Skip to content

LITESPEED MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1292975, NEW YORK, NY

LITESPEED MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $88,187,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-19. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-19-002426

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$88.2M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
100%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GNWadded+1,538,300$7.17M
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCadded+215,100$5.02M
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMnew+182,500$4.17M
SSPadded+132,812$2.09M
BUNGE LTDadded+32,500$1.74M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CPBexited-163,929-$6M
ATHENAHEALTH INCexited-39,200-$5.24M
TRIBUNE COMPANYexited-106,000-$4.07M
PLAYexited-60,000-$3.97M
CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGSexited-104,982-$625K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-19-002426, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,856,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
R1 RCM INCR1 RCM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 3,109,051 shares; 2018Q4: 3,109,051 shares 3,109,051$24.7M29.83%0
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 651,631 shares; 2018Q4: 2,189,931 shares 2,189,931$10.2M12.32%+1,538,300Timeline
TIVO CORPTIVO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 998,486 shares; 2018Q4: 1,073,486 shares 1,073,486$10.1M12.19%+75,000
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 169,400 shares; 2018Q4: 384,500 shares 384,500$8.97M10.83%+215,100
SSPSCRIPPS E W CO OHIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 433,529 shares; 2018Q4: 566,341 shares 566,341$8.91M10.75%+132,812Timeline
PZZAPAPA JOHNS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 201,200 shares; 2018Q4: 189,200 shares 189,200$7.53M9.09%-12,000Timeline
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 96,500 shares; 2018Q4: 129,000 shares 129,000$6.89M8.32%+32,500
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 182,500 shares 182,500$4.17M5.03%new
JACKJACK IN THE BOX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 17,500 shares 17,500$1.36M1.64%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLC SHS EURcall216,400$5.05Mnew
TIVO CORPTIVO CORP COMcall30,000$282Knew

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CPBTHE CAMPBELLS COMPANY163,929$6Mshares
ATHENAHEALTH INCATHENAHEALTH INC39,200$5.24Mshares
TRIBUNE COMPANYTRIBUNE COMPANY106,000$4.07Mshares
PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INC60,000$3.97Mshares
CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGSCLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGS104,982$625Kshares
KMG CHEMICALS INCKMG CHEMICALS INC7,472$565Kshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-002426 base2019-02-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set