Skip to content

Checkpoint Capital L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1977548, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Checkpoint Capital L.P. reported $182,265,533 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001977548-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$182M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
98.23%
New
5
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARGXadded+22,500$13.3M
RYTMadded+179,258$9.5M
PTGXnew+175,184$8.47M
SLNOadded+102,875$7.35M
RVMDadded+182,011$6.44M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PHATexited-2,274,157-$18.5M
AXSMexited-174,769-$14.8M
AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSexited-1,004,790-$10.6M
PLRXexited-535,494-$7.05M
TRVIexited-1,084,135-$4.47M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001977548-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $182,265,533, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 92,500 shares; 2024Q4: 92,500 shares; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares 115,000$68.1M37.34%+22,500Timeline
RYTMRHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 663,381 shares; 2024Q4: 727,982 shares; 2025Q1: 907,240 shares 907,240$48.1M26.37%+179,258Timeline
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 210,000 shares; 2025Q1: 392,011 shares 392,011$13.9M7.61%+182,011Timeline
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,983 shares; 2024Q4: 70,027 shares; 2025Q1: 172,902 shares 172,902$12.4M6.78%+102,875Timeline
IRONDISC MEDICINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,543 shares; 2024Q4: 185,000 shares; 2025Q1: 243,311 shares 243,311$12.1M6.63%+58,311Timeline
PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 175,184 shares 175,184$8.47M4.65%newTimeline
STOKSTOKE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 157,514 shares; 2024Q4: 305,387 shares; 2025Q1: 730,717 shares 730,717$4.86M2.67%+425,330Timeline
SEPNSEPTERNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 824,878 shares 824,878$4.78M2.62%newTimeline
KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 77,535 shares; 2025Q1: 136,605 shares 136,605$3.74M2.05%+59,070Timeline
TCRXTSCAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 825,341 shares; 2024Q4: 1,755,987 shares; 2025Q1: 2,017,650 shares 2,017,650$2.78M1.53%+261,663Timeline
CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 182,426 shares; 2024Q4: 196,949 shares; 2025Q1: 104,380 shares 104,380$2.25M1.23%-92,569Timeline
CORTCORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$571K0.31%newTimeline
IMCRIMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 9,011 shares 9,011$267K0.15%newTimeline
RAPT THERAPEUTICS INCRAPT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 109,830 shares 109,830$134K0.07%new

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PHATPHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INC2,274,157$18.5Mshares
AXSMAXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC.174,769$14.8Mshares
AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSAVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS1,004,790$10.6Mshares
PLRXPLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC535,494$7.05Mshares
TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INC1,084,135$4.47Mshares
ATYRATYR PHARMA INC432,561$1.57Mshares
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC20,000$941Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001977548-25-000005 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set