Vision Capital Corp
Follow13F filer, CIK 1764403, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada
Vision Capital Corp reported $377,881,930 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.77% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001764403-25-000003
- Period
- 2025-06-30
- Reported value
- $378M
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 94.77%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| UDRnew | +774,000 | $31.6M |
| IVTadded | +639,472 | $17.5M |
| COLDadded | +675,000 | $11.2M |
| HPPnew | +3,482,555 | $9.54M |
| SLGadded | +130,000 | $8.05M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PDMexited | -3,276,777 | -$24.1M |
| CBREreduced | -110,000 | -$15.4M |
| ESRTexited | -1,632,859 | -$12.8M |
| KRGreduced | -256,178 | -$5.8M |
| SHOexited | -600,000 | -$5.65M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001764403-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $223,737,412, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUISUN CMNTYS INC | 274,860 | $34.8M | 15.54% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC | 1,912,320 | $31.8M | 14.21% | +675,000 | Timeline | ||
| UDRUDR INC | 774,000 | $31.6M | 14.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| IVTINVENTRUST PPTYS CORP | 989,472 | $27.1M | 12.12% | +639,472 | Timeline | ||
| EQIXEQUINIX INC | 33,075 | $26.3M | 11.76% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SLGSL GREEN RLTY CORP | 330,000 | $20.4M | 9.13% | +130,000 | Timeline | ||
| EGPEASTGROUP PPTYS INC | 81,000 | $13.5M | 6.05% | +3,000 | Timeline | ||
| DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INC | 58,969 | $10.3M | 4.59% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| HPPHUDSON PAC PPTYS INC | 3,482,555 | $9.54M | 4.26% | new | Timeline | ||
| KRGKITE REALTY GROUP TRUST | 293,822 | $6.66M | 2.97% | -256,178 | Timeline | ||
| CBRECBRE GROUP INC | 45,000 | $6.31M | 2.82% | -110,000 | Timeline | ||
| AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT CO | 624,036 | $5.4M | 2.41% | +375,256 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISHARES TRISHARES TR PUT | put | 1,225,400 | $116M | +225,400 |
| ISHARES TRISHARES TR PUT | put | 408,000 | $38M | new |
Sold out in Q2 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISHARES TRISHARES TR | 1,400,000 | $110M | put |
| PDMPIEDMONT REALTY TRUST INC | 3,276,777 | $24.1M | shares |
| VISTRA CORPVISTRA CORP | 175,000 | $20.6M | call |
| ESRTEMPIRE ST RLTY TR INC | 1,632,859 | $12.8M | shares |
| SHOSUNSTONE HOTEL INVS INC NEW | 600,000 | $5.65M | shares |
How Q2 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001764403-25-000003 | base | 2025-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |