Skip to content

RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1736465, NEW YORK, NY

RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP reported $1,570,349,075 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.22% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-007835

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.57B
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
90.22%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SBACnew+547,983$121M
KRCadded+1,731,637$56.7M
Hnew+334,016$40.9M
HSTadded+1,870,882$26.6M
FRTadded+228,886$22.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FRexited-1,640,530-$82.2M
HRreduced-3,149,779-$53.2M
VTRreduced-362,745-$24.9M
Oreduced-414,334-$24M
REXRreduced-340,291-$13.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-007835, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,570,349,075, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HRHEALTHCARE RLTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,933,592 shares; 2024Q4: 15,681,440 shares; 2025Q1: 12,531,661 shares 12,531,661$212M13.49%-3,149,779Timeline
VTRVENTAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,343,336 shares; 2024Q4: 3,097,830 shares; 2025Q1: 2,735,085 shares 2,735,085$188M11.98%-362,745Timeline
OREALTY INCOME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,523,720 shares; 2024Q4: 3,207,870 shares; 2025Q1: 2,793,536 shares 2,793,536$162M10.32%-414,334Timeline
KRCKILROY REALTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,707,102 shares; 2025Q1: 4,438,739 shares 4,438,739$145M9.26%+1,731,637Timeline
NNNNNN REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,740,981 shares; 2024Q4: 3,003,606 shares; 2025Q1: 3,306,538 shares 3,306,538$141M8.98%+302,932Timeline
FRTFEDERAL RLTY INVT TR NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,006,614 shares; 2024Q4: 1,188,734 shares; 2025Q1: 1,417,620 shares 1,417,620$139M8.83%+228,886Timeline
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,432,508 shares; 2025Q1: 3,092,217 shares 3,092,217$121M7.71%-340,291Timeline
SBACSBA COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 199,009 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 547,983 shares 547,983$121M7.68%newTimeline
HSTHOST HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,673,604 shares; 2025Q1: 7,544,486 shares 7,544,486$107M6.83%+1,870,882Timeline
CUZCOUSINS PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,573,716 shares; 2024Q4: 3,011,843 shares; 2025Q1: 2,741,978 shares 2,741,978$80.9M5.15%-269,865Timeline
AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,769,790 shares; 2024Q4: 4,543,774 shares; 2025Q1: 4,779,357 shares 4,779,357$42.1M2.68%+235,583Timeline
HHYATT HOTELS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 334,016 shares 334,016$40.9M2.61%newTimeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,116,632 shares; 2024Q4: 8,303,926 shares; 2025Q1: 6,462,066 shares 6,462,066$40.5M2.58%-1,841,860Timeline
SITCSITE CTRS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 227,435 shares; 2024Q4: 1,582,301 shares; 2025Q1: 2,351,452 shares 2,351,452$30.2M1.92%+769,151Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INC1,640,530$82.2Mshares
NTSTNETSTREIT CORP370,640$5.24Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-007835 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set