Vision Capital Corp
Follow13F filer, CIK 1764403, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada
Vision Capital Corp reported $619,809,968 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.5% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001764403-24-000005
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $620M
- Holdings
- 21
- Top 10 weight
- 73.5%
- New
- 11
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TMHCnew | +543,316 | $38.2M |
| VSTnew | +219,000 | $26M |
| PHMnew | +155,700 | $22.3M |
| EGPnew | +98,000 | $18.3M |
| NMRKnew | +1,107,714 | $17.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PLDreduced | -209,922 | -$26.5M |
| SLGexited | -350,000 | -$19.8M |
| TOLexited | -169,617 | -$19.5M |
| FRreduced | -335,000 | -$18.8M |
| VTRreduced | -249,993 | -$16M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001764403-24-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $403,612,768, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INC | 379,469 | $61.4M | 15.21% | +55,000 | Timeline | ||
| TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORP | 543,316 | $38.2M | 9.46% | new | Timeline | ||
| SUISUN CMNTYS INC | 274,860 | $37.1M | 9.2% | -98,933 | Timeline | ||
| ESRTEMPIRE ST RLTY TR INC | 2,802,948 | $31.1M | 7.69% | +1,245,211 | Timeline | ||
| VSTVISTRA CORP | 219,000 | $26M | 6.43% | new | Timeline | ||
| COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC | 829,720 | $23.5M | 5.81% | -527,600 | Timeline | ||
| PHMPULTE GROUP INC | 155,700 | $22.3M | 5.54% | new | Timeline | ||
| PDMPIEDMONT REALTY TRUST INC | 2,137,300 | $21.6M | 5.35% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EGPEASTGROUP PPTYS INC | 98,000 | $18.3M | 4.54% | new | Timeline | ||
| NMRKNEWMARK GROUP INC | 1,107,714 | $17.2M | 4.26% | new | Timeline | ||
| VTRVENTAS INC | 255,153 | $16.4M | 4.05% | -249,993 | Timeline | ||
| PLDPROLOGIS INC. | 121,800 | $15.4M | 3.81% | -209,922 | Timeline | ||
| MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORP | 67,750 | $13.9M | 3.44% | new | Timeline | ||
| FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INC | 227,760 | $12.8M | 3.16% | -335,000 | Timeline | ||
| BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INC | 1,838,440 | $12.5M | 3.09% | +400,000 | Timeline | ||
| MHOM/I HOMES INC | 72,500 | $12.4M | 3.08% | new | Timeline | ||
| AHRTAH RLTY TR INC | 1,100,000 | $11.9M | 2.95% | new | Timeline | ||
| LINELINEAGE INC | 150,000 | $11.8M | 2.91% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T PUT | put | 300,000 | $172M | -265,000 |
| INVITATION HOMES INCINVITATION HOMES INC COM | call | 670,000 | $23.6M | new |
| CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCCUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLC SHS | call | 1,500,000 | $20.4M | new |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001764403-24-000005 | base | 2024-11-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |