TVR Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1669690, Stamford, CT
TVR Capital Management LP reported $84,283,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.91% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001068
- Period
- 2018-03-31
- Reported value
- $84.3M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 79.91%
- New
- 13
- Sold out
- 11
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HPnew | +147,147 | $9.79M |
| Concho Resources Inc.new | +47,824 | $7.19M |
| RIGnew | +623,432 | $6.17M |
| ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…new | +89,567 | $5.71M |
| FANGnew | +36,991 | $4.68M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PTENexited | -635,822 | -$14.6M |
| HALexited | -290,121 | -$14.2M |
| TSreduced | -199,869 | -$6.93M |
| MARATHON OIL CORPexited | -404,900 | -$6.86M |
| RSP PERMIAN INCexited | -119,702 | -$4.87M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001068, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $84,283,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INC | 147,147 | $9.79M | 11.62% | new | Timeline | ||
| TSTENARIS S A | 257,532 | $8.93M | 10.59% | -199,869 | Timeline | ||
| EOGEOG RES INC | 73,257 | $7.71M | 9.15% | -18,413 | Timeline | ||
| CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INC | 415,014 | $7.62M | 9.04% | -72,627 | |||
| Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc. | 47,824 | $7.19M | 8.53% | new | |||
| RIGTRANSOCEAN LTD | 623,432 | $6.17M | 7.32% | new | Timeline | ||
| ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN ADR | 89,567 | $5.71M | 6.78% | new | |||
| DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | 165,109 | $5.25M | 6.23% | -88,395 | Timeline | ||
| FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC | 36,991 | $4.68M | 5.55% | new | Timeline | ||
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 80,314 | $4.29M | 5.09% | new | Timeline | ||
| HESS CORPHESS CORP | 83,207 | $4.21M | 5% | new | |||
| ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP | 66,195 | $4M | 4.74% | -24,805 | |||
| WHDCACTUS INC | 134,627 | $3.62M | 4.3% | new | Timeline | ||
| C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEW | 42,813 | $1.11M | 1.31% | new | |||
| PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P | 42,812 | $932K | 1.11% | new | Timeline | ||
| TRGPTARGA RES CORP | 17,124 | $753K | 0.89% | new | Timeline | ||
| PBAPEMBINA PIPELINE CORP | 8,531 | $265K | 0.31% | new | Timeline |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSCO PLCENSCO PLC SHS CLASS A | principal | 465,192 | $2.04M | new |
Sold out in Q1 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | 635,822 | $14.6M | shares |
| HALHALLIBURTON CO | 290,121 | $14.2M | shares |
| MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP | 404,900 | $6.86M | shares |
| RSP PERMIAN INCRSP PERMIAN INC | 119,702 | $4.87M | shares |
| CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COM | 38,000 | $4.64M | shares |
| SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW | 116,395 | $4.28M | shares |
| CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC | 143,785 | $4.11M | shares |
| TOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRTOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADR | 72,545 | $4.01M | shares |
| NEWFIELD EXPL CONEWFIELD EXPL CO | 95,000 | $3M | shares |
| CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC | 215,000 | $1.96M | shares |
| MPCMARATHON PETE CORP | 20,000 | $1.32M | shares |
How Q1 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001068 | base | 2018-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |