Skip to content

TVR Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1669690, Stamford, CT

TVR Capital Management LP reported $51,606,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001387131-18-006210

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$51.6M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
81.84%
New
13
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ROWAN COMPANIES PLCnew+309,878$5.83M
NOBLE CORP PLCnew+758,007$5.33M
ENSCO PLCnew+383,698$3.24M
BKRnew+81,376$2.75M
GLNGnew+84,400$2.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMexited-56,450-$5.74M
HALexited-120,200-$5.42M
RIGreduced-149,602-$2.09M
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCexited-108,091-$1.95M
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPexited-22,300-$1.63M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001387131-18-006210, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $46,177,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ROWAN COMPANIES PLCROWAN COMPANIES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 275,000 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 309,878 shares 309,878$5.83M12.64%new
NOBLE CORP PLCNOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 758,007 shares 758,007$5.33M11.54%new
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 212,100 shares; 2018Q3: 290,900 shares 290,900$5.16M11.17%+78,800Timeline
TSTENARIS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 557,600 shares; 2017Q4: 457,401 shares; 2018Q1: 257,532 shares; 2018Q2: 158,070 shares; 2018Q3: 137,199 shares 137,199$4.6M9.96%-20,871Timeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 967,559 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 623,432 shares; 2018Q2: 409,073 shares; 2018Q3: 259,471 shares 259,471$3.62M7.84%-149,602Timeline
ENSCO PLCENSCO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 3,456,561 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 383,698 shares 383,698$3.24M7.01%new
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 81,376 shares 81,376$2.75M5.96%newTimeline
NUSTAR ENERGY LPNUSTAR ENERGY LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 89,759 shares; 2018Q3: 92,518 shares 92,518$2.57M5.57%+2,759
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 84,400 shares 84,400$2.35M5.08%newTimeline
DRIL-QUIP INCDRIL-QUIP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 64,000 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 44,800 shares 44,800$2.34M5.07%new
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 68,300 shares 68,300$1.52M3.29%new
ENCANA CORPENCANA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 105,930 shares 105,930$1.39M3.01%new
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 140,000 shares; 2017Q4: 253,504 shares; 2018Q1: 165,109 shares; 2018Q2: 60,000 shares; 2018Q3: 34,450 shares 34,450$1.38M2.98%-25,550Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.29M2.8%newTimeline
OIIOCEANEERING INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.24M2.69%newTimeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$816K1.77%newTimeline
BASIC ENERGY SVCS INC NEWBASIC ENERGY SVCS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 52,591 shares 52,591$525K1.14%new
PBAPEMBINA PIPELINE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 20,000 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 8,531 shares; 2018Q2: 6,683 shares; 2018Q3: 6,683 shares 6,683$228K0.49%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DEL Stockcall200,000$3.55M0
ROWAN COMPANIES PLCROWAN COMPANIES PLC SHS CL Acall100,000$1.88Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COM56,450$5.74Mshares
HALHALLIBURTON CO120,200$5.42Mshares
ENSCO PLCENSCO PLC446,334$3.24Mprincipal
ROWAN COMPANIES PLCROWAN COMPANIES PLC188,500$3.06Mprincipal
NOBLE CORP PLCNOBLE CORP PLC392,718$2.49Mprincipal
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INC108,091$1.95Mshares
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP22,300$1.63Mshares
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEW69,006$1.63Mshares
SEMGROUP CORPSEMGROUP CORP37,800$960Kshares
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INDIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING IN44,500$929Kshares
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD30,000$884Kprincipal
OCEAN RIG UDW INCOCEAN RIG UDW INC17,900$527Kshares
NUSTAR GP HOLDINGS LLCNUSTAR GP HOLDINGS LLC10,000$124Kshares

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-18-006210 base2018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set