Skip to content

Prince Street Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1558313, New York, NY

Prince Street Capital Management LLC reported $43,228,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-08-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001876

Period
2022-06-30
Reported value
$43.2M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
99.62%
New
5
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAnew+80,900$9.2M
GDYNadded+314,300$5.29M
NUnew+1,300,000$4.86M
PROSHARES TRnew+272,900$3.93M
ADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG Inew+330,000$831K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VALEexited-400,400-$8M
DESPEGAR COM CORPexited-341,000-$4.16M
FCXexited-82,000-$4.08M
GRABexited-1,005,000-$3.52M
STNEexited-296,000-$3.46M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001876, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $40,426,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GDYNGRID DYNAMICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 19,100 shares; 2021Q1: 19,100 shares; 2021Q2: 23,100 shares; 2021Q3: 28,100 shares; 2021Q4: 15,900 shares; 2022Q1: 247,300 shares; 2022Q2: 561,600 shares 561,600$9.45M23.37%+314,300Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 80,900 shares 80,900$9.2M22.75%newTimeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$4.86M12.03%newTimeline
Proshares Short S&PProshares Short S&PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 310,000 shares; 2022Q2: 239,300 shares 239,300$3.95M9.77%-70,700
PROSHARES TRPROSHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 272,900 shares 272,900$3.93M9.72%new
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 57,000 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 40,900 shares; 2021Q3: 51,600 shares; 2021Q4: 20,200 shares; 2022Q1: 49,600 shares; 2022Q2: 39,800 shares 39,800$2.66M6.58%-9,800Timeline
BIOXBIOCERES CROP SOLUTIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 127,000 shares; 2021Q3: 127,000 shares; 2021Q4: 127,000 shares; 2022Q1: 127,000 shares; 2022Q2: 147,000 shares 147,000$2.02M4.98%+20,000Timeline
AGROADECOAGRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 334,000 shares; 2022Q2: 204,400 shares 204,400$1.73M4.28%-129,600Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 10,300 shares; 2021Q1: 13,500 shares; 2021Q2: 15,800 shares; 2021Q3: 15,800 shares; 2021Q4: 20,600 shares; 2022Q1: 4,700 shares; 2022Q2: 2,600 shares 2,600$1.66M4.09%-2,100Timeline
ADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG IADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 336,100 shares; 2021Q2: 336,100 shares; 2021Q3: 336,100 shares; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 330,000 shares 330,000$831K2.06%new
CGAUCENTERRA GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 21,400 shares; 2022Q2: 21,400 shares 21,400$145K0.36%0Timeline
HEPSD MARKET ELECTR SVCS & TRADIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 480,000 shares; 2022Q2: 14,827 shares 14,827$9K0.02%-465,173Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput10,000$2.8Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VALEVALE S A400,400$8Mshares
EEMISHARES TR100,000$4.51Mput
DESPEGAR COM CORPDESPEGAR COM CORP341,000$4.16Mshares
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC82,000$4.08Mshares
GRABGRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED1,005,000$3.52Mshares
STNESTONECO LTD296,000$3.46Mshares

How Q2 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-22-001876 base2022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set