Checkpoint Capital L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1977548, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Checkpoint Capital L.P. reported $201,574,078 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.37% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001977548-24-000008
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $202M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 95.37%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CYTKadded | +276,813 | $14.6M |
| PHATadded | +629,307 | $11.4M |
| ARGXadded | +10,350 | $5.61M |
| TCRXnew | +825,341 | $4.11M |
| STOKnew | +157,514 | $1.94M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| RYTMreduced | -258,719 | -$13.6M |
| CORTexited | -244,750 | -$7.95M |
| AXSMreduced | -81,140 | -$7.29M |
| PTGXreduced | -115,000 | -$5.17M |
| KYMRexited | -82,000 | -$2.45M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001977548-24-000008, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $201,574,078, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGXARGENX SE | 92,500 | $50.1M | 24.88% | +10,350 | Timeline | ||
| RYTMRHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 663,381 | $34.8M | 17.24% | -258,719 | Timeline | ||
| PHATPHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,504,307 | $27.2M | 13.49% | +629,307 | Timeline | ||
| CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC | 466,813 | $24.6M | 12.23% | +276,813 | Timeline | ||
| AXSMAXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC. | 209,632 | $18.8M | 9.35% | -81,140 | Timeline | ||
| AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSAVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS | 1,100,000 | $14.4M | 7.16% | -38,178 | |||
| PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC | 240,000 | $10.8M | 5.36% | -115,000 | Timeline | ||
| PLRXPLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC | 380,000 | $4.26M | 2.11% | +147,800 | Timeline | ||
| TCRXTSCAN THERAPEUTICS INC | 825,341 | $4.11M | 2.04% | new | Timeline | ||
| ATYRATYR PHARMA INC | 1,736,477 | $3.06M | 1.52% | -210,000 | Timeline | ||
| SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC | 57,983 | $2.93M | 1.45% | +38,288 | Timeline | ||
| CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 182,426 | $1.96M | 0.97% | +37,009 | Timeline | ||
| STOKSTOKE THERAPEUTICS INC | 157,514 | $1.94M | 0.96% | new | Timeline | ||
| IRONDISC MEDICINE INC | 25,543 | $1.26M | 0.62% | new | Timeline | ||
| TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INC | 250,000 | $835K | 0.41% | -250,089 | Timeline | ||
| ALLAKOS INCALLAKOS INC | 649,957 | $425K | 0.21% | 0 |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORTCORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC | 244,750 | $7.95M | shares |
| KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC | 82,000 | $2.45M | shares |
| Applied Therapeutics IncApplied Therapeutics Inc | 227,470 | $1.06M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001977548-24-000008 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |