Skip to content

HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1166850, New York, NY

HIGHLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $113,536,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.49% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-000774

Period
2021-12-31
Reported value
$114M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
91.49%
New
8
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ASTLnew+1,090,100$11.8M
CFnew+163,709$11.6M
EXPEnew+59,486$10.8M
UNHnew+16,021$8.04M
ATAIBECKLEY INCnew+309,680$2.36M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TWLOexited-37,805-$12.1M
LEGATO MERGER CORPexited-1,090,100-$11.5M
AVTRreduced-175,045-$7.38M
CATALENT INC USD 0.01exited-50,744-$6.75M
CMCexited-195,935-$5.97M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-000774, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $109,584,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,428 shares; 2021Q2: 3,445 shares; 2021Q3: 4,086 shares; 2021Q4: 4,077 shares 4,077$13.6M12.41%-9Timeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,090,100 shares 1,090,100$11.8M10.75%newTimeline
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 163,709 shares 163,709$11.6M10.57%newTimeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 145,355 shares; 2021Q3: 197,485 shares; 2021Q4: 173,983 shares 173,983$10.8M9.85%-23,502Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 59,486 shares 59,486$10.8M9.81%newTimeline
MARKETWISE INCMARKETWISE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 1,650,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,342,237 shares 1,342,237$10.1M9.23%-307,763
MERITOR INCMERITOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 324,700 shares; 2021Q2: 361,471 shares; 2021Q3: 361,471 shares; 2021Q4: 389,624 shares 389,624$9.65M8.81%+28,153
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 16,021 shares 16,021$8.04M7.34%newTimeline
PASSAGE BIO INCPASSAGE BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 870,948 shares; 2021Q2: 997,506 shares; 2021Q3: 1,185,869 shares; 2021Q4: 1,235,869 shares 1,235,869$7.85M7.16%+50,000
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 373,563 shares; 2021Q2: 319,119 shares; 2021Q3: 319,119 shares; 2021Q4: 144,074 shares 144,074$6.07M5.54%-175,045Timeline
CONCORD ACQUISITION CORPCONCORD ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 352,000 shares; 2021Q4: 352,000 shares 352,000$3.66M3.34%0
ATAIBECKLEY INCATAIBECKLEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 309,680 shares 309,680$2.36M2.16%new
ARQIT QUANTUM ORDARQIT QUANTUM ORDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 89,587 shares 89,587$2.15M1.96%new
ALGOMA STL GROUP INCALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 406,027 shares 406,027$1.16M1.06%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ARQIT QUANTUM ORDARQIT QUANTUM ORD COMcall165,000$3.95Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TWLOTWILIO INC37,805$12.1Mshares
LEGATO MERGER CORPLEGATO MERGER CORP1,090,100$11.5Mshares
CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.0150,744$6.75Mshares
CMCCOMMERCIAL METALS CO195,935$5.97Mshares
GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INCGINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC500,000$5.79Mshares
LEGATO MERGER CORPLEGATO MERGER CORP406,027$1.01Mshares
BARKBARK INC94,669$649Kshares

How Q4 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-22-000774 base2022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set