Skip to content

Sand Grove Capital Management LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1665077, LONDON, United Kingdom

Sand Grove Capital Management LLP reported $120,694,488 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001665077-25-000003

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$121M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMEDISYS INCnew+195,677$18.1M
AZEK CO INCnew+116,693$5.71M
FYBRadded+70,015$2.51M
SPRadded+40,661$1.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)exited-476,029-$26.7M
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS Aexited-420,002-$21.3M
EVERI HLDGS INCexited-1,190,966-$16.1M
ARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCexited-2,952,111-$15.1M
INFINERA CORPexited-1,854,300-$12.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001665077-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $120,694,488, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 231,833 shares; 2024Q4: 237,074 shares; 2025Q1: 222,911 shares 222,911$35.6M29.5%-14,163
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 520,406 shares; 2024Q4: 722,084 shares; 2025Q1: 792,099 shares 792,099$28.4M23.53%+70,015Timeline
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 250,946 shares; 2024Q4: 277,937 shares; 2025Q1: 233,758 shares 233,758$19.3M15.98%-44,179Timeline
AMEDISYS INCAMEDISYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 340,056 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 195,677 shares 195,677$18.1M15.02%new
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 433,669 shares; 2024Q4: 353,154 shares; 2025Q1: 393,815 shares 393,815$13.6M11.24%+40,661Timeline
AZEK CO INCAZEK CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 116,693 shares 116,693$5.71M4.73%new

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)476,029$26.7Mshares
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS ASUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS A420,002$21.3Mshares
EVERI HLDGS INCEVERI HLDGS INC1,190,966$16.1Mshares
ARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCARCADIUM LITHIUM PLC2,952,111$15.1Mshares
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORP1,854,300$12.2Mshares
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORP129,539$9.68Mshares
MATTERPORT INCMATTERPORT INC1,761,528$8.35Mshares
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW83,338$2.83Mshares
JBTMJBT MAREL CORPORATION21,775$2.77Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001665077-25-000003 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set