Skip to content

Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1703031, Boston, MA

Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC reported $1,305,660,829 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.01% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001193125-26-054833

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$1.31B
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
91.01%
New
0
Sold out
2

Part of the filer group Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC

How groups are built

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OLMAadded+1,664,687$41.6M
XFORadded+5,530,866$22.1M
CCCCadded+6,060,000$11.6M
XLOadded+2,805,869$1.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CDTXexited-3,020,990-$289M
NAMSreduced-3,412,544-$120M
UPBreduced-1,109,994-$30.1M
DNTHreduced-572,300-$23.6M
TNGXreduced-2,058,515-$18.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001193125-26-054833, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,305,660,830, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HTFLHEARTFLOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 12,448,158 shares; 2025Q4: 12,448,158 shares 12,448,158$363M27.79%0Timeline
NAMSNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,473,913 shares; 2024Q4: 10,719,110 shares; 2025Q1: 10,719,110 shares; 2025Q2: 10,719,110 shares; 2025Q3: 10,719,110 shares; 2025Q4: 7,306,566 shares 7,306,566$256M19.63%-3,412,544Timeline
OLMAOLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,470,214 shares; 2025Q1: 6,843,954 shares; 2025Q2: 6,843,954 shares; 2025Q3: 6,843,954 shares; 2025Q4: 8,508,641 shares 8,508,641$213M16.29%+1,664,687Timeline
SVRASAVARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,565,457 shares; 2024Q4: 14,565,457 shares; 2025Q1: 17,600,621 shares; 2025Q2: 17,600,621 shares; 2025Q3: 17,600,621 shares; 2025Q4: 17,600,621 shares 17,600,621$106M8.13%0Timeline
PHVSPHARVARIS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,303,381 shares; 2024Q4: 3,303,381 shares; 2025Q1: 3,303,381 shares; 2025Q2: 3,303,381 shares; 2025Q3: 3,181,275 shares; 2025Q4: 2,802,081 shares 2,802,081$77.8M5.96%-379,194Timeline
SLDBSOLID BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,034,582 shares; 2024Q4: 4,034,582 shares; 2025Q1: 7,911,669 shares; 2025Q2: 7,911,669 shares; 2025Q3: 7,911,669 shares; 2025Q4: 7,911,669 shares 7,911,669$44.6M3.42%0Timeline
UPBUPSTREAM BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,295,322 shares; 2025Q1: 2,295,322 shares; 2025Q2: 2,439,538 shares; 2025Q3: 2,439,538 shares; 2025Q4: 1,329,544 shares 1,329,544$36.1M2.76%-1,109,994Timeline
XFORX4 PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 563,859 shares; 2025Q3: 2,436,588 shares; 2025Q4: 7,967,454 shares 7,967,454$31.9M2.44%+5,530,866Timeline
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,013,423 shares; 2024Q4: 2,689,707 shares; 2025Q1: 2,689,707 shares; 2025Q2: 2,482,250 shares; 2025Q3: 1,315,892 shares; 2025Q4: 743,592 shares 743,592$30.6M2.35%-572,300Timeline
KYTXKYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,368,370 shares; 2024Q4: 3,368,370 shares; 2025Q1: 3,368,370 shares; 2025Q2: 3,368,370 shares; 2025Q3: 3,368,370 shares; 2025Q4: 3,110,000 shares 3,110,000$29.2M2.24%-258,370Timeline
ANNXANNEXON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,449,748 shares; 2024Q4: 5,249,069 shares; 2025Q1: 5,249,069 shares; 2025Q2: 5,249,069 shares; 2025Q3: 5,249,069 shares; 2025Q4: 5,249,069 shares 5,249,069$26.4M2.02%0Timeline
RPIDRAPID MICRO BIOSYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,434,560 shares; 2024Q4: 8,434,560 shares; 2025Q1: 8,434,560 shares; 2025Q2: 8,434,560 shares; 2025Q3: 8,434,560 shares; 2025Q4: 8,434,560 shares 8,434,560$24.5M1.87%0Timeline
CABACABALETTA BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,760,888 shares; 2024Q4: 2,760,888 shares; 2025Q1: 2,760,888 shares; 2025Q2: 9,677,125 shares; 2025Q3: 9,677,125 shares; 2025Q4: 9,677,125 shares 9,677,125$21.2M1.62%0Timeline
CCCCC4 THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,111,910 shares; 2024Q4: 1,111,910 shares; 2025Q1: 1,111,910 shares; 2025Q2: 1,111,910 shares; 2025Q3: 1,111,910 shares; 2025Q4: 7,171,910 shares 7,171,910$13.7M1.05%+6,060,000Timeline
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INCMERSANA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 346,545 shares; 2025Q4: 346,545 shares 346,545$10M0.77%0
AVIRATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,485,638 shares; 2024Q4: 2,485,638 shares; 2025Q1: 2,485,638 shares; 2025Q2: 2,485,638 shares; 2025Q3: 2,485,638 shares; 2025Q4: 2,485,638 shares 2,485,638$8.87M0.68%0Timeline
TNGXTANGO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,712,008 shares; 2024Q4: 2,712,008 shares; 2025Q1: 2,712,008 shares; 2025Q2: 2,712,008 shares; 2025Q3: 2,712,008 shares; 2025Q4: 653,493 shares 653,493$5.79M0.44%-2,058,515Timeline
XLOXilio Therapeutics Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,566,817 shares; 2024Q4: 4,566,817 shares; 2025Q1: 4,566,817 shares; 2025Q2: 4,566,817 shares; 2025Q3: 4,566,817 shares; 2025Q4: 7,372,686 shares 7,372,686$4.72M0.36%+2,805,869Timeline
NAMSWNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares; 2025Q3: 100,000 shares; 2025Q4: 99,999 shares 99,999$2.3M0.18%-1Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC3,020,990$289Mshares
IPSCCENTURY THERAPEUTICS INC3,538,609$1.76Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001193125-26-054833 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set