Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1703031, Boston, MA
Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC reported $1,506,676,329 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.72% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001193125-25-283094
- Period
- 2025-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.51B
- Holdings
- 21
- Top 10 weight
- 92.72%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 4
Part of the filer group Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC
Bain Capital Credit, LPBain Capital Fund XII, LP
- Bain Capital Credit, LP
- Bain Capital Fund XII, LP
- Bain Capital Fund XI, L.P.
- Bain Capital Investors LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund III, L.P.
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund II, L.P.
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund IV, L.P.
- Bain Capital Life Sciences III General Partner, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors II, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences IV General Partner, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities III GP, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities III, LP
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities IV GP, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities IV, L.P.
- Bain Capital Partners XII, LLC
- Bain Capital Partners XI, L.P.
- Bain Capital Prairie Holdings (GP), LLC
- Bain Capital Prairie Holdings, LP
- Bain Capital Prairie, LLC
- Bain Capital Public Equity, LP
- Bain Capital Public Equity Management II, LLC
- Bain Capital Venture Coinvestment Fund II, L.P.
- Bain Capital Venture Coinvestment II Investors, LLC
- Bain Capital Venture Fund 2016, L.P.
- Bain Capital Venture Fund 2019, L.P.
- Bain Capital Venture Investors 2019, LLC
- BAIN CAPITAL VENTURE INVESTORS, LLC
- Bain Capital Venture Partners 2016, L.P.
- Bain Charger Holdings, L.P.
- BCPE Derby (DE) SPV (GP), LLC
- BCPE Derby (DE) SPV, LP
- BCPE Derby GP, LLC
- BCPE Derby Investor, LP
- BCPE Eagle GP, LLC
- BCPE Eagle Investor, LP
- BCPE Nucleon (DE) SPV (GP), LLC
- BCPE Nucleon (DE) SPV, LP
- BCPE Nucleon Investors (GP), LLC
- BCPE Nucleon Investors, LP
- BCPE Seminole GP III LLC
- BCPE Seminole GP II LLC
- BCPE Seminole GP LLC
- BCPE Seminole Holdings III, L.P.
- BCPE Seminole Holdings II Intermediate LP
- BCPE Seminole Holdings IV, L.P.
- BCPE Seminole Holdings LP
- BCPE Watson (DE) Aggregator GP, LLC
- BCPE Watson (DE) Aggregator, LP
- BCPE Watson (DE) BML GP, LLC
- BCPE Watson (DE) BML, LP
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HTFLnew | +12,448,158 | $419M |
| CDTXadded | +520,310 | $49.8M |
| XFORadded | +1,872,729 | $6.4M |
| MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INCnew | +346,545 | $2.69M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NUVLexited | -1,447,267 | -$110M |
| DNTHreduced | -1,166,358 | -$45.9M |
| IRONexited | -583,500 | -$30.9M |
| PHVSreduced | -122,106 | -$3.05M |
| Mersana Therapeutics Incexited | -8,663,673 | -$2.56M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001193125-25-283094, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,506,676,328, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTFLHEARTFLOW INC | 12,448,158 | $419M | 27.81% | new | Timeline | ||
| NAMSNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY | 10,719,110 | $305M | 20.23% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,020,990 | $289M | 19.2% | +520,310 | Timeline | ||
| PHVSPHARVARIS N V | 3,181,275 | $79.4M | 5.27% | -122,106 | Timeline | ||
| OLMAOLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 6,843,954 | $67M | 4.45% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SVRASAVARA INC | 17,600,621 | $62.8M | 4.17% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,315,892 | $51.8M | 3.44% | -1,166,358 | Timeline | ||
| SLDBSOLID BIOSCIENCES INC | 7,911,669 | $48.8M | 3.24% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| UPBUPSTREAM BIO INC | 2,439,538 | $45.9M | 3.05% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| RPIDRAPID MICRO BIOSYSTEMS INC | 8,434,560 | $28.2M | 1.87% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TNGXTANGO THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,712,008 | $22.8M | 1.51% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CABACABALETTA BIO INC | 9,677,125 | $22.6M | 1.5% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KYTXKYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,368,370 | $20.2M | 1.34% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ANNXANNEXON INC | 5,249,069 | $16M | 1.06% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| XFORX4 PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2,436,588 | $8.33M | 0.55% | +1,872,729 | Timeline | ||
| AVIRATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2,485,638 | $7.21M | 0.48% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| XLOXilio Therapeutics Inc. | 4,566,817 | $3.85M | 0.26% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INCMERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC | 346,545 | $2.69M | 0.18% | new | |||
| CCCCC4 THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,111,910 | $2.47M | 0.16% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IPSCCENTURY THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,538,609 | $1.76M | 0.12% | -1,871,752 | Timeline | ||
| NAMSWNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY | 100,000 | $1.71M | 0.11% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUVLNUVALENT INC | 1,447,267 | $110M | shares |
| IRONDISC MEDICINE INC | 583,500 | $30.9M | shares |
| Mersana Therapeutics IncMersana Therapeutics Inc | 8,663,673 | $2.56M | shares |
| IVVDINVIVYD INC | 1,799,595 | $1.29M | shares |
How Q3 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001193125-25-283094 | base | 2025-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |