Skip to content

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1212897, BOSTON, MA

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP reported $130,117,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.43% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-22-000140

Period
2021-12-31
Reported value
$130M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
74.43%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INVACARE CORPnew+1,121,400$3.05M
MXadded+35,500$744K
LNSRadded+107,987$647K
AIRGadded+54,500$579K
SMTIadded+8,811$260K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELreduced-34,200-$5.93M
MONEYGRAM INTL INCreduced-260,000-$2.05M
LMBexited-165,000-$1.09M
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCreduced-91,361-$432K
DYNATRONICS CORPexited-250,868-$366K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-22-000140, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $130,117,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NEW RELIC INCNEW RELIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 107,500 shares; 2021Q2: 167,500 shares; 2021Q3: 118,000 shares; 2021Q4: 118,000 shares 118,000$13M9.97%0
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 1,067,128 shares; 2021Q2: 1,437,500 shares; 2021Q3: 1,290,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,290,000 shares 1,290,000$13M9.95%0
SILCSILICOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 89,540 shares; 2021Q2: 217,500 shares; 2021Q3: 248,332 shares; 2021Q4: 247,500 shares 247,500$12.8M9.82%-832Timeline
AIOTPOWERFLEET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,092,700 shares; 2021Q2: 2,289,800 shares; 2021Q3: 2,233,173 shares; 2021Q4: 2,233,173 shares 2,233,173$10.6M8.13%0Timeline
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCCHARAH SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,476,938 shares; 2021Q2: 2,268,199 shares; 2021Q3: 2,228,861 shares; 2021Q4: 2,137,500 shares 2,137,500$10.1M7.77%-91,361
PFSWEB INCPFSWEB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 602,500 shares; 2021Q2: 1,054,519 shares; 2021Q3: 716,000 shares; 2021Q4: 716,000 shares 716,000$9.22M7.09%0
AIRGAIRGAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 270,000 shares; 2021Q2: 468,000 shares; 2021Q3: 710,000 shares; 2021Q4: 764,500 shares 764,500$8.13M6.25%+54,500Timeline
QNITY ELECTRONICS INCQNITY ELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,531,500 shares 1,531,500$7.26M5.58%+26,500
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 845,692 shares; 2021Q3: 895,978 shares; 2021Q4: 890,400 shares 890,400$6.54M5.03%-5,578
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 797,038 shares; 2021Q2: 153,000 shares; 2021Q3: 265,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,500 shares 300,500$6.3M4.84%+35,500Timeline
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 77,500 shares; 2021Q2: 62,000 shares; 2021Q3: 55,000 shares; 2021Q4: 52,800 shares 52,800$5.9M4.54%-2,200Timeline
LNSRLENSAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 438,760 shares; 2021Q2: 700,000 shares; 2021Q3: 841,013 shares; 2021Q4: 949,000 shares 949,000$5.68M4.37%+107,987Timeline
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 95,000 shares; 2021Q2: 95,000 shares; 2021Q3: 65,000 shares; 2021Q4: 30,800 shares 30,800$5.34M4.1%-34,200
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 167,142 shares; 2021Q2: 164,617 shares; 2021Q3: 173,855 shares; 2021Q4: 173,855 shares 173,855$3.71M2.85%0
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 770,000 shares; 2021Q2: 565,000 shares; 2021Q3: 700,000 shares; 2021Q4: 700,000 shares 700,000$3.61M2.78%0Timeline
INVACARE CORPINVACARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 40,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,121,400 shares 1,121,400$3.05M2.34%new
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 275,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 152,500 shares; 2021Q4: 152,500 shares 152,500$2.73M2.1%0Timeline
SMTISANARA MEDTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 28,063 shares; 2021Q3: 56,189 shares; 2021Q4: 65,000 shares 65,000$1.92M1.48%+8,811Timeline
MONEYGRAM INTL INCMONEYGRAM INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 415,000 shares; 2021Q4: 155,000 shares 155,000$1.22M0.94%-260,000
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 40,372 shares; 2021Q2: 40,372 shares; 2021Q3: 40,372 shares; 2021Q4: 40,372 shares 40,372$96K0.07%0

Sold out in Q4 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LMBLIMBACH HLDGS INC165,000$1.09Mshares
DYNATRONICS CORPDYNATRONICS CORP250,868$366Kshares

How Q4 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-22-000140 base2022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set