Skip to content

Aldebaran Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1448430, CARMEL, IN

Aldebaran Capital, LLC reported $108,864,969 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.12% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001376474-25-000911

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$109M
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
71.12%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VZadded+23,290$1.02M
GEVnew+332$204K
IMAnew+19,562$159K
FCXadded+830$32.6K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ESSA PHARMA INCexited-578,939-$984K
IKENA ONCOLOGY INCexited-242,116-$324K
PGexited-1,260-$201K
AMLXreduced-13,353-$181K
BRK-Breduced-271-$136K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001376474-25-000911, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $108,864,969, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,029 shares; 2024Q4: 43,162 shares; 2025Q1: 42,862 shares; 2025Q2: 42,172 shares; 2025Q3: 41,901 shares 41,901$21.1M19.35%-271Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,902 shares; 2024Q4: 23,175 shares; 2025Q1: 19,414 shares; 2025Q2: 19,106 shares; 2025Q3: 18,999 shares 18,999$9.84M9.04%-107Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 174,559 shares; 2024Q4: 169,373 shares; 2025Q1: 172,853 shares; 2025Q2: 171,038 shares; 2025Q3: 168,344 shares 168,344$7.95M7.31%-2,694Timeline
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 101,418 shares; 2024Q4: 98,084 shares; 2025Q1: 97,814 shares; 2025Q2: 98,117 shares; 2025Q3: 97,297 shares 97,297$7.91M7.26%-820Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,783 shares; 2024Q4: 7,783 shares; 2025Q1: 7,783 shares; 2025Q2: 7,783 shares; 2025Q3: 7,783 shares 7,783$5.94M5.45%0Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 144,921 shares; 2024Q4: 140,978 shares; 2025Q1: 138,938 shares; 2025Q2: 109,665 shares; 2025Q3: 108,643 shares 108,643$5.6M5.15%-1,022Timeline
IWSISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,260 shares; 2024Q4: 40,417 shares; 2025Q1: 40,045 shares; 2025Q2: 39,466 shares; 2025Q3: 39,304 shares 39,304$5.49M5.04%-162Timeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 127,670 shares; 2024Q4: 125,024 shares; 2025Q1: 122,559 shares; 2025Q2: 121,159 shares; 2025Q3: 119,710 shares 119,710$5.01M4.6%-1,449Timeline
CATOCATO CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,123,131 shares; 2024Q4: 1,075,624 shares; 2025Q1: 1,059,429 shares; 2025Q2: 1,043,702 shares; 2025Q3: 1,031,150 shares 1,031,150$4.34M3.99%-12,552Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,121 shares; 2024Q4: 28,556 shares; 2025Q1: 28,250 shares; 2025Q2: 27,865 shares; 2025Q3: 27,565 shares 27,565$4.28M3.93%-300Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,907 shares; 2024Q4: 11,907 shares; 2025Q1: 11,907 shares; 2025Q2: 11,907 shares; 2025Q3: 11,482 shares 11,482$3.62M3.33%-425Timeline
BCIABRDN ETFSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 157,341 shares; 2024Q4: 153,955 shares; 2025Q1: 152,421 shares; 2025Q2: 150,053 shares; 2025Q3: 149,075 shares 149,075$3.21M2.95%-978Timeline
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,156 shares; 2024Q4: 40,671 shares; 2025Q1: 40,166 shares; 2025Q2: 40,103 shares; 2025Q3: 63,393 shares 63,393$2.79M2.56%+23,290Timeline
AMLXAMYLYX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 269,803 shares; 2024Q4: 262,753 shares; 2025Q1: 259,253 shares; 2025Q2: 217,827 shares; 2025Q3: 204,474 shares 204,474$2.78M2.55%-13,353Timeline
SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 43,113 shares; 2025Q1: 83,285 shares; 2025Q2: 112,794 shares; 2025Q3: 112,069 shares 112,069$2.61M2.4%-725Timeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,760 shares; 2024Q4: 43,071 shares; 2025Q1: 42,261 shares; 2025Q2: 41,776 shares; 2025Q3: 41,400 shares 41,400$2.09M1.92%-376Timeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,309 shares; 2024Q4: 31,703 shares; 2025Q1: 51,563 shares; 2025Q2: 50,903 shares; 2025Q3: 51,733 shares 51,733$2.03M1.86%+830Timeline
ACRSACLARIS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,043,152 shares; 2024Q4: 1,016,958 shares; 2025Q1: 1,007,958 shares; 2025Q2: 993,698 shares; 2025Q3: 987,698 shares 987,698$1.88M1.72%-6,000Timeline
CENXCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 63,430 shares; 2024Q4: 61,975 shares; 2025Q1: 61,295 shares; 2025Q2: 61,185 shares; 2025Q3: 59,565 shares 59,565$1.75M1.61%-1,620Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2 shares; 2024Q4: 2 shares; 2025Q1: 2 shares; 2025Q2: 2 shares; 2025Q3: 2 shares 2$1.51M1.39%0Timeline
PATKPATRICK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,684 shares; 2024Q4: 14,319 shares; 2025Q1: 14,234 shares; 2025Q2: 14,234 shares; 2025Q3: 14,173 shares 14,173$1.47M1.35%-61Timeline
RELLRICHARDSON ELECTRS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 152,710 shares; 2024Q4: 147,063 shares; 2025Q1: 144,385 shares; 2025Q2: 144,135 shares; 2025Q3: 143,710 shares 143,710$1.41M1.29%-425Timeline
PMVPPMV PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 438,252 shares; 2024Q4: 502,190 shares; 2025Q1: 523,553 shares; 2025Q2: 515,128 shares; 2025Q3: 504,128 shares 504,128$706K0.65%-11,000Timeline
TECXTECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,991 shares; 2024Q4: 41,207 shares; 2025Q1: 40,896 shares; 2025Q2: 40,258 shares; 2025Q3: 38,502 shares 38,502$604K0.55%-1,756Timeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,313 shares; 2024Q4: 13,085 shares; 2025Q1: 12,961 shares; 2025Q2: 12,716 shares; 2025Q3: 12,160 shares 12,160$534K0.49%-556Timeline
AN2 THEREAPEUTICS INCAN2 THEREAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 402,754 shares; 2025Q3: 392,754 shares 392,754$499K0.46%-10,000
Duke EnergyDuke EnergyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,600 shares; 2024Q4: 3,600 shares; 2025Q1: 3,600 shares; 2025Q2: 3,600 shares; 2025Q3: 3,600 shares 3,600$446K0.41%0
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,331 shares; 2024Q4: 1,256 shares; 2025Q1: 1,256 shares; 2025Q2: 1,256 shares; 2025Q3: 1,256 shares 1,256$378K0.35%0
FFORD MTR COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,650 shares; 2024Q4: 25,650 shares; 2025Q1: 23,150 shares; 2025Q2: 28,150 shares; 2025Q3: 28,150 shares 28,150$337K0.31%0Timeline
MBINMERCHANTS BANCORP INDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,125 shares; 2024Q4: 10,125 shares; 2025Q1: 10,125 shares; 2025Q2: 10,125 shares; 2025Q3: 10,125 shares 10,125$322K0.3%0Timeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 332 shares 332$204K0.19%newTimeline
IMAIMAGENEBIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 19,562 shares 19,562$159K0.15%newTimeline
OKURONKURE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 45,572 shares; 2025Q1: 45,048 shares; 2025Q2: 44,173 shares; 2025Q3: 43,997 shares 43,997$121K0.11%-176Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ESSA PHARMA INCESSA PHARMA INC578,939$984Kshares
IKENA ONCOLOGY INCIKENA ONCOLOGY INC242,116$324Kshares
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE CO1,260$201Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001376474-25-000911 base2025-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set