Skip to content

Avoro Capital Advisors LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1633313, NEW YORK, NY

Avoro Capital Advisors LLC reported $6,406,567,714 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-048904

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$6.41B
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
73.95%
New
1
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPadded+2,665,000$236M
CNTAnew+4,050,000$58.2M
MERUS N Vadded+875,000$36.8M
KYMRadded+1,310,000$35.9M
KRYSadded+102,178$18.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCreduced-2,425,000-$320M
BMRNexited-1,462,500-$96.1M
SNDXexited-2,275,000-$30.1M
UTHRreduced-85,300-$26.3M
IOVAexited-3,500,000-$25.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-048904, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,406,567,714, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,858,888 shares; 2024Q4: 2,760,300 shares; 2025Q1: 2,675,000 shares 2,675,000$825M12.87%-85,300Timeline
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,988,888 shares; 2024Q4: 5,103,055 shares; 2025Q1: 5,218,000 shares 5,218,000$813M12.69%+114,945Timeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,238,467 shares; 2024Q4: 1,238,467 shares; 2025Q1: 1,235,177 shares 1,235,177$731M11.41%-3,290Timeline
MDGLMADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,029,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,029,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,022,222 shares 2,022,222$670M10.46%-6,778Timeline
KRYSKRYSTAL BIOTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,622,222 shares; 2024Q4: 2,628,822 shares; 2025Q1: 2,731,000 shares 2,731,000$492M7.69%+102,178Timeline
BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPBLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,185,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,850,000 shares 3,850,000$341M5.32%+2,665,000
APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,111,111 shares; 2024Q4: 12,222,222 shares; 2025Q1: 12,222,222 shares 12,222,222$267M4.17%0Timeline
RNAMAVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,875,000 shares; 2024Q4: 7,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 7,625,000 shares 7,625,000$225M3.51%+125,000Timeline
XENEXENON PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,666,666 shares; 2024Q4: 5,666,666 shares; 2025Q1: 5,741,666 shares 5,741,666$193M3.01%+75,000Timeline
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,181,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,525,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,525,000 shares 2,525,000$180M2.82%0Timeline
KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 6,460,000 shares 6,460,000$177M2.76%+1,310,000Timeline
SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,555,555 shares; 2024Q4: 2,555,555 shares; 2025Q1: 2,674,835 shares 2,674,835$171M2.66%+119,280Timeline
FOLDAMICUS THERAPEUTICQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,175,000 shares; 2024Q4: 23,175,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,500,000 shares 20,500,000$167M2.61%-2,675,000Timeline
ARWRARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,888,888 shares; 2024Q4: 11,111,111 shares; 2025Q1: 11,111,111 shares 11,111,111$142M2.21%0Timeline
VERAVERA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,309,590 shares; 2024Q4: 5,610,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,701,900 shares 5,701,900$137M2.14%+91,900Timeline
MERUS N VMERUS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,355,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,125,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$126M1.97%+875,000
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,770,100 shares; 2024Q4: 2,770,100 shares; 2025Q1: 2,770,100 shares 2,770,100$108M1.69%0Timeline
INTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCINTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,050,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,050,000 shares; 2025Q1: 625,000 shares 625,000$82.5M1.29%-2,425,000
ALKSALKERMES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,450,000 shares 2,450,000$80.9M1.26%0Timeline
BCRXBIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,865,000 shares; 2024Q4: 11,865,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,700,000 shares 8,700,000$65.2M1.02%-3,165,000Timeline
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,060,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,060,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,060,000 shares 8,060,000$59.1M0.92%0Timeline
CNTACENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,050,000 shares 4,050,000$58.2M0.91%newTimeline
89BIO INC89BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 6,350,000 shares 6,350,000$46.2M0.72%+2,250,000
MNKDMANNKIND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,750,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,750,000 shares 8,750,000$44M0.69%0Timeline
PCVXVAXCYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,175,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,175,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$37.8M0.59%-175,000Timeline
Tourmaline Bio IncTourmaline Bio IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,222,222 shares; 2024Q4: 2,222,222 shares; 2025Q1: 2,425,000 shares 2,425,000$36.9M0.58%+202,778
RAREULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 830,000 shares; 2024Q4: 830,000 shares; 2025Q1: 830,000 shares 830,000$30.1M0.47%0Timeline
TSHATAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,650,000 shares; 2024Q4: 19,999,999 shares; 2025Q1: 19,999,999 shares 19,999,999$27.8M0.43%0Timeline
QUREUNIQURE NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,175,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,175,000 shares 2,175,000$23.1M0.36%0Timeline
GLUEMONTE ROSA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,790,236 shares; 2024Q4: 4,345,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,645,548 shares 4,645,548$21.6M0.34%+300,548Timeline
AUTLAUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,345,678 shares; 2024Q4: 9,910,642 shares; 2025Q1: 9,910,642 shares 9,910,642$15.4M0.24%0Timeline
SEPNSEPTERNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,110,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,337,500 shares 1,337,500$7.74M0.12%+227,500Timeline
WHWKWHITEHAWK THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,849,402 shares; 2024Q4: 2,849,402 shares; 2025Q1: 2,849,402 shares 2,849,402$5.07M0.08%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC1,462,500$96.1Mshares
SNDXSYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC2,275,000$30.1Mshares
IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC3,500,000$25.9Mshares
CGONCG ONCOLOGY INC700,000$20.1Mshares
KURAKURA ONCOLOGY INC2,250,000$19.6Mshares
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC1,200,000$15.1Mshares
OLMAOLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC1,651,982$9.63Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-048904 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set