Skip to content

Shannon River Fund Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1301050, NEW YORK, NY

Shannon River Fund Management LLC reported $677,643,703 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.89% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001013594-25-000260

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$678M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
86.89%
New
8
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WIX COM LTDnew+301,446$64.7M
BLnew+326,313$19.8M
GPNnew+158,356$17.7M
CFLTnew+359,019$10M
NATLnew+293,000$9.94M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WIXexited-296,411-$49.6M
CGNXexited-1,068,933-$43.3M
ADBEexited-77,379-$40.1M
CLSexited-553,425-$28.3M
DTexited-501,536-$26.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001013594-25-000260, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $565,730,918, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 788,367 shares; 2024Q4: 798,356 shares 798,356$74.4M13.15%+9,989Timeline
IDCCINTERDIGITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 472,152 shares; 2024Q4: 381,645 shares 381,645$73.9M13.07%-90,507Timeline
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 696,804 shares; 2024Q4: 652,207 shares 652,207$72M12.73%-44,597Timeline
WIX COM LTDWIX COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 301,446 shares 301,446$64.7M11.43%new
TSEMTOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,338,215 shares; 2024Q4: 1,085,891 shares 1,085,891$55.9M9.89%-252,324Timeline
CWANCLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,448,779 shares; 2024Q4: 1,862,813 shares 1,862,813$51.3M9.06%-585,966Timeline
FLEXFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,277,261 shares; 2024Q4: 1,009,056 shares 1,009,056$38.7M6.85%-268,205Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 278,900 shares; 2024Q4: 269,470 shares 269,470$23M4.07%-9,430Timeline
BLBLACKLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 326,313 shares 326,313$19.8M3.5%newTimeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 158,356 shares 158,356$17.7M3.14%newTimeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 440,336 shares; 2024Q4: 414,065 shares 414,065$17.2M3.03%-26,271Timeline
INFORMATICA INCINFORMATICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,601,803 shares; 2024Q4: 622,431 shares 622,431$16.1M2.85%-979,372
CFLTCONFLUENT INC-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 359,019 shares 359,019$10M1.77%newTimeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 159,071 shares; 2024Q4: 59,532 shares 59,532$10M1.77%-99,539Timeline
TALKTALKSPACE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,899,355 shares; 2024Q4: 3,226,598 shares 3,226,598$9.97M1.76%-1,672,757Timeline
NATLNCR ATLEOS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 293,000 shares 293,000$9.94M1.76%newTimeline
DOCUDOCUSIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$899K0.16%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput150,000$87.9Mnew
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC COMput217,300$24Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IWMISHARES TR2,400$53Mput
WIXWIX COM LTD296,411$49.6Mshares
CGNXCOGNEX CORP1,068,933$43.3Mshares
ADBEADOBE INC77,379$40.1Mshares
CLSCELESTICA INC553,425$28.3Mshares
DTDYNATRACE INC501,536$26.8Mshares
SQUARESPACE INCSQUARESPACE INC264,360$12.3Mshares
UTIUNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INST INC207,722$3.38Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001013594-25-000260 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set