Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1703031, Boston, MA
Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC reported $850,096,624 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.63% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-002317
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $850M
- Holdings
- 26
- Top 10 weight
- 87.63%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 0
Part of the filer group Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC
Bain Capital Credit, LPBain Capital Fund XII, LP
- Bain Capital Credit, LP
- Bain Capital Fund XII, LP
- Bain Capital Fund XI, L.P.
- Bain Capital Investors LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund III, L.P.
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund II, L.P.
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund IV, L.P.
- Bain Capital Life Sciences III General Partner, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors II, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences IV General Partner, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities III GP, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities III, LP
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities IV GP, LLC
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities IV, L.P.
- Bain Capital Partners XII, LLC
- Bain Capital Partners XI, L.P.
- Bain Capital Prairie Holdings (GP), LLC
- Bain Capital Prairie Holdings, LP
- Bain Capital Prairie, LLC
- Bain Capital Public Equity, LP
- Bain Capital Public Equity Management II, LLC
- Bain Capital Venture Coinvestment Fund II, L.P.
- Bain Capital Venture Coinvestment II Investors, LLC
- Bain Capital Venture Fund 2016, L.P.
- Bain Capital Venture Fund 2019, L.P.
- Bain Capital Venture Investors 2019, LLC
- BAIN CAPITAL VENTURE INVESTORS, LLC
- Bain Capital Venture Partners 2016, L.P.
- Bain Charger Holdings, L.P.
- BCPE Derby (DE) SPV (GP), LLC
- BCPE Derby (DE) SPV, LP
- BCPE Derby GP, LLC
- BCPE Derby Investor, LP
- BCPE Eagle GP, LLC
- BCPE Eagle Investor, LP
- BCPE Nucleon (DE) SPV (GP), LLC
- BCPE Nucleon (DE) SPV, LP
- BCPE Nucleon Investors (GP), LLC
- BCPE Nucleon Investors, LP
- BCPE Seminole GP III LLC
- BCPE Seminole GP II LLC
- BCPE Seminole GP LLC
- BCPE Seminole Holdings III, L.P.
- BCPE Seminole Holdings II Intermediate LP
- BCPE Seminole Holdings IV, L.P.
- BCPE Seminole Holdings LP
- BCPE Watson (DE) Aggregator GP, LLC
- BCPE Watson (DE) Aggregator, LP
- BCPE Watson (DE) BML GP, LLC
- BCPE Watson (DE) BML, LP
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| OLMAnew | +7,470,214 | $43.6M |
| UPBnew | +2,295,322 | $37.7M |
| NAMSadded | +245,197 | $6.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NUVLreduced | -1,250,000 | -$97.8M |
| IRONreduced | -812,235 | -$51.5M |
| ANNXreduced | -3,200,679 | -$16.4M |
| DNTHreduced | -323,716 | -$7.06M |
| NAUTreduced | -241,000 | -$405K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-002317, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $850,096,624, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAMSNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY | 10,719,110 | $275M | 32.41% | +245,197 | Timeline | ||
| NUVLNUVALENT INC | 1,447,267 | $113M | 13.33% | -1,250,000 | Timeline | ||
| PHVSPHARVARIS N V | 3,303,381 | $63.3M | 7.45% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IRONDISC MEDICINE INC | 983,500 | $62.4M | 7.33% | -812,235 | Timeline | ||
| DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,689,707 | $58.6M | 6.9% | -323,716 | Timeline | ||
| SVRASAVARA INC | 14,565,457 | $44.7M | 5.26% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| OLMAOLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 7,470,214 | $43.6M | 5.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| UPBUPSTREAM BIO INC | 2,295,322 | $37.7M | 4.44% | new | Timeline | ||
| ANNXANNEXON INC | 5,249,069 | $26.9M | 3.17% | -3,200,679 | Timeline | ||
| CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 703,080 | $18.9M | 2.22% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SLDBSOLID BIOSCIENCES INC | 4,034,582 | $16.1M | 1.9% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KYTXKYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,368,370 | $12.6M | 1.48% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| X4 PHARMACEUTICALS INCX4 PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 16,915,784 | $12.4M | 1.46% | 0 | |||
| Mersana Therapeutics IncMersana Therapeutics Inc | 8,663,673 | $12.4M | 1.46% | 0 | |||
| TNGXTANGO THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,712,008 | $8.38M | 0.99% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| AVIRATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2,485,638 | $8.33M | 0.98% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| RPIDRAPID MICRO BIOSYSTEMS INC | 8,434,560 | $7.59M | 0.89% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CABACABALETTA BIO INC | 2,760,888 | $6.27M | 0.74% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IPSCCENTURY THERAPEUTICS INC | 5,410,361 | $5.46M | 0.64% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| XLOXilio Therapeutics Inc. | 4,566,817 | $4.36M | 0.51% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CCCCC4 THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,111,910 | $4M | 0.47% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NAUTNAUTILUS BIOTECHNOLOGY INC | 1,759,000 | $2.96M | 0.35% | -241,000 | Timeline | ||
| MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INCMARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2,693,380 | $1.44M | 0.17% | 0 | |||
| NAMSWNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY | 100,000 | $1.43M | 0.17% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IVVDINVIVYD INC | 1,799,595 | $797K | 0.09% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SYRSSYROS PHARMACEUTICALS INC COM | 2,750,151 | $632K | 0.07% | 0 | Timeline |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000950123-25-002317 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |