Skip to content

Ursa Fund Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1693838, Danville, CA

Ursa Fund Management, LLC reported $1,331,019,806 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.99% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001879202-25-000011

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$1.33B
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
99.99%
New
14
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTnew+1,008,500$425M
AAPLnew+229,900$57.6M
MSTRnew+169,100$49M
EQCnew+6,213,178$11M
EDRadded+170,100$5.32M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SGOVexited-177,300-$17.9M
BOXXexited-75,000-$8.17M
SIRIexited-63,063-$1.49M
HHHexited-5,000-$387K
NWSexited-10,000-$280K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001879202-25-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $556,830,692, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,008,500 shares 1,008,500$425M76.34%newTimeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 229,900 shares 229,900$57.6M10.34%newTimeline
MSTRSTRATEGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 169,100 shares 169,100$49M8.8%newTimeline
EQCEQUITY COMMONWEALTHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,213,178 shares 6,213,178$11M1.97%newTimeline
EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 129,900 shares; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$9.39M1.69%+170,100Timeline
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,500 shares; 2024Q4: 358,540 shares 358,540$3.06M0.55%+324,040
PPLIPEOPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$647K0.12%newTimeline
WHEELER REAL ESTATE INVT TRWHEELER REAL ESTATE INVT TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$611K0.11%new
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$333K0.06%newTimeline
SNAPSNAP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$108K0.02%newTimeline
MSP RECOVERY INCMSP RECOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,008,134 shares; 2024Q4: 18,878,649 shares 18,878,649$56.6K0.01%-3,129,485

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP COMput1,068,500$450Mnew
MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stockput473,300$137Mnew
MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stockcall304,200$88.1Mnew
AAPLAPPLE INC COMput230,000$57.6Mnew
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP COMcall60,000$25.3Mnew
EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC CL A COMput425,000$13.3M+418,800
SRGSERITAGE GROWTH PPTYS CL Acall484,700$2M0
SILVERCREST METALS INCSILVERCREST METALS INC COMcall50,000$455Knew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC1,354,300$32Mcall
SGOVISHARES TR177,300$17.9Mshares
BOXXEA SERIES TRUST75,000$8.17Mshares
SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC200,800$4.75Mput
SAFESAFEHOLD INC75,000$1.97Mcall
SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC63,063$1.49Mshares
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORP200,000$1.35Mcall
EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC22,100$631Kcall
HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC5,000$387Kshares
NWSNEWS CORP NEW10,000$280Kshares
STHOSTAR HLDGS20,000$277Kshares
SEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INCSEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INC29,246$86.3Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001879202-25-000011 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set