TVR Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1669690, Stamford, CT
TVR Capital Management LP reported $113,345,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.52% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-000509
- Period
- 2017-12-31
- Reported value
- $113M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 83.52%
- New
- 8
- Sold out
- 33
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HALnew | +290,121 | $14.2M |
| CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCnew | +487,641 | $9.66M |
| MARATHON OIL CORPnew | +404,900 | $6.86M |
| RSP PERMIAN INCnew | +119,702 | $4.87M |
| DVNadded | +113,504 | $4.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ENSCO PLCexited | -3,456,561 | -$20.6M |
| OISexited | -678,755 | -$17.2M |
| RIGexited | -967,559 | -$10.4M |
| OLNexited | -292,633 | -$10M |
| CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONexited | -1,040,000 | -$9.48M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-000509, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $113,345,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | 635,822 | $14.6M | 12.91% | -395,544 | Timeline | ||
| TSTENARIS S A | 457,401 | $14.6M | 12.86% | -100,199 | Timeline | ||
| HALHALLIBURTON CO | 290,121 | $14.2M | 12.51% | new | Timeline | ||
| DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | 253,504 | $10.5M | 9.26% | +113,504 | Timeline | ||
| EOGEOG RES INC | 91,670 | $9.89M | 8.73% | -292 | Timeline | ||
| CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INC | 487,641 | $9.66M | 8.52% | new | |||
| MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP | 404,900 | $6.86M | 6.05% | new | |||
| ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP | 91,000 | $4.88M | 4.31% | -108,000 | |||
| RSP PERMIAN INCRSP PERMIAN INC | 119,702 | $4.87M | 4.3% | new | |||
| CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COM | 38,000 | $4.64M | 4.09% | new | |||
| SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW | 116,395 | $4.28M | 3.77% | new | Timeline | ||
| CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC | 143,785 | $4.11M | 3.63% | new | Timeline | ||
| TOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRTOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADR | 72,545 | $4.01M | 3.54% | -17,455 | |||
| NEWFIELD EXPL CONEWFIELD EXPL CO | 95,000 | $3M | 2.64% | -30,000 | |||
| CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC | 215,000 | $1.96M | 1.73% | -516,975 | Timeline | ||
| MPCMARATHON PETE CORP | 20,000 | $1.32M | 1.16% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q4 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IWMISHARES TR | 230,000 | $34.1M | put |
| ENSCO PLCENSCO PLC | 3,456,561 | $20.6M | shares |
| OISOIL STS INTL INC | 678,755 | $17.2M | shares |
| RESRPC INC | 675,000 | $16.7M | put |
| RIGTRANSOCEAN LTD | 967,559 | $10.4M | shares |
| OLNOLIN CORP | 292,633 | $10M | shares |
| CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION | 1,040,000 | $9.48M | shares |
| WLKWESTLAKE CORPORATION | 112,503 | $9.35M | shares |
| CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INC | 195,000 | $7.53M | shares |
| ENSCO PLCENSCO PLC | 1,129,800 | $6.75M | call |
| ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN ADR | 101,101 | $6.12M | shares |
| HESS CORPHESS CORP | 127,447 | $5.97M | shares |
| UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW | 193,011 | $4.95M | shares |
| TRINSEO S ATRINSEO S A | 73,052 | $4.9M | shares |
| FLSFLOWSERVE CORP | 104,382 | $4.45M | shares |
| LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV | 40,000 | $3.96M | shares |
| DNOWDNOW INC | 262,300 | $3.62M | shares |
| ROWAN COMPANIES PLCROWAN COMPANIES PLC | 275,000 | $3.53M | shares |
| DRIL-QUIP INCDRIL-QUIP INC | 64,000 | $2.83M | shares |
| ATIATI INC | 85,701 | $2.05M | shares |
| EXTRACTION OIL AND GAS INCEXTRACTION OIL AND GAS INC | 120,000 | $1.85M | shares |
| HOSHORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES I | 240,564 | $1.78M | shares |
| OCEAN RIG UDW INCOCEAN RIG UDW INC | 70,000 | $1.66M | shares |
| PNRPENTAIR PLC | 20,000 | $1.36M | shares |
| KOSMOS ENERGY LTDKOSMOS ENERGY LTD | 159,226 | $1.27M | shares |
| PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P | 50,000 | $1.09M | shares |
| SRC ENERGY INCSRC ENERGY INC | 90,000 | $870K | shares |
| WSOWATSCO INC | 5,000 | $806K | shares |
| PBAPEMBINA PIPELINE CORP | 20,000 | $702K | shares |
| TRGPTARGA RES CORP | 10,000 | $472K | shares |
| SEMGROUP CORPSEMGROUP CORP | 12,084 | $347K | shares |
| NEXTNEXTDECADE CORP | 26,000 | $263K | shares |
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 5,000 | $225K | shares |
How Q4 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-000509 | base | 2018-02-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |