Checkpoint Capital L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1977548, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Checkpoint Capital L.P. reported $182,265,533 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.23% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001977548-25-000005
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $182M
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 98.23%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 7
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ARGXadded | +22,500 | $13.3M |
| RYTMadded | +179,258 | $9.5M |
| PTGXnew | +175,184 | $8.47M |
| SLNOadded | +102,875 | $7.35M |
| RVMDadded | +182,011 | $6.44M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PHATexited | -2,274,157 | -$18.5M |
| AXSMexited | -174,769 | -$14.8M |
| AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSexited | -1,004,790 | -$10.6M |
| PLRXexited | -535,494 | -$7.05M |
| TRVIexited | -1,084,135 | -$4.47M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001977548-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $182,265,533, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGXARGENX SE | 115,000 | $68.1M | 37.34% | +22,500 | Timeline | ||
| RYTMRHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 907,240 | $48.1M | 26.37% | +179,258 | Timeline | ||
| RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | 392,011 | $13.9M | 7.61% | +182,011 | Timeline | ||
| SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC | 172,902 | $12.4M | 6.78% | +102,875 | Timeline | ||
| IRONDISC MEDICINE INC | 243,311 | $12.1M | 6.63% | +58,311 | Timeline | ||
| PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC | 175,184 | $8.47M | 4.65% | new | Timeline | ||
| STOKSTOKE THERAPEUTICS INC | 730,717 | $4.86M | 2.67% | +425,330 | Timeline | ||
| SEPNSEPTERNA INC | 824,878 | $4.78M | 2.62% | new | Timeline | ||
| KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC | 136,605 | $3.74M | 2.05% | +59,070 | Timeline | ||
| TCRXTSCAN THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,017,650 | $2.78M | 1.53% | +261,663 | Timeline | ||
| CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 104,380 | $2.25M | 1.23% | -92,569 | Timeline | ||
| CORTCORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC | 5,000 | $571K | 0.31% | new | Timeline | ||
| IMCRIMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC | 9,011 | $267K | 0.15% | new | Timeline | ||
| RAPT THERAPEUTICS INCRAPT THERAPEUTICS INC | 109,830 | $134K | 0.07% | new |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHATPHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2,274,157 | $18.5M | shares |
| AXSMAXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC. | 174,769 | $14.8M | shares |
| AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSAVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS | 1,004,790 | $10.6M | shares |
| PLRXPLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC | 535,494 | $7.05M | shares |
| TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,084,135 | $4.47M | shares |
| ATYRATYR PHARMA INC | 432,561 | $1.57M | shares |
| CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC | 20,000 | $941K | shares |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001977548-25-000005 | base | 2025-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |