Skip to content

OTA Financial Group L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317346, PURCHASE, NY

OTA Financial Group L.P. reported $143,186,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-08-17.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001317346-23-000010

Period
2023-06-30
Reported value
$143M
Holdings
7
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
42

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BKNGnew+17,000$45.9M
OXY/WSadded+1,169,996$43.7M
BRK-Bnew+60,000$20.5M
GOOGLnew+42,543$5.09M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BILexited-260,169-$23.9M
MSFTexited-50,000-$14.4M
METAexited-50,000-$10.6M
GOOGexited-37,260-$3.88M
YAMANA GOLD INCexited-524,471-$3.07M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001317346-23-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $143,186,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OXY/WSOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: 1,104,739 shares; 2021Q4: 376,947 shares; 2022Q1: 1,787,333 shares; 2022Q2: 3,490,200 shares; 2022Q3: 518,265 shares; 2022Q4: 594,431 shares; 2023Q1: 564,880 shares; 2023Q2: 1,734,876 shares 1,734,876$64.7M45.22%+1,169,996Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 17,000 shares 17,000$45.9M32.06%newTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$20.5M14.29%newTimeline
SCILEX HOLDING COSCILEX HOLDING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 1,038,600 shares; 2023Q2: 1,034,600 shares 1,034,600$5.76M4.02%-4,000
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 11,944 shares; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 42,543 shares 42,543$5.09M3.56%newTimeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 25,610 shares; 2022Q3: 24,704 shares; 2022Q4: 76,995 shares; 2023Q1: 32,120 shares; 2023Q2: 10,534 shares 10,534$843K0.59%-21,586Timeline
BIORA THERAPEUTICS INCBIORA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 98,500 shares; 2023Q2: 98,500 shares 98,500$379K0.26%0

Sold out in Q2 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BILSPDR SERIES TRUST260,169$23.9Mshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP50,000$14.4Mshares
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC50,000$10.6Mshares
GOOGALPHABET INC37,260$3.88Mshares
YAMANA GOLD INCYAMANA GOLD INC524,471$3.07Mshares
TYGTORTOISE ENERGY INFRSTRCTR C73,232$2.15Mshares
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)34,032$1.78Mshares
SHYGISHARES TR41,591$1.73Mshares
SCHZSCHWAB STRATEGIC TR33,869$1.59Mshares
VCITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS17,576$1.41Mshares
PAAPLAINS ALL AMERN PIPELINE L110,127$1.37Mshares
EOSEATON VANCE ENHANCED EQUITY52,511$861Kshares
BROADMARK RLTY CAP INCBROADMARK RLTY CAP INC176,628$830Kshares
RVTROYCE SMALL CAP TRUST INC54,450$738Kshares
IGSBISHARES TR12,110$612Kshares
FIRST TRUST MLP AND ENERGY …FIRST TRUST MLP AND ENERGY INC79,879$610Kshares
BEPBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE ENERGY18,094$570Kshares
KYNKAYNE ANDERSON ENERGY INFRST62,558$540Kshares
BANNER ACQUISITION CORPBANNER ACQUISITION CORP50,186$513Kshares
SPABSPDR SERIES TRUST19,108$492Kshares
SPORTSMAP TECH ACQUISITIN COSPORTSMAP TECH ACQUISITIN CO46,022$478Kshares
TDFTEMPLETON DRAGON FD INC41,083$435Kshares
TG VENTURE ACQUISITION CORPTG VENTURE ACQUISITION CORP39,817$412Kshares
CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INC12,868$403Kshares
INTEINTEGRAL ACQ.CORP 1 CL A (DE)39,287$403Kshares
CHICALAMOS CONV OPPORTUNITIES &37,853$398Kshares
BCXBLACKROCK RES & COMMODITIES39,025$372Kshares
RF ACQUISITION CORPRF ACQUISITION CORP34,988$360Kshares
COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORPCOLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP35,541$360Kshares
EG ACQUISITION CORPEG ACQUISITION CORP35,082$357Kshares
NEWBURY STREET ACQUISITN CORNEWBURY STREET ACQUISITN COR34,044$348Kshares
WELSBACH TECH METALS ACQU COWELSBACH TECH METALS ACQU CO32,577$338Kshares
XCHYXCALAMOS CONV & HIGH INCOME F29,803$325Kshares
DSUBLACKROCK DEBT STRATEGIES FD33,221$315Kshares
XRSFXRIVERNORTH CAP AND INCM FD I19,999$308Kshares
FG MERGER CORPFG MERGER CORP28,417$295Kshares
BTZBLACKROCK CR ALLOCATION28,325$291Kshares
NVGNUVEEN AMT FREE MUN CR INC F24,574$289Kshares
ACPABRDN INCOME CREDIT STRATEGI39,038$260Kshares
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INC25,747$244Kshares
B RILEY PRIN 250 MERGER CORPB RILEY PRIN 250 MERGER CORP20,055$203Kshares
FCTFIRST TR SR FLTG RATE INCOME20,208$201Kshares

How Q2 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001317346-23-000010 baserestatement2023-08-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set