Ursa Fund Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1693838, Danville, CA
Ursa Fund Management, LLC reported $1,331,019,806 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.99% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001879202-25-000011
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $1.33B
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 99.99%
- New
- 14
- Sold out
- 12
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MSFTnew | +1,008,500 | $425M |
| AAPLnew | +229,900 | $57.6M |
| MSTRnew | +169,100 | $49M |
| EQCnew | +6,213,178 | $11M |
| EDRadded | +170,100 | $5.32M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SGOVexited | -177,300 | -$17.9M |
| BOXXexited | -75,000 | -$8.17M |
| SIRIexited | -63,063 | -$1.49M |
| HHHexited | -5,000 | -$387K |
| NWSexited | -10,000 | -$280K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001879202-25-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $556,830,692, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 1,008,500 | $425M | 76.34% | new | Timeline | ||
| AAPLAPPLE INC | 229,900 | $57.6M | 10.34% | new | Timeline | ||
| MSTRSTRATEGY INC | 169,100 | $49M | 8.8% | new | Timeline | ||
| EQCEQUITY COMMONWEALTH | 6,213,178 | $11M | 1.97% | new | Timeline | ||
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC | 300,000 | $9.39M | 1.69% | +170,100 | Timeline | ||
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP | 358,540 | $3.06M | 0.55% | +324,040 | |||
| PPLIPEOPLE INC | 15,000 | $647K | 0.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| WHEELER REAL ESTATE INVT TRWHEELER REAL ESTATE INVT TR | 200,000 | $611K | 0.11% | new | |||
| BEBLOOM ENERGY CORP | 15,000 | $333K | 0.06% | new | Timeline | ||
| SNAPSNAP INC | 10,000 | $108K | 0.02% | new | Timeline | ||
| MSP RECOVERY INCMSP RECOVERY INC | 18,878,649 | $56.6K | 0.01% | -3,129,485 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP COM | put | 1,068,500 | $450M | new |
| MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stock | put | 473,300 | $137M | new |
| MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stock | call | 304,200 | $88.1M | new |
| AAPLAPPLE INC COM | put | 230,000 | $57.6M | new |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP COM | call | 60,000 | $25.3M | new |
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC CL A COM | put | 425,000 | $13.3M | +418,800 |
| SRGSERITAGE GROWTH PPTYS CL A | call | 484,700 | $2M | 0 |
| SILVERCREST METALS INCSILVERCREST METALS INC COM | call | 50,000 | $455K | new |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | 1,354,300 | $32M | call |
| SGOVISHARES TR | 177,300 | $17.9M | shares |
| BOXXEA SERIES TRUST | 75,000 | $8.17M | shares |
| SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | 200,800 | $4.75M | put |
| SAFESAFEHOLD INC | 75,000 | $1.97M | call |
| SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | 63,063 | $1.49M | shares |
| INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORP | 200,000 | $1.35M | call |
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC | 22,100 | $631K | call |
| HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC | 5,000 | $387K | shares |
| NWSNEWS CORP NEW | 10,000 | $280K | shares |
| STHOSTAR HLDGS | 20,000 | $277K | shares |
| SEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INCSEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INC | 29,246 | $86.3K | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001879202-25-000011 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |