Skip to content

LITESPEED MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1292975, NEW YORK, NY

LITESPEED MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $88,460,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-19-008072

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$88.5M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
95.79%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CZRnew+645,000$7.62M
ARCONIC INCnew+288,000$7.44M
AVAYA HLDGS CORPnew+303,000$3.61M
CRAY INCnew+99,000$3.45M
GNWadded+198,838$738K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
R1 RCM INCreduced-986,189-$12.4M
TIVO CORPexited-1,098,486-$10.2M
TGNAexited-440,000-$6.2M
BMYexited-100,000-$4.77M
PZZAreduced-70,000-$3.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-19-008072, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $88,460,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
R1 RCM INCR1 RCM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 3,109,051 shares; 2018Q4: 3,109,051 shares; 2019Q1: 2,633,314 shares; 2019Q2: 1,647,125 shares 1,647,125$20.7M23.42%-986,189
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 169,400 shares; 2018Q4: 384,500 shares; 2019Q1: 409,500 shares; 2019Q2: 424,500 shares 424,500$9.59M10.85%+15,000
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 651,631 shares; 2018Q4: 2,189,931 shares; 2019Q1: 2,189,931 shares; 2019Q2: 2,388,769 shares 2,388,769$8.86M10.02%+198,838Timeline
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 96,500 shares; 2018Q4: 129,000 shares; 2019Q1: 153,500 shares; 2019Q2: 153,500 shares 153,500$8.55M9.67%0
CZRCZRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 645,000 shares 645,000$7.62M8.62%new
ARCONIC INCARCONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 288,000 shares 288,000$7.44M8.41%new
SSPSCRIPPS E W CO OHIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 433,529 shares; 2018Q4: 566,341 shares; 2019Q1: 439,454 shares; 2019Q2: 483,000 shares 483,000$7.38M8.35%+43,546Timeline
PZZAPAPA JOHNS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 201,200 shares; 2018Q4: 189,200 shares; 2019Q1: 195,000 shares; 2019Q2: 125,000 shares 125,000$5.59M6.32%-70,000Timeline
UNITI GROUP INCUNITI GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 535,422 shares; 2019Q2: 565,000 shares 565,000$5.37M6.07%+29,578
AVAYA HLDGS CORPAVAYA HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 303,000 shares 303,000$3.61M4.08%new
CRAY INCCRAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 99,000 shares 99,000$3.45M3.9%new
QUORUM HEALTH CORPQUORUM HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 196,820 shares 196,820$274K0.31%new

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TIVO CORPTIVO CORP1,098,486$10.2Mshares
TGNATEGNA INC440,000$6.2Mshares
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO100,000$4.77Mshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-008072 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set