Skip to content

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1212897, BOSTON, MA

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP reported $49,229,000 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.71% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-22-004086

Period
2022-09-30
Reported value
$49.2M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
76.71%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OLO INCnew+202,020$1.6M
PEGAadded+47,860$1.54M
VRNSnew+30,000$796K
SUMO LOGIC INCadded+48,200$361K
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTadded+30,500$270K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEW RELIC INCreduced-25,500-$1.46M
MXCTreduced-82,000-$533K
SILCreduced-13,422-$474K
MXreduced-45,750-$468K
AIOTreduced-120,280-$370K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-22-004086, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $49,229,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AIOTPOWERFLEET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,092,700 shares; 2021Q2: 2,289,800 shares; 2021Q3: 2,233,173 shares; 2021Q4: 2,233,173 shares; 2022Q1: 2,238,500 shares; 2022Q2: 2,486,902 shares; 2022Q3: 2,366,622 shares 2,366,622$7.29M14.81%-120,280Timeline
LNSRLENSAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 438,760 shares; 2021Q2: 700,000 shares; 2021Q3: 841,013 shares; 2021Q4: 949,000 shares; 2022Q1: 895,659 shares; 2022Q2: 914,510 shares; 2022Q3: 934,510 shares 934,510$5.19M10.54%+20,000Timeline
SILCSILICOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 89,540 shares; 2021Q2: 217,500 shares; 2021Q3: 248,332 shares; 2021Q4: 247,500 shares; 2022Q1: 165,706 shares; 2022Q2: 159,782 shares; 2022Q3: 146,360 shares 146,360$5.17M10.51%-13,422Timeline
QNITY ELECTRONICS INCQNITY ELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,531,500 shares; 2022Q1: 1,075,900 shares; 2022Q2: 1,261,593 shares; 2022Q3: 1,225,157 shares 1,225,157$4.37M8.89%-36,436
AIRGAIRGAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 270,000 shares; 2021Q2: 468,000 shares; 2021Q3: 710,000 shares; 2021Q4: 764,500 shares; 2022Q1: 638,200 shares; 2022Q2: 525,932 shares; 2022Q3: 550,932 shares 550,932$3.97M8.07%+25,000Timeline
MXCTMAXCYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 480,900 shares; 2022Q2: 638,960 shares; 2022Q3: 556,960 shares 556,960$3.62M7.35%-82,000Timeline
SUMO LOGIC INCSUMO LOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 208,100 shares; 2022Q2: 237,310 shares; 2022Q3: 285,510 shares 285,510$2.14M4.35%+48,200
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 77,500 shares; 2021Q2: 62,000 shares; 2021Q3: 55,000 shares; 2021Q4: 52,800 shares; 2022Q1: 38,300 shares; 2022Q2: 17,570 shares; 2022Q3: 65,430 shares 65,430$2.1M4.27%+47,860Timeline
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 167,142 shares; 2021Q2: 164,617 shares; 2021Q3: 173,855 shares; 2021Q4: 173,855 shares; 2022Q1: 126,300 shares; 2022Q2: 195,660 shares; 2022Q3: 226,160 shares 226,160$2M4.06%+30,500
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCCHARAH SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,476,938 shares; 2021Q2: 2,268,199 shares; 2021Q3: 2,228,861 shares; 2021Q4: 2,137,500 shares; 2022Q1: 1,672,849 shares; 2022Q2: 1,066,483 shares; 2022Q3: 1,042,816 shares 1,042,816$1.91M3.88%-23,667
OLO INCOLO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 202,020 shares 202,020$1.6M3.24%new
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 1,067,128 shares; 2021Q2: 1,437,500 shares; 2021Q3: 1,290,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,290,000 shares; 2022Q1: 966,650 shares; 2022Q2: 1,376,900 shares; 2022Q3: 1,296,900 shares 1,296,900$1.26M2.56%-80,000
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 845,692 shares; 2021Q3: 895,978 shares; 2021Q4: 890,400 shares; 2022Q1: 535,048 shares; 2022Q2: 317,344 shares; 2022Q3: 277,278 shares 277,278$1.03M2.1%-40,066
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 95,000 shares; 2021Q2: 95,000 shares; 2021Q3: 65,000 shares; 2021Q4: 30,800 shares; 2022Q1: 6,100 shares; 2022Q2: 7,310 shares; 2022Q3: 6,315 shares 6,315$947K1.92%-995
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 275,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 152,500 shares; 2021Q4: 152,500 shares; 2022Q1: 78,500 shares; 2022Q2: 79,000 shares; 2022Q3: 92,470 shares 92,470$938K1.91%+13,470Timeline
NEW RELIC INCNEW RELIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 107,500 shares; 2021Q2: 167,500 shares; 2021Q3: 118,000 shares; 2021Q4: 118,000 shares; 2022Q1: 14,700 shares; 2022Q2: 39,700 shares; 2022Q3: 14,200 shares 14,200$815K1.66%-25,500
VRNSVARONIS SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$796K1.62%newTimeline
SMTISANARA MEDTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 28,063 shares; 2021Q3: 56,189 shares; 2021Q4: 65,000 shares; 2022Q1: 24,000 shares; 2022Q2: 24,000 shares; 2022Q3: 24,000 shares 24,000$713K1.45%0Timeline
PFSWEB INCPFSWEB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 602,500 shares; 2021Q2: 1,054,519 shares; 2021Q3: 716,000 shares; 2021Q4: 716,000 shares; 2022Q1: 317,400 shares; 2022Q2: 71,889 shares; 2022Q3: 71,889 shares 71,889$670K1.36%0
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 797,038 shares; 2021Q2: 153,000 shares; 2021Q3: 265,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,500 shares; 2022Q1: 141,100 shares; 2022Q2: 108,860 shares; 2022Q3: 63,110 shares 63,110$646K1.31%-45,750Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 770,000 shares; 2021Q2: 565,000 shares; 2021Q3: 700,000 shares; 2021Q4: 700,000 shares; 2022Q1: 147,600 shares; 2022Q2: 146,650 shares; 2022Q3: 146,650 shares 146,650$626K1.27%0Timeline
FORGEROCK INCFORGEROCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 26,110 shares; 2022Q3: 42,909 shares 42,909$623K1.27%+16,799
STXSSTEREOTAXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 194,650 shares; 2022Q3: 251,160 shares 251,160$452K0.92%+56,510Timeline
INVACARE CORPINVACARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 40,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,121,400 shares; 2022Q1: 924,500 shares; 2022Q2: 458,730 shares; 2022Q3: 443,730 shares 443,730$346K0.7%-15,000
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 40,372 shares; 2021Q2: 40,372 shares; 2021Q3: 40,372 shares; 2021Q4: 40,372 shares; 2022Q1: 40,372 shares; 2022Q2: 40,372 shares; 2022Q3: 40,372 shares 40,372$4K0.01%0

Sold out in Q3 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORP361,900$36Kcall

How Q3 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-22-004086 base2022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set