Skip to content

Prince Street Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1558313, New York, NY

Prince Street Capital Management LLC reported $160,752,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002309

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$161M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
93.62%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NBISadded+245,400$19.6M
COINnew+21,800$4.96M
SEadded+10,700$3.41M
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL Ladded+150,000$2.65M
AFYAadded+86,500$1.71M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LXexited-900,000-$11M
FCXreduced-191,500-$6.23M
OZONreduced-87,200-$4.4M
CPAexited-56,400-$4.25M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002309, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $140,600,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 10,300 shares; 2021Q1: 13,500 shares; 2021Q2: 15,800 shares; 2021Q3: 15,800 shares 15,800$26.5M18.87%0Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 4,700 shares; 2021Q1: 4,700 shares; 2021Q2: 5,200 shares; 2021Q3: 250,600 shares 250,600$20M14.2%+245,400Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 57,000 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 40,900 shares; 2021Q3: 51,600 shares 51,600$16.4M11.7%+10,700Timeline
OZONOZON HLDGS PLC ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 3,800 shares; 2021Q2: 402,100 shares; 2021Q3: 314,900 shares 314,900$15.9M11.3%-87,200Timeline
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LAMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 272,000 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 545,000 shares; 2021Q3: 695,000 shares 695,000$12.3M8.73%+150,000
CXCEMEX SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,060,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,472,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,472,000 shares 1,472,000$10.6M7.51%0Timeline
AFYAAFYA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 385,500 shares; 2021Q3: 472,000 shares 472,000$9.32M6.63%+86,500Timeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 759,000 shares; 2021Q1: 774,500 shares; 2021Q2: 466,500 shares; 2021Q3: 275,000 shares 275,000$8.95M6.36%-191,500Timeline
DESPEGAR COM CORPDESPEGAR COM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 384,000 shares; 2021Q1: 388,400 shares; 2021Q2: 560,000 shares; 2021Q3: 560,000 shares 560,000$6.74M4.79%0
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 21,800 shares 21,800$4.96M3.53%newTimeline
BURNING ROCK BIOTECH LTDBURNING ROCK BIOTECH LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 165,000 shares; 2021Q3: 184,000 shares 184,000$3.29M2.34%+19,000
ADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG IADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 336,100 shares; 2021Q2: 336,100 shares; 2021Q3: 336,100 shares 336,100$2.92M2.08%0
BIOXBIOCERES CROP SOLUTIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 127,000 shares; 2021Q3: 127,000 shares 127,000$1.71M1.22%0Timeline
GDYNGRID DYNAMICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 19,100 shares; 2021Q1: 19,100 shares; 2021Q2: 23,100 shares; 2021Q3: 28,100 shares 28,100$821K0.58%+5,000Timeline
VEON LTDVEON LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 108,300 shares 108,300$225K0.16%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
EEMISHARES TR MSCI EMG MKT ETFput400,000$20.2M+100,000

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LXLEXINFINTECH HLDGS LTD900,000$11Mshares
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR30,000$10.6Mput
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SA56,400$4.25Mshares

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-21-002309 base2021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set