Skip to content

TVR Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1669690, Stamford, CT

TVR Capital Management LP reported $69,683,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.56% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001387131-19-003633

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$69.7M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
90.56%
New
11
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCnew+1,349,023$6.3M
TRGPnew+150,921$6.27M
FTS INTERNATIONAL INCnew+577,817$5.78M
OIIadded+203,949$3.22M
EPDadded+90,958$2.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BKRexited-298,823-$6.42M
DRIL-QUIP INCexited-211,376-$6.35M
DVNexited-273,974-$6.17M
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWreduced-382,561-$5.93M
KMIexited-205,900-$3.17M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001387131-19-003633, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $56,113,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OIIOCEANEERING INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 45,000 shares; 2018Q4: 200,000 shares; 2019Q1: 403,949 shares 403,949$6.37M11.35%+203,949Timeline
SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCSUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,349,023 shares 1,349,023$6.3M11.23%new
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 10,000 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 17,124 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 150,921 shares 150,921$6.27M11.18%newTimeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 967,559 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 623,432 shares; 2018Q2: 409,073 shares; 2018Q3: 259,471 shares; 2018Q4: 949,459 shares; 2019Q1: 693,919 shares 693,919$6.04M10.77%-255,540Timeline
ENSCO PLCENSCO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 3,456,561 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 383,698 shares; 2018Q4: 1,812,062 shares; 2019Q1: 1,520,763 shares 1,520,763$5.98M10.65%-291,299
FTS INTERNATIONAL INCFTS INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 577,817 shares 577,817$5.78M10.3%new
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 447,296 shares; 2019Q1: 322,296 shares 322,296$4.95M8.83%-125,000Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 45,000 shares; 2018Q4: 72,558 shares; 2019Q1: 163,516 shares 163,516$4.76M8.48%+90,958Timeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 290,121 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 120,200 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 77,182 shares 77,182$2.26M4.03%newTimeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 30,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 73,113 shares 73,113$2.1M3.74%newTimeline
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INDIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 44,500 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 196,102 shares 196,102$2.06M3.67%new
KEANE GROUP INCKEANE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 110,961 shares 110,961$1.21M2.15%new
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,500 shares 7,500$1.14M2.04%new
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 42,813 shares; 2018Q2: 69,006 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 440,000 shares; 2019Q1: 57,439 shares 57,439$891K1.59%-382,561

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY Stockcall200,000$5.54M0
TC PIPELINES LPTC PIPELINES LP UT COM LTD PRTput100,000$4.49Mnew
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DEL Stockput100,000$2Mnew
IWMISHARES TR SHSput10,000$1.53Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY298,823$6.42Mshares
DRIL-QUIP INCDRIL-QUIP INC211,376$6.35Mshares
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW273,974$6.17Mshares
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DEL205,900$3.17Mshares
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC100,000$1.03Mshares
ROWAN COMPANIES PLCROWAN COMPANIES PLC100,000$839Kcall

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-19-003633 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set