HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1166850, New York, NY
HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $82,364,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.46% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001446
- Period
- 2022-03-31
- Reported value
- $82.4M
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 96.46%
- New
- 1
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MTnew | +104,618 | $3.35M |
| ASTLadded | +218,689 | $2.46M |
| EXPEadded | +3,644 | $713K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CFreduced | -99,709 | -$10.3M |
| MERITOR INCexited | -389,624 | -$9.65M |
| STLDreduced | -86,992 | -$7.26M |
| CONCORD ACQUISITION CORPexited | -352,000 | -$3.66M |
| ARQIT QUANTUM ORDexited | -89,587 | -$2.15M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001446, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,364,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INC | 1,308,789 | $14.7M | 17.88% | +218,689 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 4,077 | $13.3M | 16.14% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | 63,130 | $12.4M | 15% | +3,644 | Timeline | ||
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 16,021 | $8.17M | 9.92% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INC | 86,991 | $7.26M | 8.81% | -86,992 | Timeline | ||
| CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD | 64,000 | $6.6M | 8.01% | -99,709 | Timeline | ||
| MARKETWISE INCMARKETWISE INC | 1,060,853 | $5.01M | 6.08% | -281,384 | |||
| AVTRAVANTOR INC | 144,074 | $4.87M | 5.92% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PASSAGE BIO INCPASSAGE BIO INC | 1,235,869 | $3.83M | 4.65% | 0 | |||
| MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG | 104,618 | $3.35M | 4.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| ATAIBECKLEY INCATAIBECKLEY INC | 309,680 | $1.58M | 1.91% | 0 | |||
| ALGOMA STL GROUP INCALGOMA STL GROUP INC | 406,027 | $1.34M | 1.62% | 0 |
Sold out in Q1 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| MERITOR INCMERITOR INC | 389,624 | $9.65M | shares |
| ARQIT QUANTUM ORDARQIT QUANTUM ORD | 165,000 | $3.95M | call |
| CONCORD ACQUISITION CORPCONCORD ACQUISITION CORP | 352,000 | $3.66M | shares |
| ARQIT QUANTUM ORDARQIT QUANTUM ORD | 89,587 | $2.15M | shares |
How Q1 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001446 | base | 2022-05-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |