Skip to content

Kynam Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1907884, PRINCETON, NJ

Kynam Capital Management, LP reported $1,190,280,157 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.05% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003252

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.19B
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
74.05%
New
6
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PCVXadded+863,204$32.6M
CLDXadded+1,435,793$26.1M
VERAadded+942,090$22.6M
LEGNnew+610,000$20.7M
VRDNadded+1,373,738$18.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NTRAreduced-854,528-$121M
DVAXreduced-3,940,038-$51.1M
LQDAreduced-1,632,526-$24.1M
2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STO…exited-5,953,825-$17.5M
PTGXexited-390,792-$15.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003252, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,168,666,532, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NTRANATERA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,042,471 shares; 2024Q4: 2,022,098 shares; 2025Q1: 1,167,570 shares 1,167,570$165M14.13%-854,528Timeline
PCVXVAXCYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,039,288 shares; 2024Q4: 2,336,796 shares; 2025Q1: 3,200,000 shares 3,200,000$121M10.34%+863,204Timeline
CLDXCELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,458,609 shares; 2024Q4: 5,064,207 shares; 2025Q1: 6,500,000 shares 6,500,000$118M10.09%+1,435,793Timeline
SNDXSYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,842,925 shares; 2024Q4: 8,520,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,520,000 shares 8,520,000$105M8.96%0Timeline
BCRXBIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,085,368 shares; 2024Q4: 9,085,368 shares; 2025Q1: 8,928,523 shares 8,928,523$67M5.73%-156,845Timeline
CGONCG ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,770,805 shares; 2024Q4: 2,519,705 shares; 2025Q1: 2,611,662 shares 2,611,662$64M5.47%+91,957Timeline
VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,511,295 shares; 2024Q4: 3,326,262 shares; 2025Q1: 4,700,000 shares 4,700,000$63.4M5.42%+1,373,738Timeline
VERAVERA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,576,549 shares; 2024Q4: 1,457,910 shares; 2025Q1: 2,400,000 shares 2,400,000$57.6M4.93%+942,090Timeline
COGTCOGENT BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,239,731 shares; 2024Q4: 9,105,000 shares; 2025Q1: 9,105,000 shares 9,105,000$54.5M4.67%0Timeline
IMCRIMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,225,576 shares; 2025Q1: 1,695,576 shares 1,695,576$50.3M4.3%+470,000Timeline
BEAMBEAM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,302,085 shares; 2024Q4: 1,756,158 shares; 2025Q1: 2,518,170 shares 2,518,170$49.2M4.21%+762,012Timeline
WVEWAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,899,497 shares; 2024Q4: 4,899,497 shares; 2025Q1: 4,899,497 shares 4,899,497$39.6M3.39%0Timeline
DVAXDYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,332,687 shares; 2024Q4: 6,560,835 shares; 2025Q1: 2,620,797 shares 2,620,797$34M2.91%-3,940,038Timeline
TVTXTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,371,511 shares; 2024Q4: 1,802,750 shares; 2025Q1: 1,802,750 shares 1,802,750$32.3M2.76%0Timeline
TYRATYRA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 467,947 shares; 2024Q4: 530,478 shares; 2025Q1: 2,406,067 shares 2,406,067$22.4M1.91%+1,875,589Timeline
ENGNENGENE HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,736,227 shares; 2024Q4: 4,994,090 shares; 2025Q1: 4,994,090 shares 4,994,090$22.4M1.91%0Timeline
LEGNLEGEND BIOTECH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 610,000 shares 610,000$20.7M1.77%newTimeline
CGEMCULLINAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,252,738 shares; 2025Q1: 2,338,629 shares 2,338,629$17.7M1.51%+1,085,891Timeline
NRIXNURIX THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 800,000 shares 800,000$9.5M0.81%newTimeline
LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,266,328 shares; 2024Q4: 2,266,328 shares; 2025Q1: 633,802 shares 633,802$9.35M0.8%-1,632,526Timeline
IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,685,563 shares; 2024Q4: 4,685,563 shares; 2025Q1: 5,822,938 shares 5,822,938$8.56M0.73%+1,137,375Timeline
RLAYRELAY THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,063,292 shares 3,063,292$8.03M0.69%+2,063,292Timeline
GERNGERON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,659,526 shares 3,659,526$5.82M0.5%newTimeline
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,414,628 shares; 2024Q4: 12,414,628 shares; 2025Q1: 12,414,628 shares 12,414,628$5.56M0.48%0
BNRBURNING ROCK BIOTECH LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 989,217 shares; 2024Q4: 994,883 shares; 2025Q1: 994,883 shares 994,883$4.38M0.37%0Timeline
SUTRO BIOPHARMA INCSUTRO BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,066,447 shares; 2024Q4: 3,641,447 shares; 2025Q1: 5,441,447 shares 5,441,447$3.54M0.3%+1,800,000
DSGNDESIGN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 904,017 shares 904,017$3.49M0.3%newTimeline
CRBUCARIBOU BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,356,147 shares; 2024Q4: 2,406,147 shares; 2025Q1: 3,269,147 shares 3,269,147$2.99M0.26%+863,000Timeline
PRQRPROQR THRAPEUTICS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,750,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,750,000 shares 1,750,000$2.33M0.2%0Timeline
CLYMCLIMB BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 547,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,047,000 shares 1,047,000$1.28M0.11%+500,000Timeline
URGNUROGEN PHARMA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$276K0.02%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC COMcall302,500$21.6Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T300,000$176Mput
2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STO…2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STOCK5,953,825$17.5Mshares
PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC390,792$15.1Mshares
ACELYRIN INCACELYRIN INC847,366$2.66Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-003252 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set