TVR Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1669690, Stamford, CT
TVR Capital Management LP reported $16,264,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001387131-19-006079
- Period
- 2019-06-30
- Reported value
- $16.3M
- Holdings
- 7
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 15
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ENSCO ROWAN PLCnew | +78,527 | $670K |
| SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCadded | +225,999 | $294K |
| SEMGROUP CORPnew | +15,532 | $186K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| OIIreduced | -362,223 | -$7.39M |
| TRGPexited | -150,921 | -$6.27M |
| RIGexited | -693,919 | -$6.04M |
| ENSCO PLCexited | -1,520,763 | -$5.98M |
| FTS INTERNATIONAL INCexited | -577,817 | -$5.78M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2019
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001387131-19-006079, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,440,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCSUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INC | 1,575,022 | $2.05M | 37.65% | +225,999 | |||
| ETENERGY TRANSFER L P | 119,649 | $1.69M | 30.97% | -202,647 | Timeline | ||
| OIIOCEANEERING INTL INC | 41,726 | $851K | 15.64% | -362,223 | Timeline | ||
| ENSCO ROWAN PLCENSCO ROWAN PLC | 78,527 | $670K | 12.32% | new | |||
| SEMGROUP CORPSEMGROUP CORP | 15,532 | $186K | 3.42% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCSUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INC COM | call | 1,644,500 | $7.68M | new |
| ENSCO ROWAN PLCENSCO ROWAN PLC SHS CLASS A | call | 800,000 | $3.14M | new |
Sold out in Q2 2019
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRGPTARGA RES CORP | 150,921 | $6.27M | shares |
| RIGTRANSOCEAN LTD | 693,919 | $6.04M | shares |
| ENSCO PLCENSCO PLC | 1,520,763 | $5.98M | shares |
| FTS INTERNATIONAL INCFTS INTERNATIONAL INC | 577,817 | $5.78M | shares |
| BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY | 200,000 | $5.54M | call |
| EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS L | 163,516 | $4.76M | shares |
| TC PIPELINES LPTC PIPELINES LP | 100,000 | $4.49M | put |
| HALHALLIBURTON CO | 77,182 | $2.26M | shares |
| WMBWILLIAMS COS INC | 73,113 | $2.1M | shares |
| DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INDIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING IN | 196,102 | $2.06M | shares |
| KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DEL | 100,000 | $2M | put |
| IWMISHARES TR | 10,000 | $1.53M | put |
| KEANE GROUP INCKEANE GROUP INC | 110,961 | $1.21M | shares |
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO | 7,500 | $1.14M | shares |
| C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEW | 57,439 | $891K | shares |
How Q2 2019 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001387131-19-006079 | base | 2019-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |
Filings
Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.
| Filing | Subject | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001387131-19-006079 | Quarter ended 2019-06-30 | 2019-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001387131-19-003633 | Quarter ended 2019-03-31 | 2019-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001387131-19-001267 | Quarter ended 2018-12-31 | 2019-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001387131-18-006210 | Quarter ended 2018-09-30 | 2018-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001709 | Quarter ended 2018-06-30 | 2018-08-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001068 | Quarter ended 2018-03-31 | 2018-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-000509 | Quarter ended 2017-12-31 | 2018-02-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001172661-17-002090 | Quarter ended 2017-09-30 | 2017-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR/A 0001172661-17-001708 | Quarter ended 2017-06-30 | 2017-08-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001172661-17-001671 | Quarter ended 2017-06-30 | 2017-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001172661-17-001172 | Quarter ended 2017-03-31 | 2017-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001172661-17-000693 | Quarter ended 2016-12-31 | 2017-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |