Skip to content

Aldebaran Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1448430, CARMEL, IN

Aldebaran Capital, LLC reported $101,339,304 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.53% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001376474-25-000736

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$101M
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
72.53%
New
1
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SIRIadded+29,509$678K
AN2 THEREAPEUTICS INCnew+402,754$427K
Fadded+5,000$54.2K
BGadded+303$24.3K
ESSA PHARMA INCadded+9,645$16.4K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BACreduced-29,273-$1.39M
HIexited-38,056-$919K
ANTXexited-406,623-$553K
IESCexited-3,294-$544K
BRK-Breduced-690-$335K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001376474-25-000736, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $101,339,304, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,029 shares; 2024Q4: 43,162 shares; 2025Q1: 42,862 shares; 2025Q2: 42,172 shares 42,172$20.5M20.22%-690Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,902 shares; 2024Q4: 23,175 shares; 2025Q1: 19,414 shares; 2025Q2: 19,106 shares 19,106$9.5M9.38%-308Timeline
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 101,418 shares; 2024Q4: 98,084 shares; 2025Q1: 97,814 shares; 2025Q2: 98,117 shares 98,117$7.88M7.77%+303Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 174,559 shares; 2024Q4: 169,373 shares; 2025Q1: 172,853 shares; 2025Q2: 171,038 shares 171,038$7.19M7.09%-1,815Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,783 shares; 2024Q4: 7,783 shares; 2025Q1: 7,783 shares; 2025Q2: 7,783 shares 7,783$6.07M5.99%0Timeline
IWSISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,260 shares; 2024Q4: 40,417 shares; 2025Q1: 40,045 shares; 2025Q2: 39,466 shares 39,466$5.22M5.15%-579Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 144,921 shares; 2024Q4: 140,978 shares; 2025Q1: 138,938 shares; 2025Q2: 109,665 shares 109,665$5.19M5.12%-29,273Timeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 127,670 shares; 2024Q4: 125,024 shares; 2025Q1: 122,559 shares; 2025Q2: 121,159 shares 121,159$4.54M4.48%-1,400Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,121 shares; 2024Q4: 28,556 shares; 2025Q1: 28,250 shares; 2025Q2: 27,865 shares 27,865$3.99M3.94%-385Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,907 shares; 2024Q4: 11,907 shares; 2025Q1: 11,907 shares; 2025Q2: 11,907 shares 11,907$3.45M3.41%0Timeline
BCIABRDN ETFSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 157,341 shares; 2024Q4: 153,955 shares; 2025Q1: 152,421 shares; 2025Q2: 150,053 shares 150,053$3.12M3.08%-2,368Timeline
CATOCATO CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,123,131 shares; 2024Q4: 1,075,624 shares; 2025Q1: 1,059,429 shares; 2025Q2: 1,043,702 shares 1,043,702$2.93M2.89%-15,727Timeline
SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 43,113 shares; 2025Q1: 83,285 shares; 2025Q2: 112,794 shares 112,794$2.59M2.56%+29,509Timeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,309 shares; 2024Q4: 31,703 shares; 2025Q1: 51,563 shares; 2025Q2: 50,903 shares 50,903$2.21M2.18%-660Timeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,760 shares; 2024Q4: 43,071 shares; 2025Q1: 42,261 shares; 2025Q2: 41,776 shares 41,776$1.89M1.87%-485Timeline
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,156 shares; 2024Q4: 40,671 shares; 2025Q1: 40,166 shares; 2025Q2: 40,103 shares 40,103$1.74M1.71%-63Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2 shares; 2024Q4: 2 shares; 2025Q1: 2 shares; 2025Q2: 2 shares 2$1.46M1.44%0Timeline
ACRSACLARIS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,043,152 shares; 2024Q4: 1,016,958 shares; 2025Q1: 1,007,958 shares; 2025Q2: 993,698 shares 993,698$1.41M1.39%-14,260Timeline
AMLXAMYLYX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 269,803 shares; 2024Q4: 262,753 shares; 2025Q1: 259,253 shares; 2025Q2: 217,827 shares 217,827$1.4M1.38%-41,426Timeline
RELLRICHARDSON ELECTRS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 152,710 shares; 2024Q4: 147,063 shares; 2025Q1: 144,385 shares; 2025Q2: 144,135 shares 144,135$1.39M1.37%-250Timeline
PATKPATRICK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,684 shares; 2024Q4: 14,319 shares; 2025Q1: 14,234 shares; 2025Q2: 14,234 shares 14,234$1.31M1.3%0Timeline
CENXCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 63,430 shares; 2024Q4: 61,975 shares; 2025Q1: 61,295 shares; 2025Q2: 61,185 shares 61,185$1.1M1.09%-110Timeline
ESSA PHARMA INCESSA PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 397,523 shares; 2025Q1: 569,294 shares; 2025Q2: 578,939 shares 578,939$984K0.97%+9,645
TECXTECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,991 shares; 2024Q4: 41,207 shares; 2025Q1: 40,896 shares; 2025Q2: 40,258 shares 40,258$800K0.79%-638Timeline
PMVPPMV PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 438,252 shares; 2024Q4: 502,190 shares; 2025Q1: 523,553 shares; 2025Q2: 515,128 shares 515,128$546K0.54%-8,425Timeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,313 shares; 2024Q4: 13,085 shares; 2025Q1: 12,961 shares; 2025Q2: 12,716 shares 12,716$513K0.51%-245Timeline
AN2 THEREAPEUTICS INCAN2 THEREAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 402,754 shares 402,754$427K0.42%new
Duke EnergyDuke EnergyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,600 shares; 2024Q4: 3,600 shares; 2025Q1: 3,600 shares; 2025Q2: 3,600 shares 3,600$425K0.42%0
MBINMERCHANTS BANCORP INDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,125 shares; 2024Q4: 10,125 shares; 2025Q1: 10,125 shares; 2025Q2: 10,125 shares 10,125$335K0.33%0Timeline
IKENA ONCOLOGY INCIKENA ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 247,795 shares; 2025Q2: 242,116 shares 242,116$324K0.32%-5,679
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,331 shares; 2024Q4: 1,256 shares; 2025Q1: 1,256 shares; 2025Q2: 1,256 shares 1,256$323K0.32%0
FFORD MTR COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,650 shares; 2024Q4: 25,650 shares; 2025Q1: 23,150 shares; 2025Q2: 28,150 shares 28,150$305K0.3%+5,000Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,260 shares; 2024Q4: 1,260 shares; 2025Q1: 1,260 shares; 2025Q2: 1,260 shares 1,260$201K0.2%0Timeline
OKURONKURE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 45,572 shares; 2025Q1: 45,048 shares; 2025Q2: 44,173 shares 44,173$106K0.1%-875Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HIHILLENBRAND INC38,056$919Kshares
ANTXAN2 THERAPEUTICS INC406,623$553Kshares
IESCIES HOLDINGS INC3,294$544Kshares
ABRDN ETFSABRDN ETFS12,897$280Kshares
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP1,842$219Kshares
OXY/WSOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP7,907$219Kshares
AVIRATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC37,500$112Kshares
THIRD HARMONIC BIO INCTHIRD HARMONIC BIO INC23,000$79.8Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001376474-25-000736 base2025-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set