Skip to content

Sand Grove Capital Management LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1665077, LONDON, United Kingdom

Sand Grove Capital Management LLP reported $206,104,853 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001665077-25-000002

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$206M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
93.23%
New
3
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS Anew+420,002$21.3M
ARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCnew+2,952,111$15.1M
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)added+189,724$10.6M
LBRDKadded+95,546$7.14M
FYBRadded+201,678$7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMEDISYS INCexited-340,056-$32.8M
CATALENT INC USD 0.01exited-429,848-$26M
SQUARESPACE INCexited-441,548-$20.5M
ACIexited-1,085,108-$20.1M
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWreduced-153,568-$5.22M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001665077-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $206,104,853, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 231,833 shares; 2024Q4: 237,074 shares 237,074$31.5M15.3%+5,241
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 286,305 shares; 2024Q4: 476,029 shares 476,029$26.7M12.94%+189,724
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 520,406 shares; 2024Q4: 722,084 shares 722,084$25.1M12.16%+201,678Timeline
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 250,946 shares; 2024Q4: 277,937 shares 277,937$22.5M10.92%+26,991Timeline
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS ASUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 420,002 shares 420,002$21.3M10.31%new
EVERI HLDGS INCEVERI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,202,894 shares; 2024Q4: 1,190,966 shares 1,190,966$16.1M7.81%-11,928
ARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,952,111 shares 2,952,111$15.1M7.35%new
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,854,300 shares; 2024Q4: 1,854,300 shares 1,854,300$12.2M5.91%0
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 433,669 shares; 2024Q4: 353,154 shares 353,154$12M5.84%-80,515Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,993 shares; 2024Q4: 129,539 shares 129,539$9.68M4.7%+95,546Timeline
MATTERPORT INCMATTERPORT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,071,883 shares; 2024Q4: 1,761,528 shares 1,761,528$8.35M4.05%-310,355
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 236,906 shares; 2024Q4: 83,338 shares 83,338$2.83M1.37%-153,568
JBTMJBT MAREL CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 21,775 shares 21,775$2.77M1.34%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMEDISYS INCAMEDISYS INC340,056$32.8Mshares
CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01429,848$26Mshares
SQUARESPACE INCSQUARESPACE INC441,548$20.5Mshares
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC1,085,108$20.1Mshares
UNITED STATES STEEL CORPUNITED STATES STEEL CORP222,700$7.87Mcall

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001665077-25-000002 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set