Skip to content

HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1166850, New York, NY

HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $82,364,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001446

Period
2022-03-31
Reported value
$82.4M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
96.46%
New
1
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MTnew+104,618$3.35M
ASTLadded+218,689$2.46M
EXPEadded+3,644$713K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CFreduced-99,709-$10.3M
MERITOR INCexited-389,624-$9.65M
STLDreduced-86,992-$7.26M
CONCORD ACQUISITION CORPexited-352,000-$3.66M
ARQIT QUANTUM ORDexited-89,587-$2.15M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001446, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,364,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,090,100 shares; 2022Q1: 1,308,789 shares 1,308,789$14.7M17.88%+218,689Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,428 shares; 2021Q2: 3,445 shares; 2021Q3: 4,086 shares; 2021Q4: 4,077 shares; 2022Q1: 4,077 shares 4,077$13.3M16.14%0Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 59,486 shares; 2022Q1: 63,130 shares 63,130$12.4M15%+3,644Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 16,021 shares; 2022Q1: 16,021 shares 16,021$8.17M9.92%0Timeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 145,355 shares; 2021Q3: 197,485 shares; 2021Q4: 173,983 shares; 2022Q1: 86,991 shares 86,991$7.26M8.81%-86,992Timeline
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 163,709 shares; 2022Q1: 64,000 shares 64,000$6.6M8.01%-99,709Timeline
MARKETWISE INCMARKETWISE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 1,650,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,342,237 shares; 2022Q1: 1,060,853 shares 1,060,853$5.01M6.08%-281,384
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 373,563 shares; 2021Q2: 319,119 shares; 2021Q3: 319,119 shares; 2021Q4: 144,074 shares; 2022Q1: 144,074 shares 144,074$4.87M5.92%0Timeline
PASSAGE BIO INCPASSAGE BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 870,948 shares; 2021Q2: 997,506 shares; 2021Q3: 1,185,869 shares; 2021Q4: 1,235,869 shares; 2022Q1: 1,235,869 shares 1,235,869$3.83M4.65%0
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 210,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 104,618 shares 104,618$3.35M4.07%newTimeline
ATAIBECKLEY INCATAIBECKLEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 309,680 shares; 2022Q1: 309,680 shares 309,680$1.58M1.91%0
ALGOMA STL GROUP INCALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 406,027 shares; 2022Q1: 406,027 shares 406,027$1.34M1.62%0

Sold out in Q1 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MERITOR INCMERITOR INC389,624$9.65Mshares
ARQIT QUANTUM ORDARQIT QUANTUM ORD165,000$3.95Mcall
CONCORD ACQUISITION CORPCONCORD ACQUISITION CORP352,000$3.66Mshares
ARQIT QUANTUM ORDARQIT QUANTUM ORD89,587$2.15Mshares

How Q1 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-22-001446 base2022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set