Skip to content

Prince Street Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1558313, New York, NY

Prince Street Capital Management LLC reported $139,695,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-05-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.35% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-21-001343

Period
2021-03-31
Reported value
$140M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
96.35%
New
5
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LXnew+1,029,000$10.4M
CXnew+1,060,000$7.39M
MELIadded+3,200$4.71M
ADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG Inew+336,100$4.5M
PAASadded+76,000$2.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SEexited-57,000-$11.3M
PBR-Aexited-362,000-$4M
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL Lexited-272,000-$3.95M
STNEreduced-55,100-$3.37M
CPAreduced-22,600-$1.83M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-21-001343, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $100,309,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 759,000 shares; 2021Q1: 774,500 shares 774,500$25.5M25.43%+15,500Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 10,300 shares; 2021Q1: 13,500 shares 13,500$19.9M19.81%+3,200Timeline
STNESTONECO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 224,700 shares; 2021Q1: 169,600 shares 169,600$10.4M10.35%-55,100Timeline
LXLEXINFINTECH HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,029,000 shares 1,029,000$10.4M10.32%newTimeline
CXCEMEX SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,060,000 shares 1,060,000$7.39M7.37%newTimeline
ONECONNECT FINL TECHNOLOGY CONECONNECT FINL TECHNOLOGY CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 361,000 shares; 2021Q1: 361,000 shares 361,000$5.33M5.32%0
DESPEGAR COM CORPDESPEGAR COM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 384,000 shares; 2021Q1: 388,400 shares 388,400$5.29M5.28%+4,400
PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 85,000 shares; 2021Q1: 161,000 shares 161,000$4.83M4.82%+76,000Timeline
ADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG IADVENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDNG IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 336,100 shares 336,100$4.5M4.49%new
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 62,100 shares; 2021Q1: 39,500 shares 39,500$3.19M3.18%-22,600Timeline
BTGB2GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 691,300 shares; 2021Q1: 660,000 shares 660,000$2.84M2.83%-31,300Timeline
GDYNGRID DYNAMICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 19,100 shares; 2021Q1: 19,100 shares 19,100$304K0.3%0Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 4,700 shares; 2021Q1: 4,700 shares 4,700$301K0.3%0Timeline
OZONOZON HLDGS PLC ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 3,800 shares 3,800$213K0.21%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
EEMISHARES TR MSCI EMG MKT ETFput420,000$22.4M-750,000
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput37,500$12M-27,500
EWZISHARES INC MSCI BRAZIL ETFput150,000$5.02Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IWMISHARES TR80,000$15.7Mput
SESEA LTD57,000$11.3Mshares
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A362,000$4Mshares
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LAMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL L272,000$3.95Mshares
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC20,000$3.55Mput
MBTMOBILE TELESYSTEMS PJSC11,800$105Kshares

How Q1 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001343 base2021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set