HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1166850, New York, NY
HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $118,425,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.71% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002357
- Period
- 2021-09-30
- Reported value
- $118M
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 90.71%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 6
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MARKETWISE INCnew | +1,650,000 | $13.6M |
| LEGATO MERGER CORPnew | +1,090,100 | $11.5M |
| GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INCnew | +500,000 | $5.79M |
| TWLOadded | +14,689 | $4.69M |
| CONCORD ACQUISITION CORPnew | +352,000 | $3.55M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VIMEO INCexited | -273,474 | -$13.4M |
| HAWAIIAN HOLDINGS INCexited | -458,476 | -$11.2M |
| MGAexited | -106,324 | -$9.85M |
| MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQU CORP IIexited | -224,658 | -$2.8M |
| BARKreduced | -215,331 | -$1.48M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2021
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002357, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $118,425,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKETWISE INCMARKETWISE INC | 1,650,000 | $13.6M | 11.51% | new | |||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 4,086 | $13.4M | 11.33% | +641 | Timeline | ||
| AVTRAVANTOR INC | 319,119 | $13.1M | 11.02% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TWLOTWILIO INC | 37,805 | $12.1M | 10.19% | +14,689 | Timeline | ||
| PASSAGE BIO INCPASSAGE BIO INC | 1,185,869 | $11.8M | 9.97% | +188,363 | |||
| STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INC | 197,485 | $11.5M | 9.75% | +52,130 | Timeline | ||
| LEGATO MERGER CORPLEGATO MERGER CORP | 1,090,100 | $11.5M | 9.68% | new | |||
| MERITOR INCMERITOR INC | 361,471 | $7.7M | 6.5% | 0 | |||
| CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01 | 50,744 | $6.75M | 5.7% | 0 | |||
| CMCCOMMERCIAL METALS CO | 195,935 | $5.97M | 5.04% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INCGINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC | 500,000 | $5.79M | 4.89% | new | |||
| CONCORD ACQUISITION CORPCONCORD ACQUISITION CORP | 352,000 | $3.55M | 3% | new | |||
| LEGATO MERGER CORPLEGATO MERGER CORP | 406,027 | $1.01M | 0.86% | new | |||
| BARKBARK INC | 94,669 | $649K | 0.55% | -215,331 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2021
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIMEO INCVIMEO INC | 273,474 | $13.4M | shares |
| HAWAIIAN HOLDINGS INCHAWAIIAN HOLDINGS INC | 458,476 | $11.2M | shares |
| MGAMAGNA INTL INC | 106,324 | $9.85M | shares |
| TWLOTWILIO INC | 10,000 | $3.94M | call |
| MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQU CORP IIMUDRICK CAPITAL ACQU CORP II | 224,658 | $2.8M | shares |
| VINTAGE WINE ESTATES INCVINTAGE WINE ESTATES INC | 88,733 | $1.06M | shares |
How Q3 2021 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002357 | base | 2021-11-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |