Sand Grove Capital Management LLP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1665077, LONDON, United Kingdom
Sand Grove Capital Management LLP reported $444,214,665 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.91% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001665077-26-000011
- Period
- 2026-03-31
- Reported value
- $444M
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 76.91%
- New
- 15
- Sold out
- 8
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| WBSnew | +565,786 | $39.3M |
| TWOnew | +3,094,787 | $35.3M |
| AAUCnew | +1,135,486 | $35.1M |
| PENnew | +86,758 | $28.5M |
| IHSnew | +3,422,706 | $28.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HOLXexited | -377,962 | -$28.2M |
| RNAMexited | -331,605 | -$23.9M |
| DVAXexited | -1,528,853 | -$23.5M |
| FOLDexited | -1,647,030 | -$23.5M |
| EXASexited | -228,799 | -$23.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2026
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001665077-26-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $427,549,873, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC | 1,446,807 | $39.7M | 9.29% | +429,663 | Timeline | ||
| WBSWEBSTER FINL CORP | 565,786 | $39.3M | 9.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| TXNMTXNM ENERGY INC | 662,081 | $38.7M | 9.05% | +65,489 | Timeline | ||
| TWOTWO HARBORS INVENTMENT CORPO | 3,094,787 | $35.3M | 8.27% | new | Timeline | ||
| AAUCALLIED GOLD CORP | 1,135,486 | $35.1M | 8.22% | new | Timeline | ||
| NSCNORFOLK SOUTHN CORP | 104,633 | $30M | 7.02% | +19,847 | Timeline | ||
| EAELECTRONIC ARTS INC | 144,726 | $29.5M | 6.9% | +5,131 | Timeline | ||
| PENPENUMBRA INC | 86,758 | $28.5M | 6.66% | new | Timeline | ||
| IHSIHS HOLDING LIMITED | 3,422,706 | $28.2M | 6.59% | new | Timeline | ||
| AESAES CORP | 1,737,102 | $24.5M | 5.72% | new | Timeline | ||
| SLABSILICON LABORATORIES INC | 112,365 | $23.4M | 5.47% | new | Timeline | ||
| CWANCLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS I | 930,959 | $22M | 5.15% | new | Timeline | ||
| VALVALARIS LTD | 173,830 | $17M | 3.99% | new | Timeline | ||
| GLDDGREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO | 893,190 | $15.2M | 3.55% | new | Timeline | ||
| DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | 125,960 | $6.34M | 1.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC | 180,208 | $6.33M | 1.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| TERNTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 82,000 | $4.32M | 1.01% | new | Timeline | ||
| EHABENHABIT INC | 289,157 | $4.07M | 0.95% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INCTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INC CALL | call | 316,100 | $16.7M | new |
Sold out in Q1 2026
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLXHOLOGIC INC | 377,962 | $28.2M | shares |
| RNAMAVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INC | 331,605 | $23.9M | shares |
| DVAXDYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP | 1,528,853 | $23.5M | shares |
| FOLDAMICUS THERAPEUTIC | 1,647,030 | $23.5M | shares |
| EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORP | 228,799 | $23.2M | shares |
| KVUEKENVUE INC | 1,270,766 | $21.9M | shares |
| CDTXCIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 80,821 | $17.9M | shares |
| AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTD | 479,281 | $15.5M | shares |
How Q1 2026 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001665077-26-000011 | base | 2026-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |