Ursa Fund Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1693838, Danville, CA
Ursa Fund Management, LLC reported $75,730,761 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001879202-24-000064
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $75.7M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 12
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SGOVadded | +43,300 | $4.36M |
| EDRnew | +129,900 | $3.71M |
| SIRInew | +63,063 | $1.49M |
| HHHnew | +5,000 | $387K |
| NWSnew | +10,000 | $280K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| STHOreduced | -397,099 | -$5.5M |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELexited | -143,750 | -$3.19M |
| SRGexited | -600,000 | -$2.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001879202-24-000064, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $32,573,293, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGOVISHARES TR | 177,300 | $17.9M | 54.82% | +43,300 | Timeline | ||
| BOXXEA SERIES TRUST | 75,000 | $8.17M | 25.08% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC | 129,900 | $3.71M | 11.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | 63,063 | $1.49M | 4.58% | new | Timeline | ||
| HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC | 5,000 | $387K | 1.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| NWSNEWS CORP NEW | 10,000 | $280K | 0.86% | new | Timeline | ||
| STHOSTAR HLDGS | 20,000 | $277K | 0.85% | -397,099 | Timeline | ||
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP | 34,500 | $270K | 0.83% | new | |||
| SEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INCSEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INC | 29,246 | $86.3K | 0.26% | new | |||
| MSP RECOVERY INCMSP RECOVERY INC | 22,008,134 | $44.6K | 0.14% | 0 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK | call | 1,354,300 | $32M | new |
| SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK | put | 200,800 | $4.75M | new |
| SRGSERITAGE GROWTH PPTYS CL A | call | 484,700 | $2.25M | 0 |
| SAFESAFEHOLD INC COM | call | 75,000 | $1.97M | new |
| INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORP COMMON STOCK | call | 200,000 | $1.35M | new |
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC CL A COM | call | 22,100 | $631K | new |
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC CL A COM | put | 6,200 | $177K | new |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | 143,750 | $3.19M | shares |
| SRGSERITAGE GROWTH PPTYS | 600,000 | $2.8M | shares |
| PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBAL | 107,500 | $1.12M | call |
| SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC | 150,000 | $424K | put |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001879202-24-000064 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |