Boxer Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 2018299, San Diego, CA
Boxer Capital Management, LLC reported $198,660,671 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.42% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0002018299-26-000004
- Period
- 2025-06-30
- Reported value
- $199M
- Holdings
- 20
- Top 10 weight
- 91.42%
- New
- 8
- Sold out
- 16
Part of the filer group Boxer Capital Management, LLC
Aaron DavisBoxer Holdings GP, LLC
- Aaron Davis
- Boxer Holdings GP, LLC
- Boxer Holdings, LP
Stakes and trades reported after 2025-06-30
13D, 13G and Form 4 filings by this filer's group, dated after the 13F period, on securities the quarter does not hold as shares.
- SRZN SURROZEN INC: 13G/A 1,360,683 shares, 11.6% of the class, 13G/A filed 2026-10-07, 0001213900-26-107661Timeline
Accepted , ingested
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ITEOS THERAPEUTICS INCnew | +825,000 | $8.23M |
| URGNnew | +575,000 | $7.88M |
| CBIOnew | +453,686 | $7.32M |
| KYMRadded | +107,010 | $4.67M |
| REPLadded | +415,000 | $3.86M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NUVLexited | -450,000 | -$31.9M |
| RNAMexited | -865,000 | -$25.5M |
| ANABexited | -1,300,000 | -$24.2M |
| XENEexited | -600,000 | -$20.1M |
| RVMDreduced | -525,000 | -$19.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0002018299-26-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $198,660,671, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNGXTANGO THERAPEUTICS INC | 9,771,485 | $50M | 25.18% | -609,514 | Timeline | ||
| RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | 792,977 | $29.2M | 14.69% | -525,000 | Timeline | ||
| REPLREPLIMUNE GROUP INC | 2,211,341 | $20.5M | 10.34% | +415,000 | Timeline | ||
| MERUS N VMERUS N V | 365,000 | $19.2M | 9.66% | -335,000 | |||
| KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC | 432,010 | $18.9M | 9.49% | +107,010 | Timeline | ||
| QUREUNIQURE NV | 899,500 | $12.5M | 6.31% | +149,500 | Timeline | ||
| ITEOS THERAPEUTICS INCITEOS THERAPEUTICS INC | 825,000 | $8.23M | 4.14% | new | |||
| URGNUROGEN PHARMA LTD | 575,000 | $7.88M | 3.97% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMLXAMYLYX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,225,000 | $7.85M | 3.95% | -525,000 | Timeline | ||
| CBIOCRESCENT BIOPHARMA INC. | 453,686 | $7.32M | 3.69% | new | Timeline | ||
| PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC | 60,000 | $3.32M | 1.67% | new | Timeline | ||
| NKTRNEKTAR THERAPEUTICS | 125,000 | $3.23M | 1.63% | new | Timeline | ||
| KODKODIAK SCIENCES INC | 750,000 | $2.8M | 1.41% | -285,000 | Timeline | ||
| CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 55,000 | $2.68M | 1.35% | new | Timeline | ||
| NRIXNURIX THERAPEUTICS INC | 175,000 | $1.99M | 1% | -388,067 | Timeline | ||
| TILINSTIL BIO INC | 70,700 | $1.47M | 0.74% | -9,425 | Timeline | ||
| KALVKALVISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 93,400 | $1.06M | 0.53% | new | Timeline | ||
| SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INC | 25,000 | $428K | 0.22% | new | Timeline | ||
| NUVATION BIO INCNUVATION BIO INC | 266,666 | $72K | 0.04% | 0 | |||
| SRZNWSURROZEN INC | 66,666 | $1.21K | <0.01% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUVLNUVALENT INC | 450,000 | $31.9M | shares |
| RNAMAVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INC | 865,000 | $25.5M | shares |
| ANABANAPTYSBIO INC | 1,300,000 | $24.2M | shares |
| XENEXENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 600,000 | $20.1M | shares |
| APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 713,000 | $15.6M | shares |
| CHIMERIX INC COMCHIMERIX INC COM | 1,810,000 | $15.4M | shares |
| ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INC | 671,358 | $13.2M | shares |
| ORICORIC PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,732,571 | $9.67M | shares |
| DAWNDAY ONE BIOPHARMACEUTICALS I | 1,189,943 | $9.44M | shares |
| PRTAPROTHENA CORP PLC | 690,000 | $8.54M | shares |
| LEGNLEGEND BIOTECH CORP | 200,000 | $6.79M | shares |
| SLDBSOLID BIOSCIENCES INC | 1,240,700 | $4.59M | shares |
| DNLIDENALI THERAPEUTICS INC | 250,000 | $3.4M | shares |
| PRLDPRELUDE THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,108,014 | $1.62M | shares |
| BOLDBOUNDLESS BIO INC | 250,000 | $378K | shares |
| CLYMCLIMB BIO INC | 145,000 | $177K | shares |
How Q2 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0002018299-25-000005 | superseded | 2025-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | ||
| 13F-HR/A 0002018299-26-000004 | base | restatement | 2026-02-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |