Fairmount Funds Management LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1802528, WEST CONSHOHOCKEN, PA
Fairmount Funds Management LLC reported $1,005,884,370 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 80.48% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-014003
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $1.01B
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 80.48%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 1
Part of the filer group Fairmount Funds Management LLC
Fairmount Healthcare Fund II L.P.Harwin Peter Evan
- Fairmount Healthcare Fund II L.P.
- Harwin Peter Evan
- Kiselak Tomas
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SRRKnew | +1,962,953 | $84.8M |
| ANABnew | +1,816,466 | $24.1M |
| IKTnew | +6,125,000 | $19.9M |
| ORKAadded | +160,000 | $3.1M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AXSMreduced | -891,094 | -$75.4M |
| NUVLreduced | -369,400 | -$28.9M |
| KNSAreduced | -1,010,500 | -$20M |
| BCYCexited | -123,538 | -$2.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-014003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,005,884,370, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXSMAXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC. | 1,468,983 | $124M | 12.36% | -891,094 | Timeline | ||
| NUVLNUVALENT INC | 1,317,664 | $103M | 10.25% | -369,400 | Timeline | ||
| SYRESPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC | 4,018,101 | $93.5M | 9.3% | 0 | 2026-10-07, 13D/A: 10,185,961 shares, 9.99% of the class, 13D/A filed 2026-10-09 | Timeline | |
| APGEAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,048,647 | $92.8M | 9.23% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SRRKSCHOLAR ROCK HLDG CORP | 1,962,953 | $84.8M | 8.43% | new | Timeline | ||
| ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,202,798 | $72.1M | 7.16% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,445,813 | $66.1M | 6.57% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ORKAORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,371,922 | $65.4M | 6.5% | +160,000 | Timeline | ||
| DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,700,691 | $58.9M | 5.85% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| COGTCOGENT BIOSCIENCES INC | 6,225,641 | $48.6M | 4.83% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KNSAKINIKSA PHARMACEUTICALS INTL | 2,194,341 | $43.4M | 4.32% | -1,010,500 | Timeline | ||
| DAWNDAY ONE BIOPHARMACEUTICALS I | 3,103,448 | $39.3M | 3.91% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ASTRIA THERAPEUTICS INCASTRIA THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,554,129 | $31.8M | 3.16% | 0 | |||
| ANABANAPTYSBIO INC | 1,816,466 | $24.1M | 2.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| BCAXBICARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,284,169 | $22.4M | 2.22% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IKTINHIBIKASE THERAPEUTICS INC | 6,125,000 | $19.9M | 1.98% | new | Timeline | ||
| ZBIOZENAS BIOPHARMA INC | 1,892,806 | $15.5M | 1.54% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCYCBICYCLE THERAPEUTICS PLC | 123,538 | $2.8M | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001104659-25-014003 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |