Skip to content

HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1166850, New York, NY

HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $57,892,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-08-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.09% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001980

Period
2022-06-30
Reported value
$57.9M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
95.09%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XOPnew+43,744$5.23M
AVTRadded+145,475$4.52M
AMZNadded+40,963$4.35M
MOSnew+68,300$3.23M
MTadded+83,170$1.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXPEexited-63,130-$12.4M
STLDexited-86,991-$7.26M
CFreduced-43,439-$3.72M
ASTLreduced-130,359-$1.17M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-001980, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $57,892,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,090,100 shares; 2022Q1: 1,308,789 shares; 2022Q2: 1,178,430 shares 1,178,430$10.6M18.28%-130,359Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 16,021 shares; 2022Q1: 16,021 shares; 2022Q2: 18,465 shares 18,465$9.48M16.38%+2,444Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 373,563 shares; 2021Q2: 319,119 shares; 2021Q3: 319,119 shares; 2021Q4: 144,074 shares; 2022Q1: 144,074 shares; 2022Q2: 289,549 shares 289,549$9.01M15.55%+145,475Timeline
XOPSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 43,744 shares 43,744$5.23M9.03%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,428 shares; 2021Q2: 3,445 shares; 2021Q3: 4,086 shares; 2021Q4: 4,077 shares; 2022Q1: 4,077 shares; 2022Q2: 45,040 shares 45,040$4.78M8.26%+40,963Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 210,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 104,618 shares; 2022Q2: 187,788 shares 187,788$4.24M7.33%+83,170Timeline
MARKETWISE INCMARKETWISE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 1,650,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,342,237 shares; 2022Q1: 1,060,853 shares; 2022Q2: 1,060,853 shares 1,060,853$3.82M6.6%0
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 68,300 shares 68,300$3.23M5.57%newTimeline
PASSAGE BIO INCPASSAGE BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 870,948 shares; 2021Q2: 997,506 shares; 2021Q3: 1,185,869 shares; 2021Q4: 1,235,869 shares; 2022Q1: 1,235,869 shares; 2022Q2: 1,235,869 shares 1,235,869$2.92M5.04%0
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 163,709 shares; 2022Q1: 64,000 shares; 2022Q2: 20,561 shares 20,561$1.76M3.05%-43,439Timeline
ATAIBECKLEY INCATAIBECKLEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 309,680 shares; 2022Q1: 309,680 shares; 2022Q2: 309,680 shares 309,680$1.13M1.95%0
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 7,759 shares 7,759$882K1.52%newTimeline
ALGOMA STL GROUP INCALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 406,027 shares; 2022Q1: 406,027 shares; 2022Q2: 406,027 shares 406,027$832K1.44%0

Sold out in Q2 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC63,130$12.4Mshares
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INC86,991$7.26Mshares

How Q2 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-22-001980 base2022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set