Skip to content

Prince Street Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1558313, New York, NY

Prince Street Capital Management LLC reported $54,177,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001420

Period
2022-03-31
Reported value
$54.2M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
93.9%
New
8
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VALEnew+400,400$8M
Proshares Short S&Pnew+310,000$4.37M
AGROnew+334,000$4.03M
SEadded+29,400$3.52M
GRABnew+1,005,000$3.52M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FCXreduced-426,000-$21.2M
MELIreduced-15,900-$18.9M
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL Lexited-808,000-$17.1M
NBISexited-268,600-$16.2M
ZLABexited-132,500-$8.33M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001420, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $49,662,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 400,400 shares 400,400$8M16.11%newTimeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 57,000 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 40,900 shares; 2021Q3: 51,600 shares; 2021Q4: 20,200 shares; 2022Q1: 49,600 shares 49,600$5.94M11.96%+29,400Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 10,300 shares; 2021Q1: 13,500 shares; 2021Q2: 15,800 shares; 2021Q3: 15,800 shares; 2021Q4: 20,600 shares; 2022Q1: 4,700 shares 4,700$5.59M11.26%-15,900Timeline
Proshares Short S&PProshares Short S&PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 310,000 shares 310,000$4.37M8.79%new
DESPEGAR COM CORPDESPEGAR COM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 384,000 shares; 2021Q1: 388,400 shares; 2021Q2: 560,000 shares; 2021Q3: 560,000 shares; 2021Q4: 299,100 shares; 2022Q1: 341,000 shares 341,000$4.16M8.38%+41,900
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 759,000 shares; 2021Q1: 774,500 shares; 2021Q2: 466,500 shares; 2021Q3: 275,000 shares; 2021Q4: 508,000 shares; 2022Q1: 82,000 shares 82,000$4.08M8.21%-426,000Timeline
AGROADECOAGRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 334,000 shares 334,000$4.03M8.12%newTimeline
GRABGRAB HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 1,005,000 shares 1,005,000$3.52M7.08%newTimeline
GDYNGRID DYNAMICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 19,100 shares; 2021Q1: 19,100 shares; 2021Q2: 23,100 shares; 2021Q3: 28,100 shares; 2021Q4: 15,900 shares; 2022Q1: 247,300 shares 247,300$3.48M7.01%+231,400Timeline
STNESTONECO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 224,700 shares; 2021Q1: 169,600 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 296,000 shares 296,000$3.46M6.97%newTimeline
BIOXBIOCERES CROP SOLUTIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 127,000 shares; 2021Q3: 127,000 shares; 2021Q4: 127,000 shares; 2022Q1: 127,000 shares 127,000$1.73M3.48%0Timeline
HEPSD MARKET ELECTR SVCS & TRADIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 480,000 shares 480,000$1.09M2.19%newTimeline
CGAUCENTERRA GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 21,400 shares 21,400$210K0.42%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
EEMISHARES TR MSCI EMG MKT ETFput100,000$4.51Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL LAMERICA MOVIL-SPN ADR CL L808,000$17.1Mshares
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.268,600$16.2Mshares
ZLABZAI LAB LTD132,500$8.33Mshares
CXCEMEX SAB DE CV1,111,000$7.53Mshares
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC15,200$3.84Mshares
OZONOZON HLDGS PLC ADR29,900$885Kshares
VEON LTDVEON LTD161,000$275Kshares

How Q1 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-22-001420 base2022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set