeline
MDGLMADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,029,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,029,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,022,222 shares; 2025Q2: 1,875,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,833,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,807,500 shares; 2026Q1: 1,818,181 shares 1,818,181$952M9.38%+10,681Timeline
KRYSKRYSTAL BIOTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,622,222 shares; 2024Q4: 2,628,822 shares; 2025Q1: 2,731,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,660,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,777,777 shares; 2025Q4: 2,888,888 shares; 2026Q1: 2,888,888 shares 2,888,888$746M7.35%0Timeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,238,467 shares; 2024Q4: 1,238,467 shares; 2025Q1: 1,235,177 shares; 2025Q2: 1,175,000 shares; 2025Q3: 990,000 shares; 2025Q4: 990,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$730M7.19%+10,000Timeline
ARWRARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,888,888 shares; 2024Q4: 11,111,111 shares; 2025Q1: 11,111,111 shares; 2025Q2: 10,600,000 shares; 2025Q3: 10,900,000 shares; 2025Q4: 10,625,000 shares; 2026Q1: 10,699,999 shares 10,699,999$671M6.61%+74,999Timeline
KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 6,460,000 shares; 2025Q2: 6,555,555 shares; 2025Q3: 6,350,000 shares; 2025Q4: 7,474,747 shares; 2026Q1: 7,474,747 shares 7,474,747$623M6.13%0Timeline
APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,111,111 shares; 2024Q4: 12,222,222 shares; 2025Q1: 12,222,222 shares; 2025Q2: 12,222,222 shares; 2025Q3: 12,222,222 shares; 2025Q4: 12,222,222 shares; 2026Q1: 12,222,222 shares 12,222,222$492M4.84%0Timeline
CNTACENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,050,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 10,808,080 shares; 2025Q4: 14,555,555 shares; 2026Q1: 11,430,455 shares 11,430,455$454M4.47%-3,125,100Timeline
CELCCELCUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,111,111 shares; 2026Q1: 3,375,000 shares 3,375,000$385M3.79%+263,889Timeline
XENEXENON PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,666,666 shares; 2024Q4: 5,666,666 shares; 2025Q1: 5,741,666 shares; 2025Q2: 5,400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 5,400,000 shares; 2025Q4: 5,424,444 shares; 2026Q1: 5,777,777 shares 5,777,777$336M3.31%+353,333Timeline
GPCRSTRUCTURE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,155,555 shares; 2025Q4: 6,555,555 shares; 2026Q1: 6,555,555 shares 6,555,555$316M3.11%0Timeline
TERNTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 4,350,000 shares; 2026Q1: 5,695,000 shares 5,695,000$300M2.96%+1,345,000Timeline
VERAVERA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,309,590 shares; 2024Q4: 5,610,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,701,900 shares; 2025Q2: 6,300,000 shares; 2025Q3: 6,210,000 shares; 2025Q4: 5,888,888 shares; 2026Q1: 5,888,888 shares 5,888,888$237M2.33%0Timeline
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 2,170,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,344,444 shares 2,344,444$228M2.25%+174,444Timeline
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 3,333,333 shares 3,333,333$220M2.16%newTimeline
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,060,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,060,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,060,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 10,250,000 shares; 2025Q4: 10,777,777 shares; 2026Q1: 12,315,000 shares 12,315,000$104M1.03%+1,537,223Timeline
DMRADAMORA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 3,783,000 shares 3,783,000$98M0.97%newTimeline
QUREUNIQURE NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,175,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,175,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,625,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,444,444 shares; 2025Q4: 6,150,000 shares; 2026Q1: 5,959,595 shares 5,959,595$97.4M0.96%-190,405Timeline
TSHATAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,650,000 shares; 2024Q4: 19,999,999 shares; 2025Q1: 19,999,999 shares; 2025Q2: 21,700,000 shares; 2025Q3: 21,700,000 shares; 2025Q4: 21,700,000 shares; 2026Q1: 21,700,000 shares 21,700,000$97M0.96%0Timeline
DFTXDEFINIUM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 5,000,000 shares 5,000,000$94.5M0.93%newTimeline
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,181,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,525,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,525,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,050,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,577,777 shares; 2025Q4: 2,900,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,300,000 shares 2,300,000$77M0.76%-600,000Timeline
ALKSALKERMES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,450,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,240,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,400,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$42.4M0.42%-200,000Timeline
SEPNSEPTERNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,110,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,337,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,237,500 shares; 2025Q3: 1,337,500 shares; 2025Q4: 1,337,500 shares; 2026Q1: 1,337,500 shares 1,337,500$32.1M0.32%0Timeline
VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$29.3M0.29%0Timeline
GHRSGH RESEARCH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,800,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,800,000 shares 1,800,000$25.3M0.25%0Timeline
AVTXAVALO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,410,000 shares 1,410,000$21.1M0.21%newTimeline
LXEOLEXEO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,300,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,875,000 shares 1,875,000$10.8M0.11%-1,425,000Timeline
WHWKWHITEHAWK THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,849,402 shares; 2024Q4: 2,849,402 shares; 2025Q1: 2,849,402 shares; 2025Q2: 2,849,402 shares; 2025Q3: 2,849,402 shares; 2025Q4: 2,849,402 shares; 2026Q1: 2,849,402 shares 2,849,402$9.83M0.1%0Timeline
MNKDMANNKIND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,750,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,750,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,850,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,468,877 shares; 2025Q4: 4,444,444 shares; 2026Q1: 2,200,000 shares 2,200,000$5.39M0.05%-2,244,444Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP DEL Stockcall380,000$10.3Mnew
CELCCELCUITY INC COMcall200,000$3.05Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RNAMAVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INC5,455,000$393Mshares
XBISPDR SERIES TRUST2,100,000$256Mshares
MIND MEDICINE MINDMED INCMIND MEDICINE MINDMED INC5,000,000$67Mshares
PTCTPTC THERAPEUTICS INC685,000$52Mshares
ORKAORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC1,333,340$40.4Mshares
APGEAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC500,000$37.7Mshares
INCYINCYTE CORP135,000$13.3Mshares
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/S50,000$625Kcall

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-061754 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set