Skip to content

NOVO HOLDINGS A/S

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1388325, HELLERUP, Denmark

NOVO HOLDINGS A/S reported $1,416,573,929 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001415889-25-021889

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.42B
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
72.95%
New
3
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ELVNnew+1,084,432$21.8M
APGEnew+449,392$19.5M
CRMadded+57,386$15.6M
VALNnew+2,375,000$13.5M
BMRNadded+170,000$9.34M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FOLDexited-2,750,000-$22.4M
VERVE THERAPEUTICS INCexited-3,000,000-$13.7M
RCKTexited-1,100,000-$7.34M
INSMreduced-44,666-$4.5M
LXEOexited-1,122,581-$3.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001415889-25-021889, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,416,573,929, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,038,550 shares; 2024Q4: 1,038,550 shares; 2025Q1: 1,038,550 shares; 2025Q2: 1,038,550 shares 1,038,550$316M22.28%0Timeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,491,230 shares; 2024Q4: 2,798,830 shares; 2025Q1: 2,330,830 shares; 2025Q2: 2,330,830 shares 2,330,830$144M10.18%0Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 133,336 shares; 2024Q4: 165,836 shares; 2025Q1: 165,836 shares; 2025Q2: 165,836 shares 165,836$133M9.38%0Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 368,560 shares; 2024Q4: 293,901 shares; 2025Q1: 272,801 shares; 2025Q2: 330,187 shares 330,187$90M6.36%+57,386Timeline
MIRMMIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,500,055 shares 1,500,055$76.3M5.39%+55Timeline
EWTXEDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,549,900 shares; 2024Q4: 5,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,350,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,350,000 shares 5,350,000$70.1M4.95%0Timeline
INSMINSMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 724,666 shares; 2024Q4: 724,666 shares; 2025Q1: 724,666 shares; 2025Q2: 680,000 shares 680,000$68.4M4.83%-44,666Timeline
RXRXRECURSION PHARMACEUTICALS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,114,633 shares; 2025Q1: 9,665,128 shares; 2025Q2: 9,665,128 shares 9,665,128$48.9M3.45%0Timeline
CRNXCRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 960,215 shares; 2025Q1: 1,275,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,550,000 shares 1,550,000$44.6M3.15%+275,000Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,827 shares; 2024Q4: 452,327 shares; 2025Q1: 372,327 shares; 2025Q2: 372,327 shares 372,327$42.2M2.98%0Timeline
AVBPARRIVENT BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,505,315 shares; 2024Q4: 1,520,627 shares; 2025Q1: 1,872,142 shares; 2025Q2: 1,872,142 shares 1,872,142$40.8M2.88%0Timeline
MERUS N VMERUS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 750,000 shares; 2025Q1: 789,129 shares; 2025Q2: 750,000 shares 750,000$39.5M2.78%-39,129
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 490,000 shares; 2024Q4: 490,000 shares; 2025Q1: 490,000 shares; 2025Q2: 660,000 shares 660,000$36.3M2.56%+170,000Timeline
BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPBLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 175,000 shares; 2024Q4: 175,000 shares; 2025Q1: 228,804 shares; 2025Q2: 264,956 shares 264,956$34M2.4%+36,152
VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,385,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,250,300 shares; 2025Q2: 2,380,000 shares 2,380,000$33.3M2.35%+129,700Timeline
PHVSPHARVARIS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,725,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,725,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,725,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,725,000 shares 1,725,000$30.4M2.14%0Timeline
PCVXVAXCYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 750,000 shares; 2025Q1: 915,000 shares; 2025Q2: 916,160 shares 916,160$29.8M2.1%+1,160Timeline
CLDXCELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 963,663 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$24.4M1.72%0Timeline
ZBIOZENAS BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,600,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,214,967 shares; 2025Q2: 2,250,000 shares 2,250,000$21.8M1.54%+35,033Timeline
ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,084,432 shares 1,084,432$21.8M1.54%newTimeline
APGEAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 449,392 shares 449,392$19.5M1.38%newTimeline
CBLLCERIBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 328,809 shares; 2025Q1: 880,000 shares; 2025Q2: 900,000 shares 900,000$16.9M1.19%+20,000Timeline
VALNVALNEVA SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,375,000 shares 2,375,000$13.5M0.95%newTimeline
FDMT4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,950,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$7.42M0.52%+50,000Timeline
IOBTQIO BIOTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,354,449 shares; 2024Q4: 3,354,449 shares; 2025Q1: 3,354,449 shares; 2025Q2: 3,354,449 shares 3,354,449$4.66M0.33%0Timeline
LANZATECH GLOBAL INCLANZATECH GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,814,845 shares; 2024Q4: 15,814,845 shares; 2025Q1: 15,814,845 shares; 2025Q2: 15,814,845 shares 15,814,845$4.29M0.3%0
MQMARQETA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 441,558 shares; 2024Q4: 441,558 shares; 2025Q1: 441,558 shares; 2025Q2: 441,558 shares 441,558$2.57M0.18%0Timeline
ABCLABCELLERA BIOLOGICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,126,915 shares; 2024Q4: 1,126,915 shares; 2025Q1: 1,126,915 shares; 2025Q2: 652,529 shares 652,529$2.24M0.16%-474,386Timeline
DMRADAMORA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 99,913 shares; 2024Q4: 99,913 shares; 2025Q1: 99,913 shares; 2025Q2: 99,913 shares 99,913$341K0.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FOLDAMICUS THERAPEUTIC2,750,000$22.4Mshares
VERVE THERAPEUTICS INCVERVE THERAPEUTICS INC3,000,000$13.7Mshares
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC1,100,000$7.34Mshares
LXEOLEXEO THERAPEUTICS INC1,122,581$3.9Mshares
KYTXKYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INC1,850,000$3.57Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001415889-25-021889 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set