HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1166850, New York, NY
HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $53,507,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.63% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-002537
- Period
- 2022-09-30
- Reported value
- $53.5M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 90.63%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BWXTnew | +99,523 | $5.01M |
| GTNnew | +348,697 | $4.99M |
| MSFTnew | +20,700 | $4.82M |
| FOCLnew | +333,333 | $2.75M |
| MOSadded | +7,749 | $374K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| XOPexited | -43,744 | -$5.23M |
| ASTLreduced | -369,420 | -$2.38M |
| AVTRreduced | -114,436 | -$2.24M |
| MTreduced | -93,781 | -$1.87M |
| CFexited | -20,561 | -$1.76M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-002537, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $51,561,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 18,465 | $9.33M | 18.09% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INC | 809,010 | $5.21M | 10.1% | -369,420 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 45,040 | $5.09M | 9.87% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BWXTBWX TECHNOLOGIES INC | 99,523 | $5.01M | 9.72% | new | Timeline | ||
| GTNGRAY MEDIA INC | 348,697 | $4.99M | 9.68% | new | Timeline | ||
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 20,700 | $4.82M | 9.35% | new | Timeline | ||
| MOSMOSAIC CO | 76,049 | $3.67M | 7.13% | +7,749 | Timeline | ||
| AVTRAVANTOR INC | 175,113 | $3.43M | 6.66% | -114,436 | Timeline | ||
| FOCLEDAP TMS S A | 333,333 | $2.75M | 5.33% | new | Timeline | ||
| MARKETWISE INCMARKETWISE INC | 1,060,853 | $2.42M | 4.69% | 0 | |||
| MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG | 94,007 | $1.87M | 3.63% | -93,781 | Timeline | ||
| PASSAGE BIO INCPASSAGE BIO INC | 1,235,869 | $1.54M | 3% | 0 | |||
| ATAIBECKLEY INCATAIBECKLEY INC | 309,680 | $1.02M | 1.99% | 0 | |||
| ALGOMA STL GROUP INCALGOMA STL GROUP INC | 406,027 | $390K | 0.76% | 0 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAKTAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD ADR | put | 150,000 | $1.95M | new |
Sold out in Q3 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q3 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-22-002537 | base | 2022-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |